1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας είναι αξιωματικός σ…

"Ο άντρας είναι αξιωματικός στην αστυνομία."

Translation:The man is an officer in the police force.

January 4, 2017

14 Comments


Hilary666874

Marked me wrong for putting "police" without the addition of "force" too. It is acceptable English to just use the word "police" and seems like a reasonable translation of the Greek text.


Uro95

what's wrong with saying: the man is a police officer?


Dimitra956826

Nothing wrong, as far as I can see. There is no context issue. I added it, thank you. ^.^


Gabriela-X

The man is a police officer in the police - was marked wrong :(


Silvia569487

No seas malo! Me das como incorrecto " police department"!


fortynachos

Is there something wrong with: "The man is an officer at the police station"?


G.Georgopoulos

The goal of this course is to help people learn a new language. The fact that one can infer that a police officer has probably something to do with a police station doesn't mean that we should use "police station (=αστυνομικό τμήμα)" as a translation for "αστυνομία".


vlad.calina

"the man is officer in the police force" was marked wrong, is the article mandatory here?


mizinamo

It is in English.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.