1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I use the telephone."

"I use the telephone."

Translation:Εγώ χρησιμοποιώ το τηλέφωνο.

January 4, 2017

11 Comments


Lng52-._

Is it preferred to add "Εγώ"?


Dimitra956826

All pronouns in Greek could be ommited and no confusion would be caused, expect for αυτός/αυτή/αυτό. In spoken Greek, it depends on the occasion. If you want to ephasize on the fact that you are using the phone, you add the pronoun. If you just want to casually say that you use the phone, you can ommit it and no harm done. It's up to you, both are correct, both in spoken and written Greek. ^.^


AniOhevYayin

A had a couple questions: (1) Does anyone actually use this word in Greek (τηλέφωνο)? Most languages abbreviate. (2) Are other words preferred when referring to cellphone/mobile? Is κινητό τηλέφωνο common? Ευχαριστώ But then I saw the comments here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18165805 I am still curious about abbreviations, however. κινή; τηλέ;


KyriakosSt

Κινητό τηλέφωνο = More formal, something you would see written somewhere

If you are just speaking casually, you would say Κινητό, if you want to talk about your mobile phone, or Σταθερό, if you're talking about your home phone.

The word Τηλέφωνο, as in Το τηλέφωνό μου (my phone), is used less.


Zeyrin123

Wait, why not την


Liz971679

I thought it should be τον... Why is it το?


mizinamo

Because it’s το τηλέφωνο (neuter), not ο τηλέφωνος (masculine).

Τον is masculine accusative.


charnfield

does 'τηλεφωνώ' mean to use the telephone? In which case can I say that for this question?


Dimitra956826

Well, technically, in order for someone to make a call, they'd have to use the phone, so the meaning is the same. However, it's obviously not a word for word translation. And I do think that when someone says that they'd like to use the phone, they ususlly refer to someone else's phone (Can I use your telephone?-Μπορώ να χρησιμοποιήσω το τηλέφωνό σας;) ^.^


robert672165

It's polite to ask whether it's all right to use your own cell phone. I presume this holds in Greece as well. Or do the noun and verb not apply to cell phones?


D_..
Mod

    Or do the noun and verb not apply to cell phones?

    They do.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.