"Nous sommes à côté de vous."

Translation:We are next to you.

6 years ago

63 Comments


MatthewAnd16

If you want to remember the correct way to accent --à côté de--, notice that if the accents were squished together they would make a "w"

4 years ago

Doncourt

Why not "we are alongside of you"?

4 years ago

DianaM

Very nautical; otherwise, a little odd.

4 years ago

flint72

Perhaps, but I think it is indeed correct. It appears so when I look it up anyway.

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It's possible but I concur with DianaM. In the right context, it could be fine. In this short sentence, it's a bit odd to use "alongside".

3 years ago

BampaOwl

I used alongside (but not of) - sounds fine to me in the right context. But not to DL.

3 years ago

Doncourt

We would say "I came up alongside of them" in English. In traffic, certainly, but along a trail, in the mall, etc. Nautically, too, as you note. Either way, I'll use this to help me remember that it's physically beside and not on your side.

4 years ago

Joel-Iowan

Why is 'we are at your side' not accepted but 'we are next to you' accepted? To me they are synonymous

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"...at your side" is accepted. More likely, "next to you" is more common.

2 years ago

northernguy

Saying that I am next to you in points accumulated is different than saying we are at your side.

5 years ago

DianaM

Actually, I'm pretty sure that English meaning would not translate to "a cote" in French. That kind of "next" means "following directly behind" rather than "beside".

5 years ago

flint72

Yes, you are correct again. It means physically next to, or "beside", as you say.

For what it's worth, it accepts the translation "We are beside you".

Now, I wonder if this can be used in the English expression "to be beside onself". This is a more abstract idea however, so I imagine not.

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Good one! The Oxford French Dictionary lists "être hors de soi" as "to be beside oneself (with anger)" as well as être surexcité = to be beside oneself (with excitement) and être fou/folle de joie = to be beside oneself with happiness ou joy.

3 years ago

yash939087

Près de, devant & à côte de have pretty similar uses ......could someone elaborate upon their difference plz

2 years ago

AntToddy

Would "we are next door to you" work?

3 years ago

DianaM

I think so, although I can't guarantee DL has included it in its list of correct answers.

3 years ago

DianaM

Further investigation tells me that "d'à côté" is used to mean "next door", but it seems only in the adjectival sense - "la maison d'à côté" = the house next door; "les voisins d'à côté" - the next-door neighbours. But I haven't found it standing alone, as in "we are next door."

Francophones? Au secours?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

UK English uses "next-door" as a an adjective translation of "d'à côté", as DianaM has pointed out. Similar expressions include il habite à côté = he lives nearby ou close by. Given the closeness of these terms, I'm sure you would be understood in general if not literally about about next door. If you had some context (e.g., chez vous), it would be quite reasonable to say "next door".

3 years ago

pcuci

Would 'We are on your side.' be a reasonable translation?

6 years ago

northernguy

Writing a letter to the editor of a newspaper saying you agree with someone and are on their side is different than saying you are next door.

5 years ago

professorleah

How would you say "we are on your side" then? would you still use côte?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

That would be "de votre côté", "de ton côté", "à vos côtés", or alternatively, "dans ton/votre camp".

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

No, that would be "de votre côté", "de ton côté", "à vos côtés", or alternatively, "dans ton/votre camp".

2 years ago

WernerK.La

nous sommes a cote de vous I translated: We are on your side; however it was marked wrong and corrected as:" we are by your side" In my opinion this is incorrect, on is not standing "by our side" bur "on our side"!

3 years ago

DianaM

"On your side" has a completely different, idiomatic, meaning in English. "We are on your side" means "we support you in whatever conflict you are involved in". We are metaphorically standing next to you, not physically.

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The expression would be "être de votre côté" and its variations (de ton côté) = to be "on your side". Using "à côté de vous" would be interpreted as "at your side". Source: Reverso

3 years ago

sgabotto

That's the way I read this sentence (metaphorically). No clue about a physical meaning here.So i also translated on your side...

2 years ago

BethDuffus1

Pronunciation - I thought consonants were audible before words starting with a vowel but there is no 's' sound at the end of 'nous' before 'à' in this audio. Is this always correct or is it OK to pronounce it as well?

2 years ago

DianaM

Presumably you meant between "sommes" and "à". There are a myriad rules about when liaison is required, when it is forbidden, and when it is optional. Plus there are degrees of "optional" - i.e., some are more commonly heard than others. Sigh.

I couldn't find a rule that specifically covers forms of être followed by a preposition, but perhaps Section III on this page covers that, too. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

2 years ago

BethDuffus1

Thank you. This is a useful link.

2 years ago

Lisaskier

"we are at the side of you " not accepted....any idea why not?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Use natural English rather than just a literal (word-by-word) translation when possible.

1 year ago

Lisaskier

I try to do that but as DL often marks natural english wrong I erred on the side of caution this time!

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

I totally understand. There are those who prefer a literal (but awkward) English translation just for the purpose of enhancing understanding and facilitating the reverse translation. IMO, that is an over-simplified approach to language learning. If you were staying with a family in France for three months, I don't think they are going to use dumbed-down French. Good French (correct and natural) should be translated to good English (correct and natural). So, hang in there, Lisa!

1 year ago

Lisaskier

Will do :]

1 year ago

Rostellan

Would 'We are beside you' work here?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

That is one of the accepted answers.

1 year ago

dbayly

Oddly the equally valid 'We are besides you' , isn't accepted

1 year ago

Jac228479

Next door?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Interestingly enough, if you want to say "next door to you", we would use "à côté chez vous". I did not find any expression like à côté de vous as meaning anything other than "next to you" (i.e., not "next door"). Source: Context.reverso.net

1 year ago

adamjgraves

why not "we are across from you"? thanks!

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

"...across from" would be "...l'autre côté de...."

1 year ago

Christophe596074

'alongside you' is perfectly good English - in my part of England, anyway! It should certainly be accepted and it is perverse that it is not. I have reported this before...

1 year ago

dospescados

thought the s in sommes is pronounced

1 year ago

BasilPotts

I imagined a phone conversation between neighbours in an apartment building. A new arrival and an old timer. 'We are next door to you." I assume it is not feasible for DL to accept every plausible translation. Sadly.

11 months ago

Suchiththa

So, my understanding of à côté is that it can mean next to or near/close to from these exercises. However, those all mean different things. Next to implies, nothing in between, near to/close to implies distance. How do we distinguish about these things.

10 months ago

DogePamyuPamyu

...why not beside of?

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

One does not say "beside of".

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Good luck learning English bud...

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Well, I don't know what to tell you, because people say it all the time.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

If you translate word-by-word, it will often end up wrong. We must first understand the original text. It's useful to think in terms of "translation units". These are the smallest portion of the sentence whose words cannot be translated separately without resulting in an incorrect translation. The expression "à côté de" is one of these. It means "next to" in the sense of beside. Note that "de" is part of this expression, i.e., it is not "à côté" (beside/next to) followed by "de" (of).

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

I mean I don't really care because that's irrelevant to what I'm asking. 'Beside of' is part of my lexicon and many other people's as well, so if you're just gonna rudely insist it doesn't exist... I mean maybe that's why this course feels so incomplete and not up to standards with the rest on Duo lol? Dunno what to tell ya man.

1 year ago

PanseeAtta

Isn't "we are close to you" a pretty decent translation?

4 years ago

DianaM

No. "à côté de" specifically means "next to" or "beside", while "close to" is more general. You could be close to someone but directly behind them, and you wouldn't be beside them at all.

4 years ago

JeremyKropf

How would you say: "We are from next to you."?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

That is not really good English. What is it you are actually trying to say?

2 years ago

JeremyKropf

We (USA) would use that in a few senses. If you were new to a neighborhood, you may ask someone you meet on the street where they are from. If they lived next door, they could reply: "We are from next to you." Really, we would use the phrase "next to" as a substitute for "beside" (often also using the word "right" to preceded that, if it were close indicating close proximity). If you meet people in a theatre that you know, you may ask them where they are from. They may reply "We are from next you." indicating that they had been sitting close to you. I will admit it is not the more common usage, but it is conversational.

2 years ago

n6zs
Mod

I would have to agree with you that it is not common usage. The examples you cite seem a bit strained to bring someone to the point of saying "we are from next to you." Not that my experience is absolute, but I am native to the US and have lived, worked and taught for decades and I have never heard anyone use that expression. The expression "are from next to" was not found in Google's Ngram viewer.

2 years ago

Phrontistery

n6zs, thank you in advance for helping me. Would the sentence "Nous sommes côté de vous" be written as "Nous sommes à des côtés de vous" if you mean more than one person in "vous" or would it remain written the same way, or even in a different manner? Alice.

1 year ago

n6zs
Mod

Hi, Alice. It would still be "à côté de". "Vous" may be either singular or plural, but that doesn't change this expression.

1 year ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.