"El tăcea și asculta."

Translation:He was silent and listened.

January 4, 2017

5 Comments


AlbuMarian

Traducerea corectă nu ar fi "He was silent and listening." ? Pentru că "asculta" înseamnă că acțiunea era în curs, nu era terminată, ca să fie "listened" corect.

January 4, 2017

laurensappington

"Listened" is a correct formation in English for the imperfect tense. "Was listening," "used to listen," "would listen" all also express a similar idea of an ongoing action.

December 11, 2017

Joemaza
Plus

Alt Eng: He would be quiet and listen.

July 29, 2017

Abidaga

How about "he was being quiet and listening" (not accepted)?

October 4, 2017

nahuatl1939

i said HE KEPT QUIET... and DUO said he kept IT quiet ! where does the IT come from ? To keep quiet and to keep IT quiet are not the same to me. But my language is not english.

January 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.