1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Его новая книга куда лучше."

"Его новая книга куда лучше."

Translation:His new book is way better.

January 4, 2017

9 Comments


alkajugl

they accept "way better" but in the last exercise they rejected "real cool". They wanted "very cool" which is totally UNcolloquial! Nobody would say that.


spokospoko

I say "very cool" all the time. I almost never say "real cool." Maybe I'm misunderstanding what you're saying here?


Vik84w

His new book is much better?


killerman64

куда = way,,, как эта является?


Alexmalaho

как эта является?

Как это?

It's a word combination куда лучше - much better, way better. That's colloquial Russian.


nahuatl1939

when I listen to this sentence at full speed I understand luchse but in slow motion I hear something completely different !


RogerRivero0

Why is it новая (nominative) книга and not the genitive новой? Since it is "his book"


phil682939

"book" is actually the subject. "His" is a possessive pronoun, which acts here something like an adjective. So nominative is correct.


Infuzibil

This translation is not very accurate. "Куда лучше" should be translated like "somewhat better" or "a little better".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.