Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The room"

Translation:El cuarto

0
5 years ago

63 Comments


trionakay

I think all the words described mean "room" but each has a slightly different meaning. - La habitacion is a room in a house usually. - El dormitorio is bedroom, like a college dormitory room, or dormir (sleep). - La sala is more like a living room or gathering space. A family room or living room is also called a salon or parlor. Also used for classrooms and public spaces. - El cuarto is more useful for describing a living space like a hotel room or apartment/flat. (is my understanding)

99
Reply62 years ago

AaronDonovan1

I had to translate the words "The room" in Spanish and when I wrote "La cuarto" it said I was wrong. Is there any reason why the correct answer was "La alcoba" and not "La cuarto"?

14
Reply1 year ago

Everedlj
Everedlj

Cuarto is correct but you have used it as a feminine word where it should be masculine i.e El cuarto. Duolingo marks it as wrong if you use the wrong gender and gives you the alternative word with the gender you have used in your answer. So technically you were correct but just be careful with the use of El and La.

25
Reply1 year ago

ReneciaMcc

The right answer for me was cuarto,I wanted to write habitación, which is the word they've been teaching me.

11
Reply5 months ago

Area517

Yeah, that's what happened to me...

1
Reply11 months ago

Juanet7

I have never heard El cuarto used in hotels, habitacion is generally used. El precio de un habitacion.

1
Reply6 months ago

explodinator

como se dice: you're tearing me apart lisa

33
Reply22 years ago

MarshallLa9

"......oh, hola Marco."

18
Reply31 year ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

No la golpeé.
No es verdad.
Es mierda.
No la golpeé.
No lo hice.
Oh, hola Marco!

17
Reply11 year ago

flaco408

Might someone be able to tell me why "la sala" is not correct here?

12
Reply5 years ago

mattclifford

Im thinking the same. Would be great if someone knows?

0
Reply2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sala is also be accepted now.

4
Reply2 years ago

Everedlj
Everedlj

La sala is 'The lounge' rather than 'The room'.

0
Reply1 year ago

AidanBY

Yes, more like 'the living room', but it still is a room

0
Reply1 year ago

CorbinDoucette

In our Spanish class sala means Hall.

0
Reply6 months ago

Snowd0g
Snowd0g

I learned habitation means room, dormitorio means bedroom...?

9
Reply2 years ago

anaraneta

Yep!

1
Reply2 years ago

Michael756365

Tu eres desgarro mi aparte, Lisa!!

4
Reply1 year ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

room has a wide set of applications. A prefix generally specify the use, but they all are rooms. One of the meanings is the compartment of a house/apartment, this is exactly one of the meanings of cuarto.. Other translations could be good from a generic (cuarto-room) to a specific (sala/living room, dormitorio/bedroom, bathroom/cuarto de baño) or other generic like camara/chamber that is a delimited empty space. Duo should recognize it all as not wrong translations.

3
Reply2 years ago

cathykirby

Thanks! Good info.

0
Reply2 years ago

LukeSalter

I said habitacion, and then it put pieza... That mic...

3
Reply2 years ago

duozipp

Yo tambien.

0
Reply2 years ago

peterbrown865574

I put habitacion because it previously said that that is what room is and also what bedroom is even though it also said that bedroom is dormitorio

3
Reply2 years ago

Everedlj
Everedlj

Confused.....I put La cuarto and have been told it should have been La recamara. Not even seen this word before and it isn't in my dictionary. Can anyone shed some light.......and what was wrong with cuarto anyway, was it just because I put it as a feminine word instead of masculine?

3
Reply1 year ago

JackSnacki
JackSnacki

I put "El cuarto" aswell, and was told that it was wrong. Then I go to the comments section, and El cuarto is the given translation.

Get it together, Duolingo!

4
Reply1 year ago

BeautiFelipe

Why can I not say habatacion?

2
Reply1 year ago

RECHNER_Harmon

habatacion is bedroom

0
Reply1 year ago

OwenOtto

What's the difference between habitacion and cuarto?

1
Reply3 years ago

james4lfa

Habitacion is the bedroom, cuarto is the room

4
Reply3 years ago

caithness

When I go to the doctor I wait in ¨la sala de esperando¨

1
Reply2 years ago

daviesmkareee

why is habitacion not accepted?

1
Reply1 year ago

RECHNER_Harmon

oh hey look a bad movie

1
Reply1 year ago

NathanielN2006

I used habitation and it didn't work. Duo is so picky

1
Reply5 months ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

Ditto.vOther definitions of sala given were lounge or living room, but what about room?

0
Reply5 years ago

rsc55
rsc55

I put "el cuarto" and it was accepted. Is it wrong?

1
Reply5 years ago

Si_Robertson

No.... and now it's the given translation.

0
Reply3 years ago

missmma

no.

0
Reply3 years ago

ZRaider126

I thought "cuarto" was used in time, and not in places. I guess I am wrong, like always

0
Reply1 year ago

jackjackfish

used la cuarto, but its saying its wrong and the correct answer is la alcoba?

0
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Should be "el cuarto" . If you use the wrong gender, DL tends to give you the word that goes with the gender you used.

0
Reply10 months ago