"Το απλούστερο βιβλίο."

Translation:The simplest book.

January 4, 2017

24 Comments


mcampanella

How would one go about saying 'the simpler book'

January 4, 2017

troll1995

Is that something you can say in English?And if it's grammatically correct, in what situation would it be used? Either way you could say το βιβλίο που είναι πιο απλό.

January 4, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, it's completely fine in English.

It means "of the two books that are under discussion, the one that is simpler".

"the simplest book" would only be used if the universe-of-discussion has more than two books.

For example, you might buy two books and then say, "I gave the bigger book to my sister and I kept the smaller book for myself."

While if you bought three books, you might say, "I gave the biggest book to my sister, the middle book to my brother, and I kept the smallest book for myself."

January 4, 2017

troll1995

Oh, in that case we use το απλούστερο από τα δύο.

"I gave the bigger book to my sister and I kept the smaller book for myself."="Έδωσα το μεγαλύτερο/πιο μεγάλο βιβλίο στην αδερφή μου και κράτησα το μικρότερο/πιο μικρό για εμένα"

"I gave the biggest book to my sister, the middle book to my brother, and I kept the smallest book for myself."="Έδωσα το μεγαλύτερο βιβλίο στην αδερφή μου, το μεσαίο στον αδερφό μου, και το μικρότερο το κράτησα για εμένα"

January 4, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

January 4, 2017

troll1995

Thank you for explaining it to me in English. ;)

January 4, 2017

mcampanella

Thanks for the answer.

January 5, 2017

Plakakaneis

the simpler book is fine to say and it's very confusing for your students for your site to show simpler as a viable translation and then be told it is wrong

November 1, 2017

Stergi3

The superlative of adjectives in Modern Greek is made by

  1. The suffix -τατος/η/ο. Formal and a bit archaic like in Ancient Greek. Some forms are irregular, as for instance o μεγάλος---> μέγιστος, λίγος, μικρός--->ελάχιστος, καλός--->κάλλιστος

or

  1. With the form ο πιο or o/η/το περισσοτερο and the adjective i.e ο πιο όμορφος, ο περισσότερο όμορφος, η πιο καλή, η περισσότερο καλή, το πιο καλό, το περισσότερο καλό etc. More usual and informal, the 1. is going to extinct...
July 10, 2017

Meowe3

Would 'το απλούστατο βιβλίο' be correct as well?

January 27, 2018

jeanprendiville

I am not sure that the attempt to fix the problem is a success. I translated the above as " The simpler" book and got back the remark " " the simpler book incorrect without context" . The problem is that " The simplest book" is equally incorrect without context. Without context the only English sentence you can use is " The simple book", since both simpler and simplest are adjectives of comparison. Am I wrong in thinking that " το απλούστερο" is the simpler and " το πιο απλούστερο" is the simplest?

February 8, 2017

troll1995

απλούστερο=simpler, το απλούστερο=το πιο απλό (no context)=the simplest, το πιο απλούστερο=the most simpler (grammatically incorrect). In Greek, when you have to say "the simpler", one uses the superlative form (see the comments above) ;)

February 8, 2017

jeanprendiville

I am torn between letting ithis problem go and a desire to understand it! I have read all the above carefully but I still don't understand. Can you please translate the following for me: " I would like a book in Greek" " What would you like? " The simplest" " These two are very simple" " the simpler one please". I am sure I am trying your patience but I am now really confused.

February 8, 2017

troll1995

"Θα ήθελα ένα βιβλίο στα ελληνικά" "Ποιο (or τί) θα θέλατε;" "Το απλούστερο (or το πιο απλό)" "Αυτά τα δύο είναι πολύ απλά" "Το απλούστερο (or το πιο απλό), παρακαλώ". In Greek, when we talk about a prevalence within a group, we use the superlative, even if that group consists of just two objects. We use the comparative only in direct comparisons for example "This book is simpler than the other=Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι απλούστερο (or πιο απλό) από το άλλο" but "This book is the simpler of the two"="Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι το απλούστερο από τα δύο" (in the second case we have a prevalence within a group, and no direct comparison is made, so superlative is used.) I hope you understand it now... If not, don't be afraid to ask again! ;)

February 8, 2017

jeanprendiville

Guru míle maith agat. Your explanation clears up my problem completely. I had never heard of the difference between direct and in a group comparison. Many thanks, I fear sometimes that I ask too much but fortunately I haven't yet plumbed the depths of your enormous patience!

February 8, 2017

Emile110

Orfeas, now you got me confused. Απλούστερο is comparative απλουστατο is superlative. Το απλούστερο is only most simple in case of two?

August 13, 2017

troll1995

I am not sure I understand the question correctly, but I'll try :D. For the word απλό we have:

Comparative: Πιο απλό or απλούστερο

Superlative (relative):Το πιο απλό or το απλούστερο

Superlative (absolute/meaning "very simple"): απλούστατο

So if we say "Το απλούστερο βιβλίο" we actually say "The most simple book" and not "The more simple book" in the case of two objects in Greek.

August 13, 2017

Nikos48739

I have just said "the simpler book" and got marked incorrect.

October 14, 2018

Dimitra956826

It's been added, just because this sentence is way too simple and a bit ambiguous, as far as whether Comparative or Superlative is used. Keep in mind that, whenever there's an article included, Superlative is the one you should go with. ^.^

October 25, 2018

Nicholas358161

Shouldn't "the most simple book" be accepted?

October 25, 2018

Dimitra956826

More (in Comparative) and most (in Superlative) are used only for words that are 3+ syllables in length. Simple is two syllables, so only the suffixes are added.^.^

(There are of course, some exceptions, but the rule remains as it is. I would suggest that you use most only when you are too unsure about the adjective.)

October 25, 2018

Nicholas358161

Thanks, I wasnt even aware of this rule! I learnt something :-)

October 25, 2018

Phil682961

"Most simple" sounds fine to me as a native speaker. I'd be more likely to say "simplest", but "most simple" doesn't jar.

November 27, 2018

Nicholas358161

Agreed, Phil.

November 27, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.