"Ποιανού είναι αυτός ο πύργος;"

Translation:Whose is this tower?

January 4, 2017

12 Comments


CatwithaK

My Greek family and I translate this as "Whose tower is that?" rather than "this". It highly depends on context I feel like. If we were inside the tower, it's clear they mean "this" but if we were driving by, it'd mean "that". Is this just something my family does or should "that" also be accepted?

March 8, 2017

jaye16

Thank you "that" has been added as an accepted translation.

March 8, 2017

CatwithaK

Awesome, thanks!

March 8, 2017

jaye16

:) Input is always appreciated so send whatever you notice.

March 8, 2017

Lng52-._

Sounds weird. I went with "Whose tower is this?"

January 4, 2017

jaye16

Both are correct and included in the incubator.

January 4, 2017

Isidor868839

to whom belongs this tower - I don't think, tha this is wrong!

November 18, 2017

jaye16

You would need to use English question form. "To whom does this tower belong?" Then it would be correct.

But in addition, it is always a good idea to follow the format of the original sentence which is being taught as closely as possible.

November 18, 2017

Alex888021

Could it be "Από ποιον" instead of "Ποιανού"? Or "τίνος"?

December 5, 2018

jaye16

"Από ποιον" means "from whom" so wouldn't fit here. "Τίνος" is already one of the accepted translations. Thanks for your input help from the community is very important to the course.

December 5, 2018

Plakakaneis

this was marked as incorrect

March 27, 2019

mizinamo

What do you mean with "this"?

Remember that nobody can see what you typed; if you have a question about a sentence, it's best to copy-and-paste your entire answer.

A link to an uploaded screenshot is even better.

March 27, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.