1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu fai un panino."

"Tu fai un panino."

Translation:You make a sandwich.

February 26, 2014

34 Comments


nikiasays

Panino always trips me up because we order a panini at restaurants in America. Must...adjust...brain!


obenegas23

Prepare is marked as wrong when in fact you don't really "make" a sandwich. Shouldn't prepare be correct?


TinaHallam

It may have marked it wrong because there is a verb already for to prepare which is preparare. Fare is conjugated to make/create and to do.


asif894

In this part of world we "make" sandwich :)


Sheev.Palpatine

Does anyone say "prepare a sandwich" in English? I always heard either make or cook.


Pogodragon

I'd not usually say 'prepare' for a single sandwich, I might if I were making a whole lot for a party or something - as in 'I've prepared the sandwiches for later'

A nicely old fashioned usage is 'cut' as well. My mother would say 'I've cut a round of sandwiches' where I'd say 'made a sandwich'. I don't think I'd ever 'cook' sandwiches though, even toasted ones.


THENIGHTKING87

Agree, I would still say i'm making or have made a cheese toastie.

Preparing I might only use for a large batch of sandwiches.


grumpy700875

This is a panino https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panino

and this is a panino imbottito https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Panino_imbottito

and this is a sandwich https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sandwich (Ummm, the last two look pretty much the same to me, note the pictures)

A panino is a bun or a roll, the ending tells us that it is a little bread)

A panino imbottito is the same as a panino, just more tastey an not so dry, because there is all kind of yummy stuff on it, just like on a sandwich.

Sandwich is the English word for a panino imbottito and the Italien (and English) word for those who prefer to refuse to speak Italian ;).


VulpixPaw

Why is "You have a sandwich." a wrong translation in this case? Is it something to do with the sentence structure or is that simply the answer duolingo wants in this case?


Pestetreizile

Is 'tramezzino' the same thing as 'panino'?


Heidijan

"Tramezzino" is sandwich, "panino" is like a small baguette or bread roll.


Sylvester007

This sounds familiar... :)


Pogodragon

Any other English types REALLY tempted to translate panino as 'a butty'?

Probably just me ..


VipulKapoo

Fai was earlier used as "do(doing)". What does it actually mean?


luiz.calheiros

It is a problem for italian and portuguese speaker, the verb to do and to make have a commun verb in our languages.


KKKostya

It is more of the "to make", "to create", "to prepare" sense, But you can also translate as "to do". Like in "do some sandwiches"...


BarbaraLaw8

In previous exercises I translated panino as sandwich or roll and was marked wrong for not saying panino. This time I wrote panino and was marked wrong for not saying sandwich.


VulpixPaw

Either you are coming across some glitches in the system or you aren't reading the directions properly. It sounds like for the first one it wanted you to translate sandwich into Italian but you typed in the English word instead of the Italian. Likewise for the second one. It probably wanted you to translate the Italian into English but you typed the Italian out again. I've done it myself many times when I got in a hurry and didn't pay as much attention as I should have. Though every time I've done it I was informed that I typed it out in the wrong language.

If you are certain that you have been reading the directions correctly then report it and Duolingo will try to fix it for you.


ZoeGraceWa

When would I use "fai?"


Robert423232

Ill do a sandwich


ArdaBal.

Is this sentence means it is what you do regularly. "You do a sandwich, it is what you do." Or it is an order? "Do a sandwich."


ponicoh

That's the only thing I can make...


Amy531917

I think of the word fashion for fai. You fashion a sandwich. Fashion was an old way of saying make. He fashions a tool out of metal.


a2n2i2a2

I hear and see the word panino in New York city eery day .


velocity1012

the verb fare means "to do" it is an irregular verb and doesn't conjugate the same way as the others


DesmondCheng

And that was what the man said to the woman! In the 1960s.


GabrielleK871951

You know someone got HELLA triggered by this, lol.


LlamaNation01

Making Out with CAKE is legit cos it is sweet but a SANDWICH?!?!? Just ...no...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started