"The room"

Translation:El cuarto

February 18, 2013

62 Comments


trionakay

I think all the words described mean "room" but each has a slightly different meaning. - La habitacion is a room in a house usually. - El dormitorio is bedroom, like a college dormitory room, or dormir (sleep). - La sala is more like a living room or gathering space. A family room or living room is also called a salon or parlor. Also used for classrooms and public spaces. - El cuarto is more useful for describing a living space like a hotel room or apartment/flat. (is my understanding)


AaronDonovan1

I had to translate the words "The room" in Spanish and when I wrote "La cuarto" it said I was wrong. Is there any reason why the correct answer was "La alcoba" and not "La cuarto"?


Everedlj

Cuarto is correct but you have used it as a feminine word where it should be masculine i.e El cuarto. Duolingo marks it as wrong if you use the wrong gender and gives you the alternative word with the gender you have used in your answer. So technically you were correct but just be careful with the use of El and La.


ReneciaMcc

The right answer for me was cuarto,I wanted to write habitación, which is the word they've been teaching me.


Area517

Yeah, that's what happened to me...


explodinator

como se dice: you're tearing me apart lisa


MarshallLa9

"......oh, hola Marco."


RandomCanadian12

No la golpeé.
No es verdad.
Es mierda.
No la golpeé.
No lo hice.
Oh, hola Marco!


flaco408

Might someone be able to tell me why "la sala" is not correct here?


mattclifford

Im thinking the same. Would be great if someone knows?


Talca

Sala is also be accepted now.


Everedlj

La sala is 'The lounge' rather than 'The room'.


AidanBY

Yes, more like 'the living room', but it still is a room


CorbinDoucette

In our Spanish class sala means Hall.


Snowd0g

I learned habitation means room, dormitorio means bedroom...?


Michael756365

Tu eres desgarro mi aparte, Lisa!!


GuidoSassi

room has a wide set of applications. A prefix generally specify the use, but they all are rooms. One of the meanings is the compartment of a house/apartment, this is exactly one of the meanings of cuarto.. Other translations could be good from a generic (cuarto-room) to a specific (sala/living room, dormitorio/bedroom, bathroom/cuarto de baño) or other generic like camara/chamber that is a delimited empty space. Duo should recognize it all as not wrong translations.


cathykirby

Thanks! Good info.


LukeSalter

I said habitacion, and then it put pieza... That mic...


peterbrown865574

I put habitacion because it previously said that that is what room is and also what bedroom is even though it also said that bedroom is dormitorio


Everedlj

Confused.....I put La cuarto and have been told it should have been La recamara. Not even seen this word before and it isn't in my dictionary. Can anyone shed some light.......and what was wrong with cuarto anyway, was it just because I put it as a feminine word instead of masculine?


JackSnacki

I put "El cuarto" aswell, and was told that it was wrong. Then I go to the comments section, and El cuarto is the given translation.

Get it together, Duolingo!


BeautiFelipe

Why can I not say habatacion?


RECHNER_Harmon

habatacion is bedroom


OwenOtto

What's the difference between habitacion and cuarto?


james4lfa

Habitacion is the bedroom, cuarto is the room


caithness

When I go to the doctor I wait in ¨la sala de esperando¨


daviesmkareee

why is habitacion not accepted?


RECHNER_Harmon

oh hey look a bad movie


NathanielN2006

I used habitation and it didn't work. Duo is so picky


Jeanine

Ditto.vOther definitions of sala given were lounge or living room, but what about room?


rsc55

I put "el cuarto" and it was accepted. Is it wrong?


Si_Robertson

No.... and now it's the given translation.


ZRaider126

I thought "cuarto" was used in time, and not in places. I guess I am wrong, like always


jackjackfish

used la cuarto, but its saying its wrong and the correct answer is la alcoba?


SGuthrie0

Should be "el cuarto" . If you use the wrong gender, DL tends to give you the word that goes with the gender you used.


ArunKumaran

why "la cuarto" is wrong?


Everedlj

Because it's a masculine word and should therefore be El cuarto.


MichelleWreggitt

Why does it keep correcting me and saying I should type "alcoba"?? I don't even know that word.


RoseCraig

How do we determine what gender it is? Please respond someone


MarjattaKa2

It is not right, cuarto


amitratan

How is habitacion wrong?


huehnerknie

Why is la habitation wrong?


K917661

If there is no context, how does one know to which is refered?


Delta5-4life

Room=habitacion &cuarto im so tired of getting ding 4 saying habitacion instead of cuarto....U NEED 2 FIX THIS CRAP!!!


AndrewExli1

The cards at the beginning of the lesson use Habatocion for room. Seems confusing to use a different word now


KirstenVan622876

Why is habitacion incorrect?


Emily144378

Ok, so it teaches you to say habitación, yet this one says to say dormitorio?


rob8861

Yes. I was like hmmm


rob8861

It should accept habitacion because in previous question we were asked to match a room to la habitacion. A mi no megusta eso.


CrystalDia765864

I put the word habitacion and got it wrong Because I forgot the n. Now when I press the English word room the drop menu says habitacion, sala, and cuarto only. Yet the correct answer is dormitorio. None of the listed answers in the drop menu. I'm confused?


MaryWalter4

I keep saying comunidad instead of cuarto.


Anwen776810

What is the differance between 'e' and 'y'? When do you use them?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.