1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "We like sailing very much."

"We like sailing very much."

Translation:Nouă ne place foarte mult navigatul.

January 4, 2017

4 Comments


Stephanus38703

why is the answer "navigatul ne place foarte mult" not accepted?


adam11151

Should „a naviga" be accepted in place of „navigatul"? And what about „navigând"? In fact...

Ne place a naviga. Ne place naviga. Ne place navigatul. Ne place să navigăm. Ne place navigând.

If any of you grammar-wizards out there could compare and contrast these five forms for me, it would be extremely appreciated. As I currently understand, they all mean virtually the same thing and can be used interchangeably. But that can't be right, can it?


razvan.marin

So we have the infinite form of the verb: a naviga (to sail).

It is correct to say ne place a naviga meaning literally we like to sail, but we prefer the subjunctive mood which would be nouă ne place să navigăm. Some other examples:

  • îmi place a naviga vs îmi place să navighez (I like to sail)
  • îți place a naviga vs îți place să navighezi (you like to sail)
  • a naviga e usor vs să navighezi e ușor or e ușor să navighezi (it's easy to sail)

Ne place naviga is not grammatically correct.

Now, we can can convert the verb a naviga (to sail) to a noun: navigatul (sailing) which we can use as you've already seen.

But we can do the same thing for other verbs, like a merge (to walk):

  • a merge prin parc e frumos (it's beautiful to walk in the park)
  • ei îi place să meargă încet (she likes to walk slowly)
  • mersul este sănătos (walking is healthy)

As for navingând (sailing), it's the gerund form of the verb: El a găsit insula navigând (he found the island while sailing).


adam11151

Awesome reply, thanks a lot.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.