1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το απλούστερο βιβλίο."

"Το απλούστερο βιβλίο."

Translation:The simplest book.

January 4, 2017

29 Comments


mcampanella

How would one go about saying 'the simpler book'


troll1995
Mod

Is that something you can say in English?And if it's grammatically correct, in what situation would it be used? Either way you could say το βιβλίο που είναι πιο απλό.


mizinamo

Yes, it's completely fine in English.

It means "of the two books that are under discussion, the one that is simpler".

"the simplest book" would only be used if the universe-of-discussion has more than two books.

For example, you might buy two books and then say, "I gave the bigger book to my sister and I kept the smaller book for myself."

While if you bought three books, you might say, "I gave the biggest book to my sister, the middle book to my brother, and I kept the smallest book for myself."


troll1995
Mod

Oh, in that case we use το απλούστερο από τα δύο.

"I gave the bigger book to my sister and I kept the smaller book for myself."="Έδωσα το μεγαλύτερο/πιο μεγάλο βιβλίο στην αδερφή μου και κράτησα το μικρότερο/πιο μικρό για εμένα"

"I gave the biggest book to my sister, the middle book to my brother, and I kept the smallest book for myself."="Έδωσα το μεγαλύτερο βιβλίο στην αδερφή μου, το μεσαίο στον αδερφό μου, και το μικρότερο το κράτησα για εμένα"


troll1995
Mod

Thank you for explaining it to me in English. ;)


mcampanella

Thanks for the answer.


Plakakaneis

the simpler book is fine to say and it's very confusing for your students for your site to show simpler as a viable translation and then be told it is wrong


Nicholas358161

Shouldn't "the most simple book" be accepted?


Dimitra956826

More (in Comparative) and most (in Superlative) are used only for words that are 3+ syllables in length. Simple is two syllables, so only the suffixes are added.^.^

(There are of course, some exceptions, but the rule remains as it is. I would suggest that you use most only when you are too unsure about the adjective.)


Phil682961

"Most simple" sounds fine to me as a native speaker. I'd be more likely to say "simplest", but "most simple" doesn't jar.


Nicholas358161

Thanks, I wasnt even aware of this rule! I learnt something :-)


phuvtuo

This is not a rule without exceptions. You can say "most simple" and "more simple" in English. It is not incorrect and sounds fine.


phuvtuo

You have been misled by others here. "Simplest" is more common usage. However, "most simple" is perfectly correct English and sounds fine. The rule about number of syllables is just a general guideline not a hard rule that applies to every word.


jeanprendiville

I am not sure that the attempt to fix the problem is a success. I translated the above as " The simpler" book and got back the remark " " the simpler book incorrect without context" . The problem is that " The simplest book" is equally incorrect without context. Without context the only English sentence you can use is " The simple book", since both simpler and simplest are adjectives of comparison. Am I wrong in thinking that " το απλούστερο" is the simpler and " το πιο απλούστερο" is the simplest?


troll1995
Mod

απλούστερο=simpler, το απλούστερο=το πιο απλό (no context)=the simplest, το πιο απλούστερο=the most simpler (grammatically incorrect). In Greek, when you have to say "the simpler", one uses the superlative form (see the comments above) ;)


jeanprendiville

I am torn between letting ithis problem go and a desire to understand it! I have read all the above carefully but I still don't understand. Can you please translate the following for me: " I would like a book in Greek" " What would you like? " The simplest" " These two are very simple" " the simpler one please". I am sure I am trying your patience but I am now really confused.


troll1995
Mod

"Θα ήθελα ένα βιβλίο στα ελληνικά" "Ποιο (or τί) θα θέλατε;" "Το απλούστερο (or το πιο απλό)" "Αυτά τα δύο είναι πολύ απλά" "Το απλούστερο (or το πιο απλό), παρακαλώ". In Greek, when we talk about a prevalence within a group, we use the superlative, even if that group consists of just two objects. We use the comparative only in direct comparisons for example "This book is simpler than the other=Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι απλούστερο (or πιο απλό) από το άλλο" but "This book is the simpler of the two"="Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι το απλούστερο από τα δύο" (in the second case we have a prevalence within a group, and no direct comparison is made, so superlative is used.) I hope you understand it now... If not, don't be afraid to ask again! ;)


jeanprendiville

Guru míle maith agat. Your explanation clears up my problem completely. I had never heard of the difference between direct and in a group comparison. Many thanks, I fear sometimes that I ask too much but fortunately I haven't yet plumbed the depths of your enormous patience!


Emile110

Orfeas, now you got me confused. Απλούστερο is comparative απλουστατο is superlative. Το απλούστερο is only most simple in case of two?


troll1995
Mod

I am not sure I understand the question correctly, but I'll try :D. For the word απλό we have:

Comparative: Πιο απλό or απλούστερο

Superlative (relative):Το πιο απλό or το απλούστερο

Superlative (absolute/meaning "very simple"): απλούστατο

So if we say "Το απλούστερο βιβλίο" we actually say "The most simple book" and not "The more simple book" in the case of two objects in Greek.


Stergi3

The superlative of adjectives in Modern Greek is made by

  1. The suffix -τατος/η/ο. Formal and a bit archaic like in Ancient Greek. Some forms are irregular, as for instance o μεγάλος---> μέγιστος, λίγος, μικρός--->ελάχιστος, καλός--->κάλλιστος

or

  1. With the form ο πιο or o/η/το περισσοτερο and the adjective i.e ο πιο όμορφος, ο περισσότερο όμορφος, η πιο καλή, η περισσότερο καλή, το πιο καλό, το περισσότερο καλό etc. More usual and informal, the 1. is going to extinct...

Meowe3

Would 'το απλούστατο βιβλίο' be correct as well?


Nikos48739

I have just said "the simpler book" and got marked incorrect.


Dimitra956826

It's been added, just because this sentence is way too simple and a bit ambiguous, as far as whether Comparative or Superlative is used. Keep in mind that, whenever there's an article included, Superlative is the one you should go with. ^.^


hcalafatis

I'd like to ask why the adjective απλούστερο , which has, according to the previous examples of the lesson, a comparative suffix, is translated by the superlative ? Is it because it is preceded by the article Το and not followed by από ? So, would I translate "Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι απλούστερο από το άλλο " by "this book is simpler than the other one "?
And last question ;) : does the superlative απλούστατος exist, like νεότατος for example?


troll1995
Mod

Relative superlative in Greek is formed by definite article + comparative.
Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι απλούστερο= This book is more simple.
Αυτό το βιβλίο είναι το απλούστερο = This book is the most simple (one).
It doesn't matter if it is followed by από. Απλούστατος is absolute superlative meaning "very simple".


hcalafatis

Thank you very much for your so clear explanation, I quite understand and it is... απλούστατο !

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.