1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Finland and Sweden are in No…

"Finland and Sweden are in Northern Europe."

Translation:Phần Lan và Thuỵ Điển ở Bắc Âu.

January 4, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

jat1taap3wu4tou4

Does nằm is necessary ?

January 4, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

It's not necessary, but it does sound a whole lot nicer with nằm. It literally means that they lie in Northern Europe. It's as if you're looking at a map and you want to know where they are. In other words, where they lie.


dududude

Do cardinal directions always come before the thing they describe? I expected it to be "Âu Bắc" since I've gotten used to adjectives coming after the noun in VN.


Waldo861656

I live in VN and the cardinal direction comes second everywhere. Like all other adjectives. The end of this course needs work.


Songve

My response: Phần Lan và Thuỵ Điển ở Bắc Âu.

"Another correct solution:

Phần Lan và Thuỵ Điển ở Bắc Âu."

Translation above the same. What is different?


Mmoaa

phần lan và thuy. điển tại bắc âu, marked wrong...... BTW why add " . " next to "Thuy" ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.