"My best friend is a realist."

Translation:Ο καλύτερος μου φίλος είναι ρεαλιστής.

January 4, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HellasCad

I wrote "Ο καλύτερος φίλος μου..." and it gave me wrong! But this is another way we say this in Greece!


Dimitra956826

It's been added, thank you! ^.^


KeithMcKay3

Η καλύτερή μου φιλή είναι ρεαλιστής was marked wrong. Am I missing something?


PhilSimmonds

είναι ενα ρεαλιστής. why no indefinite article?


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Because we don't need to use indefinite articles when there cannot be any confusion about quantity.

Your best friend is never going to be two realists, so we don't need to use it.

However - something like: θα ήθελα ένα μήλο

We definitely need to use it, as I could want one apple, or two apples, or three apples....

I really struggled with this at first. However, if you mentally change the 'a/an' to a 'two' in the English construction of the sentence, and pluralise the noun, that'll tell you whether you need the indefinite article in Greek or not. If you wouldn't ever put a 'two' there in English, don't use the indefinite article in Greek.

If a 'two' would work there in English, then give the Greek sentence an indefinite article.

Hope that helps!


PhilSimmonds

thanks a lot. Very helpful


spdl79
Mod
Plus

You're welcome!


I.Schmidt1

Ο καλύτερος φίλος μου είναι ρεαλιστής. this was marked wrong


RaleighStarbuck

"πραγματιστής" δεν είναι επίσης μία σωστή λέξη;


Dimitra956826

Ναι, είναι συνώνυμη. ^.^


tom_vincenzo

is there a way to say this in a gender-neutral way (as it is in English)?


troll1995

No, not really.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.