"My best friend is a realist."

Translation:Ο καλύτερος μου φίλος είναι ρεαλιστής.

January 4, 2017

11 Comments


HellasCad

I wrote "Ο καλύτερος φίλος μου..." and it gave me wrong! But this is another way we say this in Greece!

January 28, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's been added, thank you! ^.^

February 28, 2017

PhilSimmonds

είναι ενα ρεαλιστής. why no indefinite article?

January 4, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Because we don't need to use indefinite articles when there cannot be any confusion about quantity.

Your best friend is never going to be two realists, so we don't need to use it.

However - something like: θα ήθελα ένα μήλο

We definitely need to use it, as I could want one apple, or two apples, or three apples....

I really struggled with this at first. However, if you mentally change the 'a/an' to a 'two' in the English construction of the sentence, and pluralise the noun, that'll tell you whether you need the indefinite article in Greek or not. If you wouldn't ever put a 'two' there in English, don't use the indefinite article in Greek.

If a 'two' would work there in English, then give the Greek sentence an indefinite article.

Hope that helps!

January 4, 2017

PhilSimmonds

thanks a lot. Very helpful

January 5, 2017

spdl79
Mod

You're welcome!

January 5, 2017

I.Schmidt1

Ο καλύτερος φίλος μου είναι ρεαλιστής. this was marked wrong

February 27, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

"πραγματιστής" δεν είναι επίσης μία σωστή λέξη;

October 26, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

Ναι, είναι συνώνυμη. ^.^

October 26, 2017

tom_vincenzo

is there a way to say this in a gender-neutral way (as it is in English)?

March 25, 2018

troll1995
Mod

No, not really.

March 26, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.