"Noi scriem scrisoarea și voi scrieți mesajul."

Translation:We write the letter and you write the message.

January 4, 2017

11 Comments


jasonbc123

I'm still having difficulties hearing the pace of her voice, as it seems like it's going really fast, especially on long sentences. Is it typical for a native to speak this fast, like hers? Or would one assume that my hearing and understanding of the language, and of her voice, would improve as time goes on..?

January 4, 2017

razvan.marin

It's a normal pace like what how a news reporter would talk.

January 4, 2017

EmilyLaurel7

I know what you mean. I have a hard time deciphering what she says when she goes so fast. Has it gotten any easier for you?

April 2, 2017

jasonbc123

For the most part it has become easier as time goes by. But I still get caught up with some of what she's saying. Even still, listening to this sentence again I still have to replay it several times, before looking at what is being said, before I know what's being said.

April 3, 2017

Ioana411267

Is not typical for native. She don't speak very well romanian. She have some big mistakes when she pronouns.

June 24, 2018

EmmaJo139878

O

February 12, 2019

FakeDiamond

I have to say these are not basics. I find, we should begin right away constructing sentences yet but new words mainly I find, I in the "Basics" I still haven't heard any "how are you" or "hi" or "good luck"

April 16, 2017

Lila776765

I agree, basics should mean the sort of phrases we'd use every day if we went there. Hello, good morning, please, thank you etc. I'm getting bored with people reading/writing letters and newspapers and eating apples or rice.

July 31, 2018

davidolson22

They teach some of those in phrases.

April 15, 2018

LICA98

shouldn't it be iar instead of și since there's contrast?

November 11, 2018

FrankHaube1

It is annoying, that sometimes coordination works (as in "eat an apple or bread" instead of eat an apple or eat bread), sometimes it doesn't, like in this sentence. "we write the letter and you the message" is obviously correct

August 11, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.