"Alerg un kilometru și leșin."

Translation:I run one kilometer and I faint.

2 years ago

9 Comments


RedDragon16

you can also say "pass out" for leşin. They mean the same thing.

2 years ago

rapuchan

As far as I know the two expressions have a slightly different connotation. I think "pass out" is slightly more manly than "faint". So telling a guy that he fainted might be viewed as an insult when telling him he passed out might not sound quite so bad/weak. Is there anything similiar in romanian?

2 years ago

RedDragon16

Not as far as I know there isn't another word. Sorry

2 years ago

JABL-BCL

They do? I've been a First Aid provider for years and not once have I had a man react like they were offended when I told them they had fainted. Though to be fair, I haven't been active in that role for a few years now. But goodness me! Toxic masculinity strikes again.

Though apparently Romanian DOES use the same medical term we do, syncope... So in Romanian, the verb would be "a sincopa" and the equivalent of "I faint" or "leșin" would be "sincopez". Interestingly, we don't actually use syncope as a verb usually in English. We would say "lose consciousness" or "suffer a bout/episode of syncope" or just "faint" or "pass out". The noun form, the countable "a syncope" or the uncountable "syncope" would be "o sincopă" in Romanian.

5 months ago

GeoMan2

There is a slightly better expression in romanian too: "ai veni rău"

6 months ago

quacksonquackson

i run a centimeter and i faint but okay boss

6 months ago

JABL-BCL

Oh hi... I think I recognise your name (and your photo)!

5 months ago

BenYoung84

spoilers

3 months ago

Skain00

Yeah man, I know that feel

3 weeks ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.