"Αυτή είναι μία άσπρη γάτα."

Translation:This is a white cat.

January 4, 2017

15 Comments


wolfleis

Which color does an aspirine have?

November 18, 2017

EddieMizzi

I have seen the feminine indefinite article as both μία and μια (with and without the stress). What is the difference, please? DL reprimands you if you omit the accent.

August 30, 2017

Dimitra956826

There is no difference between μία and μια. You can use either the one or the other ^.^ We probably forgot to add the alternative without the accent in this sentence. It will be accepted from now on, thank you for your comment ^.^

August 30, 2017

mizinamo

Dimitra - this sentence discussion looks like a Greek-to-English translation exercise or a Greek "type what you hear" exercise - I don't think we can add alternatives in listening exercises.

If the voice says μία (with two syllables), the learner has to type μία. If the voice says μια (with one syllable), the learner has to type μια.

August 30, 2017

Dimitra956826

Oh. I didn't know it was a type-what-you-hear. In this case, you're right. But it's good that it was actually reported, because μια was missing from the alternatives anyways ;)

August 30, 2017

Yuri659564

How do you she she/he is a white cat?

July 7, 2017

Dimitra956826

She is a white cat - Αυτή είναι μια άσπρη γάτα

He is a white cat - Αυτός είναι ένας άσπρος γάτος

This is a white cat - Αυτή είναι μια άσπρη γάτα/Αυτός είναι ένας άσπρος γάτος

I hope this makes things a bit more clear. ^.^

July 7, 2017

Daniel147471

The examples of senteces you wrote with she/this and he/this are exactly the same. And that is correct?

May 31, 2018

Dimitra956826

I don't understand what you're referring to, I'm afraid. I replied to the learner's question.

Cats do have genders in Greek, o γάτος/η γάτα. When you see this cat in English, it could either a he or a she in Greek. It depends on the context.

May 31, 2018

mizinamo

I think the question is whether αυτός can be translated as either "he" or as "this", or in other words, whether "he is a cat" and "this is a cat" would translate to the same sentence into Greek, αυτός είναι γάτος.

May 31, 2018

Isidor868839

I wrote: αυτή είναι μια άσπρη γάτα Why is this wrong??

October 20, 2017

mizinamo

Because the voice says μία (two syllables: mee-ah) and you wrote μια (one syllable: myah).

The two are mostly interchangeable, but in a listening exercise you have to use the word that the voice uses rather than a synonym.

October 20, 2017

Niko837328

I believe "That is a white cat" should be an acceptable answer here. This and that are somewhat interchangeable in English when used this situation and when translating this sentence back into greek both "this" and "that" could become "αυτή"

January 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

Normally, this = αυτός and that = εκείνος. But I've seen these two being interchangeable in countless cases and this/that has already been added to quite a few translations in the incubator. So I guess I could add it here as well. ^.^

January 4, 2017

Stergi3

Dimitra, as i noticed in other trees this/that correspond to differrent words. Should you accept them as interchangable in Greek, makes these two words synonyms. It is supposed that this is closer to that, it is the same in Greek too αυτός is not synonymous to εκείνος. Don't you think so?

April 10, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.