"We like sailing very much."

Translation:Nouă ne place foarte mult navigatul.

1/4/2017, 7:04:17 AM

4 Comments


Stephanus38703

why is the answer "navigatul ne place foarte mult" not accepted?

12/15/2017, 4:41:15 PM

adam11151

Should „a naviga" be accepted in place of „navigatul"? And what about „navigând"? In fact...

Ne place a naviga. Ne place naviga. Ne place navigatul. Ne place să navigăm. Ne place navigând.

If any of you grammar-wizards out there could compare and contrast these five forms for me, it would be extremely appreciated. As I currently understand, they all mean virtually the same thing and can be used interchangeably. But that can't be right, can it?

1/4/2017, 7:04:17 AM

razvan.marin

So we have the infinite form of the verb: a naviga (to sail).

It is correct to say ne place a naviga meaning literally we like to sail, but we prefer the subjunctive mood which would be nouă ne place să navigăm. Some other examples:

  • îmi place a naviga vs îmi place să navighez (I like to sail)
  • îți place a naviga vs îți place să navighezi (you like to sail)
  • a naviga e usor vs să navighezi e ușor or e ușor să navighezi (it's easy to sail)

Ne place naviga is not grammatically correct.

Now, we can can convert the verb a naviga (to sail) to a noun: navigatul (sailing) which we can use as you've already seen.

But we can do the same thing for other verbs, like a merge (to walk):

  • a merge prin parc e frumos (it's beautiful to walk in the park)
  • ei îi place să meargă încet (she likes to walk slowly)
  • mersul este sănătos (walking is healthy)

As for navingând (sailing), it's the gerund form of the verb: El a găsit insula navigând (he found the island while sailing).

1/4/2017, 8:33:05 AM

adam11151

Awesome reply, thanks a lot.

1/5/2017, 3:50:47 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.