Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The room"

Translation:El cuarto

5 years ago

63 Comments


trionakay

I think all the words described mean "room" but each has a slightly different meaning. - La habitacion is a room in a house usually. - El dormitorio is bedroom, like a college dormitory room, or dormir (sleep). - La sala is more like a living room or gathering space. A family room or living room is also called a salon or parlor. Also used for classrooms and public spaces. - El cuarto is more useful for describing a living space like a hotel room or apartment/flat. (is my understanding)

2 years ago

AaronDonovan1

I had to translate the words "The room" in Spanish and when I wrote "La cuarto" it said I was wrong. Is there any reason why the correct answer was "La alcoba" and not "La cuarto"?

1 year ago

Everedlj
Everedlj

Cuarto is correct but you have used it as a feminine word where it should be masculine i.e El cuarto. Duolingo marks it as wrong if you use the wrong gender and gives you the alternative word with the gender you have used in your answer. So technically you were correct but just be careful with the use of El and La.

1 year ago

ReneciaMcc

The right answer for me was cuarto,I wanted to write habitación, which is the word they've been teaching me.

5 months ago

Area517

Yeah, that's what happened to me...

11 months ago

Juanet7

I have never heard El cuarto used in hotels, habitacion is generally used. El precio de un habitacion.

6 months ago

explodinator

como se dice: you're tearing me apart lisa

2 years ago

MarshallLa9

"......oh, hola Marco."

1 year ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

No la golpeé.
No es verdad.
Es mierda.
No la golpeé.
No lo hice.
Oh, hola Marco!

1 year ago

flaco408

Might someone be able to tell me why "la sala" is not correct here?

5 years ago

mattclifford

Im thinking the same. Would be great if someone knows?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sala is also be accepted now.

2 years ago

Everedlj
Everedlj

La sala is 'The lounge' rather than 'The room'.

1 year ago

AidanBY

Yes, more like 'the living room', but it still is a room

1 year ago

CorbinDoucette

In our Spanish class sala means Hall.

6 months ago

Snowd0g
Snowd0g

I learned habitation means room, dormitorio means bedroom...?

2 years ago

anaraneta

Yep!

2 years ago

Michael756365

Tu eres desgarro mi aparte, Lisa!!

1 year ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

room has a wide set of applications. A prefix generally specify the use, but they all are rooms. One of the meanings is the compartment of a house/apartment, this is exactly one of the meanings of cuarto.. Other translations could be good from a generic (cuarto-room) to a specific (sala/living room, dormitorio/bedroom, bathroom/cuarto de baño) or other generic like camara/chamber that is a delimited empty space. Duo should recognize it all as not wrong translations.

2 years ago

cathykirby

Thanks! Good info.

2 years ago

LukeSalter

I said habitacion, and then it put pieza... That mic...

2 years ago

duozipp

Yo tambien.

2 years ago

peterbrown865574

I put habitacion because it previously said that that is what room is and also what bedroom is even though it also said that bedroom is dormitorio

2 years ago

Everedlj
Everedlj

Confused.....I put La cuarto and have been told it should have been La recamara. Not even seen this word before and it isn't in my dictionary. Can anyone shed some light.......and what was wrong with cuarto anyway, was it just because I put it as a feminine word instead of masculine?

1 year ago

JackSnacki
JackSnacki

I put "El cuarto" aswell, and was told that it was wrong. Then I go to the comments section, and El cuarto is the given translation.

Get it together, Duolingo!

1 year ago

BeautiFelipe

Why can I not say habatacion?

1 year ago

RECHNER_Harmon

habatacion is bedroom

1 year ago

OwenOtto

What's the difference between habitacion and cuarto?

3 years ago

james4lfa

Habitacion is the bedroom, cuarto is the room

3 years ago

caithness

When I go to the doctor I wait in ¨la sala de esperando¨

2 years ago

daviesmkareee

why is habitacion not accepted?

1 year ago

RECHNER_Harmon

oh hey look a bad movie

1 year ago

NathanielN2006

I used habitation and it didn't work. Duo is so picky

5 months ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Ditto.vOther definitions of sala given were lounge or living room, but what about room?

5 years ago

rsc55
rsc55

I put "el cuarto" and it was accepted. Is it wrong?

5 years ago

Si_Robertson

No.... and now it's the given translation.

3 years ago

missmma

no.

3 years ago

ZRaider126

I thought "cuarto" was used in time, and not in places. I guess I am wrong, like always

1 year ago

jackjackfish

used la cuarto, but its saying its wrong and the correct answer is la alcoba?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Should be "el cuarto" . If you use the wrong gender, DL tends to give you the word that goes with the gender you used.

10 months ago

ArunKumaran

why "la cuarto" is wrong?

1 year ago

Everedlj
Everedlj

Because it's a masculine word and should therefore be El cuarto.

1 year ago

MichelleWreggitt

Why does it keep correcting me and saying I should type "alcoba"?? I don't even know that word.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

This can help you learn that word. http://www.spanishdict.com/translation

10 months ago

MichelleWreggitt

Thank YOu!!!

10 months ago

MichelleWreggitt

Thank you!!!

10 months ago

RoseCraig

How do we determine what gender it is? Please respond someone

10 months ago

LanguagesAreFun-

Oh, hola Mark!

6 months ago

MarjattaKa2

It is not right, cuarto

6 months ago

MarjattaKa2

Ok

6 months ago

amitratan
amitratan

How is habitacion wrong?

6 months ago

huehnerknie

Why is la habitation wrong?

6 months ago

Kamaria917661

If there is no context, how does one know to which is refered?

6 months ago

Delta5-4life

Room=habitacion &cuarto im so tired of getting ding 4 saying habitacion instead of cuarto....U NEED 2 FIX THIS CRAP!!!

6 months ago

AndrewExli1

The cards at the beginning of the lesson use Habatocion for room. Seems confusing to use a different word now

6 months ago

KirstenVan622876

Why is habitacion incorrect?

5 months ago

Emily144378

Ok, so it teaches you to say habitación, yet this one says to say dormitorio?

5 months ago

rob8861

Yes. I was like hmmm

5 months ago

rob8861

It should accept habitacion because in previous question we were asked to match a room to la habitacion. A mi no megusta eso.

5 months ago

CrystalDia765864

I put the word habitacion and got it wrong Because I forgot the n. Now when I press the English word room the drop menu says habitacion, sala, and cuarto only. Yet the correct answer is dormitorio. None of the listed answers in the drop menu. I'm confused?

5 months ago

MaryWalter4

I keep saying comunidad instead of cuarto.

4 months ago

Anwen776810

What is the differance between 'e' and 'y'? When do you use them?

4 months ago