1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbassiamo mai la guardiā€¦

"Non abbassiamo mai la guardia."

Translation:We never lower our guard.

February 18, 2013

10 Comments


Spikereedus

How do you select the correct verb for this sentence? Aren't all of them correct?


Curlygirly

I also think it is not a question to which you can know the answer when it takes the form "Non __ mai la guardia". I have reported this.


shanoodle

How is this "our" guard when it does not say, "nostra guardia"?


vfcampi

The possessive is understood, for example it works the same for "I brush my teeth" : Mi lavo i denti.


gordon_gregory

Hey let's check. I put "Non abbassiamo mai la guardia." which was marked right. Anybody try any of the other alternatives? Were they accepted? I have reported the issue.


CiaoRiccardo

Did not accept 'abbassi' :-(


aespay

Agree, all options are actually appropriate in this case.


Turtlerider

What does the entire sentence mean in English? I had this as a comprehension exercise and DL doesn't show the translation.


crazy4hazy

"We never lower our guard" and also maybe "let's never lower our guard".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.