1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι μία άσπρη γάτα."

"Αυτή είναι μία άσπρη γάτα."

Translation:This is a white cat.

January 4, 2017

20 Comments


wolfleis

Which color does an aspirine have?


EddieMizzi

I have seen the feminine indefinite article as both μία and μια (with and without the stress). What is the difference, please? DL reprimands you if you omit the accent.


Dimitra956826

There is no difference between μία and μια. You can use either the one or the other ^.^ We probably forgot to add the alternative without the accent in this sentence. It will be accepted from now on, thank you for your comment ^.^


mizinamo

Dimitra - this sentence discussion looks like a Greek-to-English translation exercise or a Greek "type what you hear" exercise - I don't think we can add alternatives in listening exercises.

If the voice says μία (with two syllables), the learner has to type μία. If the voice says μια (with one syllable), the learner has to type μια.


Dimitra956826

Oh. I didn't know it was a type-what-you-hear. In this case, you're right. But it's good that it was actually reported, because μια was missing from the alternatives anyways ;)


Niko837328

There's no substantive difference between μία and μια, just a pronunciation difference which is totally preferential, and situational. Greeks switch back and forth between the two pronunciations all the time.

It's comparable to English's pronunciations of "the" and "a." Sometimes people pronounce "the" like "thee" and other times like "thuh"; sometimes "a" is pronounced like "uh" and sometimes like "ay".


Niko837328

I believe "That is a white cat" should be an acceptable answer here. This and that are somewhat interchangeable in English when used this situation and when translating this sentence back into greek both "this" and "that" could become "αυτή"


Dimitra956826

Normally, this = αυτός and that = εκείνος. But I've seen these two being interchangeable in countless cases and this/that has already been added to quite a few translations in the incubator. So I guess I could add it here as well. ^.^


Yuri659564

How do you she she/he is a white cat?


Dimitra956826

She is a white cat - Αυτή είναι μια άσπρη γάτα

He is a white cat - Αυτός είναι ένας άσπρος γάτος

This is a white cat - Αυτή είναι μια άσπρη γάτα/Αυτός είναι ένας άσπρος γάτος

I hope this makes things a bit more clear. ^.^


Daniel147471

The examples of senteces you wrote with she/this and he/this are exactly the same. And that is correct?


Dimitra956826

I don't understand what you're referring to, I'm afraid. I replied to the learner's question.

Cats do have genders in Greek, o γάτος/η γάτα. When you see this cat in English, it could either a he or a she in Greek. It depends on the context.


mizinamo

I think the question is whether αυτός can be translated as either "he" or as "this", or in other words, whether "he is a cat" and "this is a cat" would translate to the same sentence into Greek, αυτός είναι γάτος.


Isidor868839

I wrote: αυτή είναι μια άσπρη γάτα Why is this wrong??


mizinamo

Because the voice says μία (two syllables: mee-ah) and you wrote μια (one syllable: myah).

The two are mostly interchangeable, but in a listening exercise you have to use the word that the voice uses rather than a synonym.


RogerDear

I typed "she is a white cat" and it says i got it wrong. But doesn't "Αυτή είναι μία άσπρη γάτα" mean both "she is a white cat" and "this is a white cat"? I'm confused.


random_giant

I have the same confusion RogerDear! With Αυτή είναι μία άσπρη γάτα, the αυτή could be "she" or "this" and I don't know how to tell the difference! Can anyone help me?


jaye16
Mod

"Αυτή είναι μία άσπρη γάτα." can be:

It is a white cat. This is a white cat. She is a white cat.

These are all correct and accepted translations. I don't know why RogerDear's sentence was not accepted, there must have been another mistake. I'm really sorry we didn't see it sooner to explain.


Alan432846

In lesson 1 of level 1 and lesson 1 of level 3 this was given as "Αυτή είναι μια λευκή γάτα". While I know this is a listening exercise, why is the answer "Αυτή είναι μια άσπρή γάτα". Or more importantly what's the difference?


mizinamo

λευκός and άσπρος both mean "white" -- no difference in meaning.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.