1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous sommes à côté de vous."

"Nous sommes à côté de vous."

Translation:We are next to you.

February 18, 2013

46 Comments


MatthewAnd16

If you want to remember the correct way to accent --à côté de--, notice that if the accents were squished together they would make a "w"


Doncourt

Why not "we are alongside of you"?


DianaM

Very nautical; otherwise, a little odd.


flint72

Perhaps, but I think it is indeed correct. It appears so when I look it up anyway.


n6zs

It's possible but I concur with DianaM. In the right context, it could be fine. In this short sentence, it's a bit odd to use "alongside".


BampaOwl

I used alongside (but not of) - sounds fine to me in the right context. But not to DL.


Doncourt

We would say "I came up alongside of them" in English. In traffic, certainly, but along a trail, in the mall, etc. Nautically, too, as you note. Either way, I'll use this to help me remember that it's physically beside and not on your side.


Joel-Iowan

Why is 'we are at your side' not accepted but 'we are next to you' accepted? To me they are synonymous


n6zs

"...at your side" is accepted. More likely, "next to you" is more common.


yash939087

Près de, devant & à côte de have pretty similar uses ......could someone elaborate upon their difference plz


AntToddy

Would "we are next door to you" work?


DianaM

I think so, although I can't guarantee DL has included it in its list of correct answers.


DianaM

Further investigation tells me that "d'à côté" is used to mean "next door", but it seems only in the adjectival sense - "la maison d'à côté" = the house next door; "les voisins d'à côté" - the next-door neighbours. But I haven't found it standing alone, as in "we are next door."

Francophones? Au secours?


n6zs

UK English uses "next-door" as a an adjective translation of "d'à côté", as DianaM has pointed out. Similar expressions include il habite à côté = he lives nearby ou close by. Given the closeness of these terms, I'm sure you would be understood in general if not literally about about next door. If you had some context (e.g., chez vous), it would be quite reasonable to say "next door".


pcuci

Would 'We are on your side.' be a reasonable translation?


northernguy

Writing a letter to the editor of a newspaper saying you agree with someone and are on their side is different than saying you are next door.


professorleah

How would you say "we are on your side" then? would you still use côte?


n6zs

That would be "de votre côté", "de ton côté", "à vos côtés", or alternatively, "dans ton/votre camp".


n6zs

No, that would be "de votre côté", "de ton côté", "à vos côtés", or alternatively, "dans ton/votre camp".


anothernobody

How would we say "...right beside you"? This way?: "Nous sommes jusque à côté de vous"


DianaM

I think it would be "juste à côté" rather than "jusque à côté".


WernerK.La

nous sommes a cote de vous I translated: We are on your side; however it was marked wrong and corrected as:" we are by your side" In my opinion this is incorrect, on is not standing "by our side" bur "on our side"!


DianaM

"On your side" has a completely different, idiomatic, meaning in English. "We are on your side" means "we support you in whatever conflict you are involved in". We are metaphorically standing next to you, not physically.


n6zs

The expression would be "être de votre côté" and its variations (de ton côté) = to be "on your side". Using "à côté de vous" would be interpreted as "at your side". Source: Reverso


sgabotto

That's the way I read this sentence (metaphorically). No clue about a physical meaning here.So i also translated on your side...


BethDuffus1

Pronunciation - I thought consonants were audible before words starting with a vowel but there is no 's' sound at the end of 'nous' before 'à' in this audio. Is this always correct or is it OK to pronounce it as well?


DianaM

Presumably you meant between "sommes" and "à". There are a myriad rules about when liaison is required, when it is forbidden, and when it is optional. Plus there are degrees of "optional" - i.e., some are more commonly heard than others. Sigh.

I couldn't find a rule that specifically covers forms of être followed by a preposition, but perhaps Section III on this page covers that, too. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm


BethDuffus1

Thank you. This is a useful link.


Lisaskier

"we are at the side of you " not accepted....any idea why not?


n6zs

Use natural English rather than just a literal (word-by-word) translation when possible.


Lisaskier

I try to do that but as DL often marks natural english wrong I erred on the side of caution this time!


n6zs

I totally understand. There are those who prefer a literal (but awkward) English translation just for the purpose of enhancing understanding and facilitating the reverse translation. IMO, that is an over-simplified approach to language learning. If you were staying with a family in France for three months, I don't think they are going to use dumbed-down French. Good French (correct and natural) should be translated to good English (correct and natural). So, hang in there, Lisa!


Rostellan

Would 'We are beside you' work here?


n6zs

That is one of the accepted answers.


dbayly

Oddly the equally valid 'We are besides you' , isn't accepted


n6zs

Interestingly enough, if you want to say "next door to you", we would use "à côté chez vous". I did not find any expression like à côté de vous as meaning anything other than "next to you" (i.e., not "next door"). Source: Context.reverso.net


adamjgraves

why not "we are across from you"? thanks!


n6zs

"...across from" would be "...l'autre côté de...."


[deactivated user]

    'alongside you' is perfectly good English - in my part of England, anyway! It should certainly be accepted and it is perverse that it is not. I have reported this before...


dospescados

    thought the s in sommes is pronounced


BasilPotts

    I imagined a phone conversation between neighbours in an apartment building. A new arrival and an old timer. 'We are next door to you." I assume it is not feasible for DL to accept every plausible translation. Sadly.


Suchiththa

    So, my understanding of à côté is that it can mean next to or near/close to from these exercises. However, those all mean different things. Next to implies, nothing in between, near to/close to implies distance. How do we distinguish about these things.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.