1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός δεν μιλάει έτσι."

"Αυτός δεν μιλάει έτσι."

Translation:He does not speak like that.

January 4, 2017

10 Comments


candronikos

"He doesn't speak that way" was marked as wrong


fortynachos

As a native English speaker, my brain first went to the translation "He doesn't speak about that." How would you say that?


G.Georgopoulos

Δε(ν) μιλάει [γι(α)/σχετικά με] αυτό.


FilipFilip17

In the type what you hear exercise, I accidentally wrote “Αυτόσ δεν μιλάει έτσι.” and it was marked wrong. Is that so bad?


Dimitra956826

It's not too bad, but is ungrammatical, since σ couldn't possibly be at the end of a word. :P Personally, I don't think that being marked wrong in this case is that much of an issue, since the learners need to get used to the difference between σ and ς. ^.^


FilipFilip17

Fair point. Ευχαριστώ.


Nikos48739

He doesn't speak like so?


creyesm1992

In spanish this phrase can be translated as "Él no habla así", which is very interesting because the greek word "έτσι" is very similar to the spanish word "así", at least in this context


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, the syntax of Greek, Italian, Spanish and Portuguese is very similar.


JuanAntoni154283

"έτσι" sounds similar to the spanish word "así". They mean the same.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.