"Sa femme attend un enfant."

Translation:His wife is expecting a child.

February 18, 2013

173 Comments


Daredemo

You know Duo, "is expecting a child" and "pregnant" may be synonyms, but they're not the same. "His wife is pregnant" would be "Sa femme est enceinte", they're not the same vocabulary.

May 13, 2013

mimawbaubo

My French teacher in high school always told us that if you say "Je suis plein" it meant "I am pregnant." Is that not a thing people say?

August 28, 2014

sydneyknight

"elle est pleine" is accurate, but would be for an animal, not a human being.

May 29, 2015

Hlubeck

Yes, that's right. I said that to a french family i was staying with after dinner, meaning to express that "i was full". They had a good laugh. However, it's more of a slang way of saying one is pregnant. To say you are full it's : J'ai plus faime. Or "i don't have any more hunger"

July 5, 2015

GoldenDusty

Thats incorrect, sorry. "J'ai plus fame" = I am hungrier. "Je suis rassasie" , "J'ai trop mangé", or Je n'en peux plus" would work.

January 11, 2016

Hlubeck

technically you are right about "j'ai plus faim," in a french class it would mean "i am more hungry." What I should have written is je n'ai plus faim. The thing is, in France they drop the "ne" like it's nobody's business. I rarely, if ever, heard them use it. "Je ne sais pas" becomes "je sais pas," likewise "je n'ai plus faim" becomes "j'ai plus faim."

So I guess it depends on the context. If you are doing an oral presentation in your high school french class then don't forget the "ne"s...but if you're talking to french people in france....

January 15, 2016

AmbassadorTigger

Also, generally, the s is not pronounced when it's negative but is when it's positive (gosh I hope I didn't get that backwards)

January 26, 2016

nicole.nel

FrenchByte- "ne plus" translates to "no longer" or "not anymore," whereas "ne pas" means "not." So when you say "je n'ai plus faim," you're saying "I'm not hungry anymore." If you say "je n'ai pas faim," that means "I'm not hungry." I'm sure the different negatives will be coming up in a future lesson. And as Hlubeck said, in spoken French the "ne" is often dropped.

December 1, 2018

FrenchByte

But it seems there was no "ne" or "pas" in your sentence to make it mean "I don't have any more hunger". It seems to be "I have more hunger".

November 26, 2018

kurt.cronj

You can also say, 'je suis repu'. Which means I am sated.

June 6, 2018

Baconkin

Yes, but it's basically the French equivalent of "knocked-up." Never use this to refer to an actual pregnant woman.

March 1, 2016

theo-taquet

Saying that is really rude !

July 2, 2015

zippy261194

It is gets easy if you practise

January 6, 2018

Koolkaren

I got the version of the question where you are asked to translate the French sentence into English. (I only mention this for the benefit of non-native English speakers.) I wrote "His wife is expecting" and was marked wrong, which I should not have been because, in this context, 'expecting' means 'pregnant'. However, in the answer box, the very first answer it showed said "His wife is expecting KID"! This sentence is nonsense. (I did report it as a mistake.) You may say "She is expecting" or "She is expecting a baby" or (slightly more vulgar or informal) "She is expecting A kid". You CANNOT say "She is expecting kid"! It made me laugh out loud even though it cost me a heart. :D

June 23, 2013

n6zs
Mod

We've come a long way, at least in some areas. 1) elle attend un enfant (ou) bébé = she's pregnant (or) expecting (a baby/a child). You can also say "elle est enceinte". Note that in the "attend un enfant" version, it is an idiom and when translated into English, is not "waiting for a child", but simply "expecting" or "pregnant". The use of "kid" in any phrasing of this expression would be considered coarse. The various errors have hopefully all been corrected now.

August 24, 2015

ChristineG782005

Isn't waiting for a child technically correct though, for attend? How are we supposed to know she's pregnant and not just waiting for someone?

August 13, 2018

MazelAngel

As I said in my previous comment: she could be waiting for a child just as, in English, a woman who is expecting a child could literally be expecting a child. However, out of context, people will take it to mean she is pregnant.

October 2, 2018

johnelsworth

If this does not translate as "his wife is not waiting for a child" the how would we translate "his wife is waiting for a child" into French???

December 29, 2016

n6zs
Mod

You would say the same thing but add some context. Otherwise, it would be understood as "she is expecting" (a baby).

December 29, 2016

nordist

I hope Duo accepts His/Her wife is waiting/waits for a child. because you don't have any context in Duo. It didn't accept my Her wife waits for a child. (August 2018).

August 5, 2018

Raeshawn2

Same happened here. It should except both if it offers both as a translation.

September 11, 2018

MazelAngel

"She's expecting a child" could, technically, be taken as that she is expecting a child to come to wherever she is, but we take it to mean she is pregnant. In French, from what I've seen, it's very much the same with this phrase.

October 2, 2018

tiasg
Plus

Doesn't accept her wife expects a child in February 2019 either.

February 11, 2019

rkent

I was not aware this phrase meant pregnant and put "his wife is waiting for a child", which was marked correct. These mean very different things in English, depending on context... my question is, would you say "sa femme attend un enfant" if you literally mean that the wife is somewhere standing around waiting on a child (.e.g picking him up from school)?

July 27, 2013

n6zs
Mod

In French, it is an idiom and is not to be translated literally as "waiting for a child". Regarding your question, you could simply say "Sa femme attend son enfant à l'école (ou) après l'école". Another useful expression for "picking somebody up" in this context is "aller chercher". It is used in exactly that way (i.e., not literally "going to look for" somebody" but to go pick them up). E.g., Elle va chercher son fils à l'ecole = She is going to pick up (or "get") her son at school. Also, "Elle est allé chercher son fils à l'école" = She went to pick up her son at school.

August 24, 2015

stopbeingsoanno

Another good explanation n6nz, thanks and have a lingot.

October 6, 2015

DaleDewar

I used the same answer "his wife is waiting for a child" and it was marked wrong - go figure. Duolingo is just a temperamental hockey player.

January 18, 2017

NancyNeigu

I had the same answer and was also marked wrong. But I learned a lot from this dialogue

May 23, 2018

FramedInBlue

That's strange, I also misread the context and put: "His wife waits for a child" which was marked wrong. I'm so sorry Duo!

September 17, 2016

cgallo42

Could be "her wife" :-)

March 15, 2017

ZePotente

It's actually marked as correct now :D

July 31, 2017

MazelAngel

Really? I wanted to put "her wife" but was afraid it'd be marked wrong and I didn't want to have to deal with thinking about that. "His wife" is accepted, though, now, for the people who got it wrong. Anyway, I'm very happy about this, too : )

October 2, 2018

MykolasKar1

I wrote "his wife" and got flagged for incorrect

October 20, 2017

Kimi857086

Yeah me too, it said that it is HER wife.....

February 5, 2018

visualmadness

I wrote "his wife is pregnant with a child" - I understand that it's slightly redundant, but I don't think I was technically wrong, no?

February 18, 2013

starbunnie

I think "attend un enfant" itself means pregnant, so the "with child" is unnecessary. Also, there is no "with" in the sentence, only "un enfant/a child" so there's no reason to write "with child" at all.

March 15, 2013

Halwyr

Well, she might very well be pregnant with a giraffe for all we know... Then again, getting knocked up by a child is quite a feat too... As in "My husband and I are pregnant -> I'm pregnant with my husband (a child)"

July 4, 2017

Madeline05

I wrote Ca femme... Ca and Sa sounded just the same. :S

April 19, 2013

MichelleSize

but wouldn't sa make more sense i'm not sure what ca femme would mean.

November 23, 2013

mademoiselvy

ça femme is perfectly valid, meaning "that woman" instead of "his wife" - how could we have known which one it was to be?

December 8, 2013

djami_duo

No! to say "that woman" we say "cette femme" not "ça femme" this last one is not correct at all

December 8, 2013

EarlGreyAllDay

What is the difference between ça and ce/cette?

January 9, 2015

Koolkaren

Ça stands alone, as in "Ça va". Ce and cette accompany (modify) nouns, as in "Cette maison" or "Ce bateau". :)

April 16, 2015

shamseeeeeen

ca is used when "this" or "that" are their own objects => you eat this => "tu manges ca"

ce/cette are the masculine/feminine singular of "this thing . . . " => ce chien est noir, cette chatte est noire

March 18, 2017

emmalbateman

I wrote "her wife is expecting a child" and was marked wrong. Is this not how you would say "her wife is expecting a child" in french?

March 14, 2017

hardlystraight

i agree & wrote the same translation - i thought sa/ses/etc. were dependent on the noun that follows - since 'wife' is feminine, sa was used. there's isn't further clarification so by all means the partner of said wife shouldn't necessarily be a 'he', right?

March 16, 2017

JunDenOuds

HER wife should be possible too :)

March 26, 2017

haerondir

It is now.

July 22, 2017

aboosala7

Is awaits ??

Severely incorrect !

May be ( his woman awaits a child ) or better : ( his wife is expecting a child )

October 31, 2017

SansSoleil

His wife awaits a child.

July 28, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Attend un enfant" is an idiom and is not translated literally to "awaits a child" in English. It is expressed in English as "pregnant" or simply "expecting". The latter is a very common euphemism for "pregnant".

August 24, 2015

MattOlkowski

But what if she was literally WAITING for a kid? Like her 14 year old son is out past curfew and she's waiting for him to come home? This is why, even though knowing idioms is important, the direct translation should always be expected. I even used Lingots to buy the idiom bonus skill and THOSE problems accept the literal translation as well as the standard English translation of meaning.

August 27, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Hi, Matt. Then you would say, "Elle attend son fils". Où est ce garçon-là ? By translating idioms literally, you will have missed the meaning because the meaning is not in the literal translation. As you begin studying a language, your first teacher may encourage you and say "Very good", letting the good effort take the place of a good translation. As you progress, you will come to realize that it was actually wrong and perhaps wonder why nobody told you.

August 27, 2015

xelethas

So because the woman is waiting for "un enfant" the assumption is pregnant? And what about a child who is on a walk with his dad, for example? The child is coming back and the mom is waiting for a child.

January 20, 2016

n6zs
Mod

What I can tell you is that the expression "sa femme attend un enfant" will be understood as "his wife is expecting a child", i.e., she's pregnant". I know it is subtle but the context will tell you whether it should be taken in a more literal sense of waiting for someone. Even the slight clue of "son fils" instead of "un enfant" or perhaps the name of the child would be enough to put it in the "waiting for" category.

June 1, 2016

jralph18

ok I know this post is old but I have to say something here...no one in English would say "she is waiting for a child" in that scenario (and probably most any scenario for that matter). We would say "she is waiting for her child/son/daughter."

September 26, 2018

snpreece

I know this is picky but would this always be taken to mean his wife is pregnant? For example his wife is a teacher, she's been delayed waiting for a child - I don't know whose but not hers. In this context could we say 'Sa femme attend un enfant' - or would you always go out of the way to find another way to express this as the idiom is so strong?

June 1, 2016

n6zs
Mod

Let's put it this way, the French know when they use "attend un enfant" how it would usually be understood. So unless they were deliberately throwing in a double-entendre, I would expect a shift to a different word like "étudiant" or "élève".

June 1, 2016

AaronAlaska

how are you supposed to hear the difference between ça (this woman is pregnant) and sa (his wife is pregnant)?

December 2, 2014

neverfox

Being that "this woman" is « cette femme » it shouldn't be too hard. (Ça isn't an adjective; it's a pronoun.)

December 3, 2014

lindersbee

I guess it's similar to English in this way: if you said "she's expecting a child," it would be understood that you mean she's pregnant. If you said "she's expecting a package" or "she's expecting her family to arrive," the verb has a different meaning, but as soon as you throw "a child" in there, it implies pregnancy. I'm just confused because I don't think I saw this idiomatic translation until I was quizzed on it, and I thought she was literally waiting around for a child, say, at school.

September 2, 2016

ErinAbramson

Was told to use "His" instead of "Her" here and was marked, most other questions don't make you translate it as a heterosexual relationship, weird.

March 17, 2017

NieNieNieNie

Attendre un enfant = to expect a child Être enceint(e) = to be pregnant Avoir un polichinelle dans le tiroir = to have a bun in the oven

May 24, 2018

berengeria

Duolingo translates this sentence, "His wife is pregnant." Can anyone explain?

November 12, 2013

neverfox

It was in the pop-up as an acceptable translation of "attend un enfant," being synonymous with "expecting a child."

January 9, 2014

ParisianDreams

Confused. I always thought pregnant was enceint, as in "elle est enceinte". Is this Duo sentence an idiom for pregnant, like slang (ie, "knocked up")?

March 8, 2014

neverfox

If anything, it's more of a polite euphemism than slang. It's like the English "with child," whereas enciente is very direct, like the literal English "pregnant."

March 8, 2014

thomasharland

why is "sa femme attend une enfant" (his wife is waiting for a child) wrong? we have not yet had the phrase for pregnant!

March 12, 2014

neverfox

So, in this hypothetical situation where Duo introduces you to the phrase, what form would that take? My guess is a sentence much like this one. ;)

March 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Because we don't know if the baby or child is a boy or a girl, "une" would not be used. Instead the default would be "un" for unknown gender.

August 29, 2014

amygilliatt

I thought "son"/"sa"/"ses" meant "her", rather than being more neutral. Are there any specific "his" or "her" terms?

September 16, 2014

neverfox

It's neutral, and there are sort of alternatives, e.g. you can use a locution adjectivale like à elle (belonging to her) and à lui (belonging to him).

September 16, 2014

GraceChu1

I answered ' his woman waits for a child'. If they wanted his wife- then why not put ' sa mari'. I think I should have been marked correct!

December 6, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Because "mari" = husband.

August 24, 2015

j624

In a previous lesson, I wasn't paying attention and translated the French "enfant" into the English "infant" and was corrected with Duo saying that "l'enfant" refers to a child somewhat older than an infant (not word for word), so why is "pregnant" translated to "attend un enfant"?

December 30, 2014

neverfox

Probably because "enfant" is also just generally the word used for someone's offspring. She's expecting an infant initially, yes, but she's also expecting a child who will successively be an infant, a toddler, an adolescent etc. In any case, I find that comment by DL to be a bit misleading. The takeaway is that when you want to mean infant specifically, you would use a different word (enfant is a faux ami for infant) like bébé or nouveau-né(e), but neither are you wrong to refer to an infant as « un enfant ».

December 30, 2014

-Sapphira-

Why is it "His wife is pregnant" instead of "His wife waits for a child"?

January 5, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It's a French idiom and not to be translated literally. In English, if you said "waiting for a child", no one would understand you to mean that she was pregnant (or) "expecting".

August 24, 2015

hanxiongshi
Plus

how would you say waiting for a child then? would you have to include the gender like "sa femme attend le garçon/la fille?" or i guess would using "l'enfant" convey the message?

May 12, 2018

WebbWorthi

Why not "His wife waits on a child" ?

April 6, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Attend un enfant" is an idiom and is not translated literally to "waits on a child". The English way is to say "pregnant" or "expecting"; the latter is a common euphemism for "pregnant".

August 24, 2015

elrebusque

How do you say 'she is waiting...her boy'? Tks

May 28, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

"Boy" is "garcon". Same sentence, just change the last word. ;) Hope this helps!

May 28, 2015

poodledog13

Why can't you say kid?

June 25, 2015

n6zs
Mod

In this context, saying "kid" is coarse.

August 24, 2015

mumunek

Everywhere before I wrote kids instead of children and it was correct. Why this time when I wrote "His wife waits for a kid" the sentence is incorrect?

August 21, 2015

n6zs
Mod

When referring to a woman's pregnancy, it is considered coarse to refer to her beloved offspring-to-be as a "kid". In English, one would never say "waits for a child" to mean that a woman is pregnant or "expecting". English speakers would not understand it that way at all.

August 24, 2015

rabbitculture

But if 'Sa femme attend un enfant' means 'His wife is pregnant', would it be the same sentence if a lesbian couple decides to have a kid? What if the woman is just waiting for her kid at school (or anywhere), would it still be the same sentence?

I'm a bit confused.

August 28, 2015

RadwaAlaa91

isn't "attend" = wait ?

August 29, 2015

Rosemarie139718

I said 'his wife expects a child' which means his wife is expecting a child where I am from but it was marked as wrong. But it means the same thing and also it means his wife is pregnant. An example: His wife expects a child in September.

September 7, 2015

keskesei

How the heck is anyone supposed to know what this means when attendre means "to wait" Duo is great, but sometimes is so far off base.

September 12, 2015

neverfox

Well, you know now right?

September 12, 2015

toxicpoet

This means literally: "His woman is expecting a child."

October 27, 2015

soufiane_141

"His wife is pregnant "= "Sa femme est enceinte"

November 3, 2015

VexatiousVaquita

Ok, the correct answer makes sense, but when did we learn this? I don't remember being told "attend un enfant" = "pregnant" in any of the lessons?

January 8, 2016

TheHarpyEagle

It's just kind of how DuoLingo teaches languages. Rather than rigidly teaching you everything and testing you on it, it allows you to just encounter new terms as you learn.

January 27, 2016

VexatiousVaquita

I've noticed! haha, I think it's probably a good thing, making mistakes is the best way to learn and all...

January 28, 2016

NerdyMatthew

I got 'his wife's expecting a child' marked wrong :(

January 9, 2016

DutchessJones

Google translated this to say "his wife is expecting a child", but "Sa femme est enceinte" means "his wife is pregnant". The prior is more ambiguous. She could be expecting a child to come over rather than being pregnant. It's all in contexts I guess. However, Duo should specify the difference. The word for pregnant and expecting are different and should noted.

April 24, 2016

Doobius1

I'm confused. I thought attend meant "wait" or "is waiting". Thats not the same as having. It looks like the sentence says "His wife is waiting for a child". Which I guess if you're pregnant you are waiting for a child. Confusing.

May 15, 2016

TanveerMoh

how do we then say "his wife is waiting for a kid"? like someone is actually waiting for someone else

July 13, 2016

janeywa

Why was it not correct to say, "his wife is waiting for a child"?

September 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘Are you expecting a child?’

‘Nope, just fat.’

September 16, 2016

Dorothy1234

I thought "attend" meant wait, so "attend un enfant" would mean "waiting for a child".

November 15, 2016

jbean02

How do you know the difference in French between "his" and "her" in french is "sa femme" Could cause confusion no? The same with "son chien" for example meaning both his and her dog?

February 23, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Context will usually tell you what it is.

March 14, 2017

KendraMoe

what's wrong with "his wife waits for a child"? like if they were adopting a kid

March 7, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Please read the other comments on this page for the answer.

March 14, 2017

M.Roger

Why not 'his wife is awaiting a child'.

April 3, 2017

Nela777297

Why i cant say his woman?

May 12, 2017

CrazyCritters

its easy to decide wether to ad the s on the end just look at the subjejt

May 17, 2017

Kimi857086

Was a multiple choice one..... there was a block that said write snd one that said wife..... guess which one list my streak

June 9, 2017

Halwyr

I do realize there are certain possessive connotations to this kind of expression in English, but I strongly feel "his woman" should be an acceptable translation to "sa femme".

July 4, 2017

TehBigO

I typed "His wife is expecting" and I got the correction that said I had an extra space and said the proper translation was :"Hiswife is expecting". So there is an error is what the program is using as the answer.

July 10, 2017

ElenaMarceline

I translated it into "His wife is pregnant with a child". I understand that sentence isn't the best way to say it, but when I looked at the translation for attend in the given sentence it said that pregnant was a valid translation. However, when I submitted that answer it was incorrect. For some reason Duolingo is contradicting itself, so can someone explain which translation is actually correct. I am so confused.

August 2, 2017

mary8286

"His wife is pregnant/expecting a child" has to be very clear in the context. In English, to express this idea, I would say "They are expecting" instead of "His wife is expecting a child". Here can I translate it into "His wife is waiting for a child"?

September 5, 2017

madredomo

That was my answer. DL corrected me and said" You have an extra space". The correct answer was supposed to be: "Hiswife is expecting."

September 25, 2017

NaomiHopper

CONGRATULATIONS

December 9, 2017

Hardboiledbabe

I wrote "his wife awaits a child" and duo told me i should have insted written "his wife IS awaits a child" ugh

January 20, 2018

Azarya.m

Can it also mean his wife is waiting for a child

March 12, 2018

KyleeRobin2

The box for 'child' wasn't there

March 16, 2018

gramezza

I wrote "his wife is waiting for a child". Without context it's impossible to determine whether she's waiting for a child to arrive (ie the wife could be a school teacher?) or whether the wife is pregnant. What did I do wrong?

April 30, 2018

NieNieNieNie

"waiting for a child" should be correct. You can "attendre un enfant" literally.

May 24, 2018

LizaBush

should ask the student: what is the meaning of "sa femme attend un enfant" , then one could say "his wife is awaiting a child" which can also mean she is expecting a child, but the translation would be: his wife is awaiting or waiting for a child. And I am convinced my translation was correct.

May 30, 2018

dinkarinjosh

His wife is waiting for a child.. why is this wrong?

June 27, 2018

doug438513
Plus

'His wife is with child".this is what duos correct answer was . now above it is expecting a child . when i put down waiting for a child i was marked wrong . Could somebody explain what is going on here and also if i wanted to say that the wife was waiting for a child rather than expecting a child (presumably she was pregnant ) how would i express that?

June 28, 2018

websmasha

his wife is expcting a kid is wrong. I thought Duo would mark it as a typo

June 29, 2018

GraemeJeal

Having just finished ce/ca/cet etc, I put "Ca femme" that woman (with the cedillas which I don't have on my keyboard). Is there any way of distinguishing between Sa and Ca in their pronunciation?

June 29, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

No. However, "ça femme" is ungrammatical (this/that woman would be cette femme), so you can tell from context

June 29, 2018

BrittneyNeff

Duolingo is really starting to frustrate me. This questions said to translate the following: "Sa femme attend un enfant." So far, we are only taught that the verb "attendre" is to wait/expect. When I got his wrong, Duolingo says the proper translation is "His wife is with child."

July 5, 2018

Victor120532

ATTEND is "wait" not WITH

July 9, 2018

shabna07

Why not Attende?

July 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I guess this one is just one of those ones you have to memorize. 'Waiting for' a child is not really the same as 'expecting'.

    August 1, 2018

DanielHaoca

    Apparantly the infinitive for "attend" is "attendre". I'm confused why the ending letters are simply taken off instead of being changed to something else?

    August 24, 2018

Pam520742

    I got 'Sa femme attend un enfant'. I answered 'His wife is waiting for a child!! Wish we could read comments FIRST. Then I would of known LOL So, if I ever get 'Son homme attend un enfant' I know to answer Her man is expecting a child' LOL

    August 24, 2018

Pam520742

    Ok. Has enough. Where can I find out how to conjugare with sa ta and, propably, ses too? Tu is attends so I wrote s'a attends ... and got incorrect. Looked up the conjugation of Attend and it is ' tu attends 's what in creation is upposed to go with 'sa'

    August 27, 2018

Pam520742

    Don't bother. Had a cup of coffee. Woke my brain up. Sa/ta an ses Are His an her. Still not sure why Ses i needed. But I really must NOT do a lesson when I'm tired out. LOL

    August 27, 2018

MarnieCher

    So how would you say " his wife is waiting for a child"... it would be the same just depending on context but Duolingo marks it wrong.

    September 12, 2018

Charlie531761

    There is no reason why "She is waiting for a child." should be an incorrect translation. It apparently has two meanings, so why is one acceptable and not the other.

    This sort of thing makes learning a language needlessly difficult for a beginner.

    September 12, 2018

Charlie531761

    How would I express, "His wife is waiting for a child?" Obviously, it is also a correct response.

    September 12, 2018

Charlie531761

    Ca femme attend un enfant. should also be correct, since "sa" and "ca" sound exactly the same.

    September 13, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

    "Ça femme" is ungrammatical

    September 13, 2018

lmparis49

    sa femme est en famille That is what my parents used to say when a woman was pregnant. ?

    September 24, 2018

hilmikur

    why is it "expecting" not "waiting"?

    September 26, 2018

hilmikur

    why "his wife awaits a child" wrong?

    January 3, 2019

RobynCooga

    Again you introduce an idiom by setting us up to make a literal translation in error. You can introduce idioms BEFORE testing us on them, setting up our failure. Just make the idiom an auditory dictation, which will translate the idiom at the end. You lose people when you make it unnecessarily harsh.

    January 18, 2019

johnmadu

    Underline what is wrong then the learning will be complete otherwise it is correct.

    February 3, 2019

johnmadu

    Also child can be translated as a baby but enfant is a straightforward translation child. I do not see that match with pregnancy.

    February 3, 2019

VeronicaPa501102

    I thought it was "his wife is attending to/taking care of a child".

    February 9, 2019

johnmadu

    Try not to put the English interpretation. In French it means entirely different from and also we have to know the difference b/w attend and attendre in french. So the meaning of attend in French is expect

    February 10, 2019

MarcoSanti939833

    why is WAITING FOR not correct?

    February 26, 2019

MarieB521235

    ah come on "she is waiting for a child" is also correct is it not.

    March 12, 2019

mlitsonata

    I would think the literal translation of this his "His wife is with a child", which is very similar to our english idiom of "His wife is with child", we drop the a. But I dont think Duolingo should be using idioms unless specified. Create a 2nd idioms lesson and put this in there.

    March 17, 2019

YsabellaStudies

    I put "HER wife is waiting for a child" and it was marked correct lol

    August 26, 2017

Jabier133922

    It's asking for "His woman is awaits a child." As a correct response.

    September 25, 2017

katrinka212

    Wht do you have to have the 'un enfant' at the end would it not still mean'his wife is pregnant if you just put 'sa femme attend'???

    June 22, 2014

n6zs
    Mod

    Not at all. It would only be "his wife is waiting". Only when you say "attends un enfant" does it mean that she is pregnant or "expecting". It is a French idiom, and would not be translated literally at all. English speakers have different expressions for the condition of pregnancy, from technical/medical to coarse/vulgar. In between, the polite expression is that "she is expecting".

    August 24, 2015

Owlie337

    Dear n6zs Just want to say how patient you are to have to repeat the same thing so many times. At least 6 times in this instance. No one reading this thread will not know that "attends un enfant" is what it is; a French idiom meaning being pregnant. Perhaps the users should read through the posts from the beginning instead of asking the same question. And thank you for all the advice given on DL, reading these comments have helped me better understand a lot of things. I'm getting there.....

    March 14, 2017

n6zs
    Mod

    Your comment makes it worthwhile. Good luck as you continue your study.

    March 14, 2017

Owlie337

    Thanks for the encouragement. I'm loving learning French.

    March 14, 2017

LawrenceEbo

    Pls n6zs. I just followed you and I saw over 1000 days streak. You you have play duolingo for over 2 years without missing a day. This is wonderful.

    August 8, 2018

katrinka212

    Wht do you have to have the 'un enfant' at the end would it not still mean'his wife is pregnant if you just put 'sa femme attend'???

    June 22, 2014

neverfox

    No, because attendre is also a very general verb meaning to wait for, await, or expect. Without the «un enfant» his wife is just awaiting...what? The bus? A phone call?

    June 27, 2014

TobyBartels

    It could be understood. In English, you can say "His wife is expecting." and it will be understood. Of course, that doesn't mean that it works in French.

    September 6, 2014

neverfox

    Of course, in English. But I was only talking about the French.

    September 6, 2014

TobyBartels

    OK, I thought that you were arguing that it couldn't work in French, and I was replying that it could, since it does in English (with ‘expecting’, that is, not with ‘awaiting’). But if you are simply saying that it doesn't work in French, then I accept that you know what you're talking about.

    September 7, 2014

neverfox

    I'm not 100%, but I do know that I've seen "What to expect when you're expecting" translated as «Ce qui vous attend si vous attendez un enfant». Seems like they needed to add «un enfant» to capture the English meaning.

    September 7, 2014

Mathdanella

    So the "word by word" translation would be "His wife expects/awaits a child?"

    July 17, 2014

neverfox

    Basically, yes, but it would understood idiomatically to mean more than just expecting a child, say, to come over with some butter from next door, just the way it's understood in English to mean pregnancy.

    July 18, 2014

k.ZiFw

    It's pretty homophobic to count "Her wife.." as a wrong translation ! Can someone correct this?

    March 26, 2017

k.ZiFw

    "Their wife..." should be possible as well!

    March 26, 2017

fryjay

    For me, it kept insisting the translation is "Her woman is waits for a child".

    June 19, 2017

foubergjo

    I'm glad that Her wife is acceptable! Remember Queer people exist too!

    June 8, 2017
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.