"I use the telephone."

Translation:Εγώ χρησιμοποιώ το τηλέφωνο.

1/4/2017, 4:52:28 AM

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Is it preferred to add "Εγώ"?

1/4/2017, 4:52:28 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

All pronouns in Greek could be ommited and no confusion would be caused, expect for αυτός/αυτή/αυτό. In spoken Greek, it depends on the occasion. If you want to ephasize on the fact that you are using the phone, you add the pronoun. If you just want to casually say that you use the phone, you can ommit it and no harm done. It's up to you, both are correct, both in spoken and written Greek. ^.^

1/4/2017, 8:24:35 AM

Zeyrin123

Wait, why not την

4/14/2017, 2:02:42 PM

Liz971679

I thought it should be τον... Why is it το?

2/23/2019, 2:26:26 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because it’s το τηλέφωνο (neuter), not ο τηλέφωνος (masculine).

Τον is masculine accusative.

2/23/2019, 2:42:37 PM

charnfield

does 'τηλεφωνώ' mean to use the telephone? In which case can I say that for this question?

2/10/2018, 11:43:13 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Well, technically, in order for someone to make a call, they'd have to use the phone, so the meaning is the same. However, it's obviously not a word for word translation. And I do think that when someone says that they'd like to use the phone, they ususlly refer to someone else's phone (Can I use your telephone?-Μπορώ να χρησιμοποιήσω το τηλέφωνό σας;) ^.^

2/10/2018, 11:53:52 AM

AniOhevYayin

A had a couple questions: (1) Does anyone actually use this word in Greek (τηλέφωνο)? Most languages abbreviate. (2) Are other words preferred when referring to cellphone/mobile? Is κινητό τηλέφωνο common? Ευχαριστώ But then I saw the comments here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18165805 I am still curious about abbreviations, however. κινή; τηλέ;

3/5/2019, 1:50:08 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.