1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Setzt euch!"

"Setzt euch!"

Translation:Sit down!

February 26, 2014

26 Comments


WarmSummerBees

How would one normally command a dog to sit in German? I have a Dachshund and I want to see if he already knows.

April 20, 2016

jonotb

"Sitz !"

Oder (or)

"Mach sitz !"

Seltener auch (a little less frequently used)

"Platz !"

April 26, 2016

hoevenp

Would 'have a seat' not be correct?

July 7, 2014

jaye16

It's imperative so a more authoritative phrase sounds better. "Sit down!" it even has an exclamation mark.

July 12, 2014

flex567

what about just 'sit!' ?

August 5, 2014

narion_k

"sich setzen" and "sit down" mean to transition into a sitting position. "sitzen" and "sit" mean to maintain a sitting position. However, in the imperative, I do think "sit" could be used to mean "sit down" / "setzt euch", so "sit" should probably be accepted. Just remember that "setzt euch!" can't be used to order people to continue sitting.

October 21, 2014

bynny2015

Duolingo accepted "Sit!"

April 26, 2018

gh0st17

Setzt euch! Demütig sein!

May 25, 2017

maverick12345678

where is this reference from?

August 17, 2018

Katie52593

I came here to post this. Ich liebe dich.

June 18, 2017

emrahsnn

how can i say "stay seated" when i want to mean that whom i refer doesn't have to stand up? one for english natives: "be seated" means a changing state from standing (or maybe lying or hanging from a tree) to sitting, right?

November 29, 2016

fehrerdef

Bleib sitzen!

April 7, 2018

Frauenheim

Here in Texas, we might say, "Y'all sit!"

June 7, 2019

GreenBreen

Why not "sit yourselves?"

December 15, 2017

fehrerdef

because the verb is not reflexive in English

April 7, 2018

stoopher

"Sit yourselves down" sounds fine to me (BrEng speaker). However, Duo doesn't like it and suggests "seat yourselves down" - which sounds unnatural to me. I have reported this.

June 17, 2018

Zvone87

Umm, why not sitzt euch? Sitzen means to sit, setzen means to put.

December 16, 2017

fehrerdef

not only. "sitzen" indeed means "to sit" (= be or remain in a sitting position), but "(sich) setzen" means "to sit down" (= move to a sitting position) in the first place. Iif you use "setzen" as a transitive verb (with an object) it is one of the many possible versions of saying "to put" or "to set" in German.

April 7, 2018

pattipl

Does this basically mean 'sit you'?

February 11, 2018

fehrerdef

literally it could be translated to this or "sit yourself", but both versions are not correct English.

April 7, 2018

ClaireDutt1

US v UK English? In company, I'd always say 'sit yourselves down' as seat yourselves implies a far posher existence!

March 11, 2018

IanBrettCooper

This should be "Sit yourselves down". "Sit down" is too curt for most English speakers - it would be okay if you're giving someone an order, but otherwise it sounds a bit rude. Unfortunately, "Sit yourselves down" is marked wrong. This needs to be changed.

June 5, 2018

AdamKean

I disagree, because what you're describing for "Sit down!" is almost exactly what I would describe for „Setzt euch!“.

If I wanted to say "Sit yourselves down." I would rather say „Setzt euch doch hin.“, or something along those lines, as it softens the request and isn't as curt as "Setzt euch!".

So I don't believe this needs to be changed.
My two cents at least.

June 5, 2018

Morten306610

I wrote Sit yourselves down! to convey the euch...

January 18, 2019

John116976

Is "You sit down" a valid translation? DL marked it wrong.

March 12, 2019

fehrerdef

"You sit down" would be a statement. The sentence to be translated is an order (imperative).

March 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.