"The room"

Translation:El cuarto

February 18, 2013

62 Comments


trionakay

I think all the words described mean "room" but each has a slightly different meaning. - La habitacion is a room in a house usually. - El dormitorio is bedroom, like a college dormitory room, or dormir (sleep). - La sala is more like a living room or gathering space. A family room or living room is also called a salon or parlor. Also used for classrooms and public spaces. - El cuarto is more useful for describing a living space like a hotel room or apartment/flat. (is my understanding)

January 5, 2016

AaronDonovan1

I had to translate the words "The room" in Spanish and when I wrote "La cuarto" it said I was wrong. Is there any reason why the correct answer was "La alcoba" and not "La cuarto"?

March 15, 2017

Everedlj

Cuarto is correct but you have used it as a feminine word where it should be masculine i.e El cuarto. Duolingo marks it as wrong if you use the wrong gender and gives you the alternative word with the gender you have used in your answer. So technically you were correct but just be careful with the use of El and La.

March 15, 2017

ReneciaMcc

The right answer for me was cuarto,I wanted to write habitación, which is the word they've been teaching me.

March 11, 2018

Area517

Yeah, that's what happened to me...

September 4, 2017

explodinator

como se dice: you're tearing me apart lisa

November 24, 2015

MarshallLa9

"......oh, hola Marco."

September 7, 2016

RandomCanadian12

No la golpeé.
No es verdad.
Es mierda.
No la golpeé.
No lo hice.
Oh, hola Marco!

February 7, 2017

flaco408

Might someone be able to tell me why "la sala" is not correct here?

February 18, 2013

mattclifford

Im thinking the same. Would be great if someone knows?

November 30, 2015

Talca

Sala is also be accepted now.

June 1, 2016

Everedlj

La sala is 'The lounge' rather than 'The room'.

March 15, 2017

AidanBY

Yes, more like 'the living room', but it still is a room

April 5, 2017

CorbinDoucette

In our Spanish class sala means Hall.

February 6, 2018

Snowd0g

I learned habitation means room, dormitorio means bedroom...?

December 6, 2015

anaraneta

Yep!

February 17, 2016

Michael756365

Tu eres desgarro mi aparte, Lisa!!

April 13, 2017

GuidoSassi

room has a wide set of applications. A prefix generally specify the use, but they all are rooms. One of the meanings is the compartment of a house/apartment, this is exactly one of the meanings of cuarto.. Other translations could be good from a generic (cuarto-room) to a specific (sala/living room, dormitorio/bedroom, bathroom/cuarto de baño) or other generic like camara/chamber that is a delimited empty space. Duo should recognize it all as not wrong translations.

January 26, 2016

cathykirby

Thanks! Good info.

May 16, 2016

LukeSalter

I said habitacion, and then it put pieza... That mic...

June 2, 2016

duozipp

Yo tambien.

June 14, 2016

peterbrown865574

I put habitacion because it previously said that that is what room is and also what bedroom is even though it also said that bedroom is dormitorio

July 29, 2016

Everedlj

Confused.....I put La cuarto and have been told it should have been La recamara. Not even seen this word before and it isn't in my dictionary. Can anyone shed some light.......and what was wrong with cuarto anyway, was it just because I put it as a feminine word instead of masculine?

March 2, 2017

JackSnacki

I put "El cuarto" aswell, and was told that it was wrong. Then I go to the comments section, and El cuarto is the given translation.

Get it together, Duolingo!

March 6, 2017

BeautiFelipe

Why can I not say habatacion?

March 1, 2017

RECHNER_Harmon

habatacion is bedroom

March 29, 2017

OwenOtto

What's the difference between habitacion and cuarto?

June 8, 2015

james4lfa

Habitacion is the bedroom, cuarto is the room

July 4, 2015

caithness

When I go to the doctor I wait in ¨la sala de esperando¨

November 13, 2015

daviesmkareee

why is habitacion not accepted?

November 10, 2016

RECHNER_Harmon

oh hey look a bad movie

March 29, 2017

NathanielN2006

I used habitation and it didn't work. Duo is so picky

March 7, 2018

Jeanine

Ditto.vOther definitions of sala given were lounge or living room, but what about room?

April 23, 2013

rsc55

I put "el cuarto" and it was accepted. Is it wrong?

May 6, 2013

Si_Robertson

No.... and now it's the given translation.

April 26, 2015

missmma

no.

May 20, 2015

ZRaider126

I thought "cuarto" was used in time, and not in places. I guess I am wrong, like always

November 14, 2016

jackjackfish

used la cuarto, but its saying its wrong and the correct answer is la alcoba?

February 22, 2017

SGuthrie0

Should be "el cuarto" . If you use the wrong gender, DL tends to give you the word that goes with the gender you used.

September 25, 2017

ArunKumaran

why "la cuarto" is wrong?

April 2, 2017

Everedlj

Because it's a masculine word and should therefore be El cuarto.

April 2, 2017

MichelleWreggitt

Why does it keep correcting me and saying I should type "alcoba"?? I don't even know that word.

April 6, 2017

SGuthrie0

This can help you learn that word. http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

September 25, 2017

MichelleWreggitt

Thank YOu!!!

September 26, 2017

MichelleWreggitt

Thank you!!!

October 15, 2017

RoseCraig

How do we determine what gender it is? Please respond someone

September 17, 2017

LanguagesAreFun-

Oh, hola Mark!

January 19, 2018

MarjattaKa2

It is not right, cuarto

January 23, 2018

MarjattaKa2

Ok

January 23, 2018

amitratan

How is habitacion wrong?

January 24, 2018

huehnerknie

Why is la habitation wrong?

January 27, 2018

K917661

If there is no context, how does one know to which is refered?

January 30, 2018

Delta5-4life

Room=habitacion &cuarto im so tired of getting ding 4 saying habitacion instead of cuarto....U NEED 2 FIX THIS CRAP!!!

January 31, 2018

AndrewExli1

The cards at the beginning of the lesson use Habatocion for room. Seems confusing to use a different word now

February 3, 2018

KirstenVan622876

Why is habitacion incorrect?

March 2, 2018

Emily144378

Ok, so it teaches you to say habitación, yet this one says to say dormitorio?

March 4, 2018

rob8861

Yes. I was like hmmm

March 15, 2018

rob8861

It should accept habitacion because in previous question we were asked to match a room to la habitacion. A mi no megusta eso.

March 15, 2018

CrystalDia765864

I put the word habitacion and got it wrong Because I forgot the n. Now when I press the English word room the drop menu says habitacion, sala, and cuarto only. Yet the correct answer is dormitorio. None of the listed answers in the drop menu. I'm confused?

March 16, 2018

MaryWalter4

I keep saying comunidad instead of cuarto.

March 19, 2018

Anwen776810

What is the differance between 'e' and 'y'? When do you use them?

April 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.