"Non abbassiamo mai la guardia."

Translation:We never lower our guard.

February 18, 2013

10 Comments


Spikereedus

How do you select the correct verb for this sentence? Aren't all of them correct?

February 18, 2013

crazy4hazy

I think so too.

April 14, 2013

Curlygirly

I also think it is not a question to which you can know the answer when it takes the form "Non __ mai la guardia". I have reported this.

July 2, 2013

shanoodle

How is this "our" guard when it does not say, "nostra guardia"?

June 1, 2013

vfcampi

The possessive is understood, for example it works the same for "I brush my teeth" : Mi lavo i denti.

June 1, 2013

gordon_gregory

Hey let's check. I put "Non abbassiamo mai la guardia." which was marked right. Anybody try any of the other alternatives? Were they accepted? I have reported the issue.

December 23, 2013

CiaoRiccardo

Did not accept 'abbassi' :-(

January 6, 2014

aespay

Agree, all options are actually appropriate in this case.

February 1, 2014

Turtlerider

What does the entire sentence mean in English? I had this as a comprehension exercise and DL doesn't show the translation.

July 6, 2014

crazy4hazy

"We never lower our guard" and also maybe "let's never lower our guard".

July 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.