Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él se refiere a nosotros."

Translation:He means us.

5 years ago

14 Comments


hesolomon

Why is "se" needed? Is it meaningful without "se?"

5 years ago

rspreng

OK, I have a book of Spanish idioms and it says that "se refiere a" means "..is concerned .." I think it is one of the impersonal constructions like "se dice" = it is said. So here it looks like the main verb is used reflexively = "He refers himself to us." In that case you must have the 'se' and the "Él" clarifies the subject as "he" Maybe?? :)

5 years ago

gritajay

Thank you, rspreng! I was confused, as well.

5 years ago

aeworu

I put he refers himself to us, since "se" is the reflexive. Got it wrong.

5 years ago

SaulM

Would, él nos se refiere, also be correct?

5 years ago

fsampaio1010

He refers about us?

5 years ago

SonomaCarolina

I don't see how "He means us" and "He refers to us" are the same. I think of the first as an interpretation, as in he's talking about someone, but he means us. The second makes me think of using us as a reference. Seems like two different things. Again, out of context, it's hard to understand.

5 years ago

SonarShoal

Is only one of these answers acceptable? ("He means us," and "He refers to us.") I was lead to believe either could work. (See this discussion for additional clarification:http://duolingo.com/#!/comment/9263)

5 years ago

redneckray

I are a iggorant savage but the way I see it: "a nostros" isn't "to us" but "us" with the personal "a". "se" is the reflexive of the object "us". "He to us refers".

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The verb is really 'referirse' and it is reflective in Spanish not English. the 'se' means 'himself'. The idiom: ''referirse a' means 'to refers to'. So literally it means 'he himself refers to us'. http://www.merriam-webster.com/spanish/referir The 'a' is not the personal 'a' it goes there even if the object is inanimate.

5 years ago

hesolomon

Thanks.

5 years ago

PerroNegro

Yes, I read it the same way.

5 years ago

Julia...

I chose the third one " He refers to us ". And it was wrong!!!!! Why????? Is Duolingo kidding with us or what ?

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

where the heck did 'he means us' come from??????

5 years ago