"Rușine!"

Translation:Shame!

January 4, 2017

8 Comments


JsBangs

Literally "Rusine" means "Shame," but the commenters above are correct that as a single statement "Rusine" is closer to "Shame on you".

February 5, 2017

iulisimi

Or "You should be ashamed", "Rusine" being short for "Sa-ti fie rusine"

May 2, 2017

lcates55

Or, "Be ashamed!"

July 21, 2017

jh963

How do you use this phrase?

January 4, 2017

ovidiu_nl

I think the translation is wrong. It should be “Shame on you!”.

“Shame!” (or “Pitty!”) în English would be “Păcat!” in Romanian.

January 5, 2017

Lixmage

Fantastic reply ovidiu_nl but in the spirit of helping everyone to improve it is Pity! not Pitty! mate. Hope that helps.

May 12, 2017

ovidiu_nl

It does. Thanks. :)

May 12, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.