"Ο άντρας είναι αξιωματικός στην αστυνομία."

Translation:The man is an officer in the police force.

January 4, 2017

18 Comments


Mandorim

'The man is an officer in the police' was marked wrong. Is it really not an appropriate translation?

April 19, 2018

Brett__

It mark me wrong on this to. Surely 'force' is not needed here

May 2, 2018

MissSunny26

"the man is an officer in the police department" is marked as wrong too

June 19, 2018

JayeMendra

I was also marked wrong for using department

July 24, 2018

Uro95

what's wrong with saying: the man is a police officer?

January 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

Nothing wrong, as far as I can see. There is no context issue. I added it, thank you. ^.^

January 4, 2017

Nikos48739

Marked me wrong also for not putting 'force' in.

July 17, 2018

Silvia569487

No seas malo! Me das como incorrecto " police department"!

August 23, 2018

Hilary666874

Marked me wrong for putting "police" without the addition of "force" too. It is acceptable English to just use the word "police" and seems like a reasonable translation of the Greek text.

September 7, 2018

troll1995

Added! :)

September 7, 2018

Hilary666874

Ευχαριστω!

September 7, 2018

Gabriela-X

The man is a police officer in the police - was marked wrong :(

December 22, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Added.

December 22, 2018

fortynachos

Is there something wrong with: "The man is an officer at the police station"?

January 24, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

The goal of this course is to help people learn a new language. The fact that one can infer that a police officer has probably something to do with a police station doesn't mean that we should use "police station (=αστυνομικό τμήμα)" as a translation for "αστυνομία".

January 26, 2019

MartineBalcaen

"policeman" instead of police officer is marked wrong

April 16, 2019

vlad.calina

"the man is officer in the police force" was marked wrong, is the article mandatory here?

May 5, 2019

mizinamo

It is in English.

May 5, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.