1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo tanto como tú."

"Tengo tanto como tú."

Translation:I have as much as you.

February 26, 2014

40 Comments


sponner

Why is como needed if tanto means as much as?


alezzzix

Tanto = as much.

Como = as.

As much as = tanto como.


scorpia015

Thank you, Alezzzix. Finally someone cuts to the chase. I can tolerate when people wax a little philosophical, but not when the answer is a riddle. (Also known as a conundrum)


prkoat

Is this only in reference to food (como) or can this be used in any context.?


vicki.kura

The como used in this sentence has nothing to do with food. It just means "as".


Yerrick

Properly speaking the non-verb should be spelled "cómo", con el acento.


LiamLionUK

I thought it was comó (like, similar to), rather than cómo (how). Perhaps I am wrong though.


Yerrick

Unless I'm mistaken, I don't believe comó is a word. The adjective is "como"; "comió" is the third person singular form of "to eat". And the question word is "cómo", as you say.


JackStewart0

When you are working with equivalents, you use the "tan ... como" for adjectives and adverbs, and "tanto/a/os/as ... como" for nouns.


intelleckttt

Tanto/tanta is just a matter of fem/masc, right?


John__Doe

I'm thinking if it's like we need 'a' between verb and an object like 'veo a un perro', but not so sure... still looking for the correct answer too


Eskobrummel

Any idea as to why "I have as MANY as you" would not work? Thanks!


Johngt44

mucho (singular so not countable) = much; muchos (plural, more than one, countable) = many; And if you know it or they are feminine only use mucha or muchas. OK?


Milly382974

But in the sentence is neither mucho nor muchos... "Tengo tanto como tú"...?


joshdad

My Spanish grammar book and I agree that "many" is also correct. The lack of context of the statement does not allow which of "much" or "many" is the intended meaning. I thought tanto and tanta are just M and F forms of the word, not different meanings.


R_Anthony

I reported this one as bad audio. The audio at regular speed sounds like, "Tengo tan tocumótu."


DavidBonhe

I put "I have plenty like you".


Johngt44

The tan.....como or tanto ..... como is a construction that translates into English thus: as ..... as or as much (many) ....... as


doyle.locker

Why is "I have so much like you" wrong?


vicki.kura

"so" was not in the sentence. But I would like to know why it couldn't be "I have much like you".


EleanorVBC

"I have got" is redundant in English. Why does our learned translator require the "got" to keep my heart?


GaelBraxton

My question is the same as Sponner's. I've read through the discussion and can't find an answer, As for Atdabom's comment as to English grammar my advice is - Forget English Grammar. You are learning Spanish and Spanish grammar. You'e gotten this far and are still clinging to English grammar. Way back in Lesson One we learned that "nouns are masculine or feminine" and "verb endings change to describe who and when" and "adjectives change with the gender and number of the noun". In ingles (no capital letter) an apple is an apple. It's neither male nor female. Es espanol. No accents (another big difference between ingles and espanol)) in the comments section.


IndiaAlexandra

How do you know it isn't "como ti" ??


KieraJA

Why is "tanto" used here instead of "tan"?


Johngt44

Because tanto mean "so much". Tan on its own means "so". Someone put it like this above. Use tan with adjectives eg I am AS good AS you but tanto(a) with nouns - I have AS MUCH money AS you. And if you can count the things use tantos (as) eg I have AS MANY cars as you. In this question it is even more general, not money or cars just AS MUCH so use tanto on its own without any noun. In every case the second AS is "como".


Charley-Farley

So, how would you write 'I have so much like you'?


b3lb3l

I would like to know this also. I answered "I have so much like you", but that was wrong. Doesn't tanto mean 'so much'?


troyfawkes

I'd like to to know the answer to this as well. My guess is, "Tengo muchos como tú," e.g. Him: "Yo tengo muchos libros." Her: "También tengo muchos [libros], como tú."


periplayer

Could i have said, "tengo así como tú" and meant the same thing?


orla887432

why does the answer include "got"? the translation does not.


Shirlgirl007

I see I have as much as you. I do not see any got. Did you see this sentence in another form, possibly?


agballen189

Why is it "Tengo tanto como tú" and not "Tengo tanto como ti"?


Johngt44

Because Spanish is more insistent on correct grammar. If it was the other way round i.e. "Tienes tanto como yo" the strictly grammatically correct translation would be "You have as much as I" (because it is said you are really saying "as much as I have" so it can't be "me" can it?) However, it sounds in English, speech at least, too stilted and usually "as much as me" is said. But as I said, tjhe Spanish are not so lax and hence "tú" above and "yo" in my example. Does that help?


abedinjunior

when then say why pronounce different syllables together. such as - tengo tan tocomotu..


Aviasilas

When do you use tú and when do you use tu?


King2E4

Tú - You (singular, informal version)

Tu - Your (singular, informal)

However, in Spanish, since verbs in Spanish conjugate to match their corresponding pronouns, Spanish speakers will usually omit "tú" when referring to their listener. The only time you will want to add the pronouns is when you want to avoid ambiguity or to add emphasis.


crystal95u

I'm pretty sure the phrase "tant(o) como" is a comparative phrase that together means "as much as".

The two words apart mean different things.

If you have never been formally taught a unit in Spanish about Comparatives & Superlatives (or you've just forgotten the concepts), I'd recommend googling the topic.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.