1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιανού είναι αυτός ο πύργος…

"Ποιανού είναι αυτός ο πύργος;"

Translation:Whose is this tower?

January 4, 2017

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Sounds weird. I went with "Whose tower is this?"


jaye16

Both are correct and included in the incubator.


CatwithaK

My Greek family and I translate this as "Whose tower is that?" rather than "this". It highly depends on context I feel like. If we were inside the tower, it's clear they mean "this" but if we were driving by, it'd mean "that". Is this just something my family does or should "that" also be accepted?


jaye16

Thank you "that" has been added as an accepted translation.


CatwithaK

Awesome, thanks!


jaye16

:) Input is always appreciated so send whatever you notice.


LarryMosle3

Why is 'that' correct? I thought you use εκείνος for "that": Ποιανού είναι εκείνος ο πύργος


jaye16

"εκείνος" is always translated as "that". But "αυτός" can be either "this" or "that".

For example: "Υπάρχει κάποιος στη στέγη." "There is someone on the roof." "Αυτός είναι ο πατέρας μου." "That's my father."

You would use "εκείνος" to distinguish things..."Which bike is yours." "Ποιο ποδήλατο είναι δικό σου." " Είκνο το μπλε." but also "αυτό το μπλε" could be used.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.