"Rușine!"

Translation:Shame!

January 4, 2017

11 Comments


JsBangs

Literally "Rusine" means "Shame," but the commenters above are correct that as a single statement "Rusine" is closer to "Shame on you".


iulisimi

Or "You should be ashamed", "Rusine" being short for "Sa-ti fie rusine"


lcates55

Or, "Be ashamed!"


jh963

How do you use this phrase?


ovidiu_nl

I think the translation is wrong. It should be “Shame on you!”.

“Shame!” (or “Pitty!”) în English would be “Păcat!” in Romanian.


Lixmage

Fantastic reply ovidiu_nl but in the spirit of helping everyone to improve it is Pity! not Pitty! mate. Hope that helps.


ovidiu_nl

It does. Thanks. :)


whereisalice

first thing that came to my mind


CobyVaknin

"Blush! Redden!"


Veronica474574

I believe shame = rusine & ashamed = rusinat/rusinata. So they would work in slightly different context/structure. Shame as a simple translation seems fine here IMO

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.