1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa femme attend un enfant."

"Sa femme attend un enfant."

Translation:His wife is expecting a child.

February 18, 2013

149 Comments


Daredemo

You know Duo, "is expecting a child" and "pregnant" may be synonyms, but they're not the same. "His wife is pregnant" would be "Sa femme est enceinte", they're not the same vocabulary.


mimawbaubo

My French teacher in high school always told us that if you say "Je suis plein" it meant "I am pregnant." Is that not a thing people say?


sydneyknight

"elle est pleine" is accurate, but would be for an animal, not a human being.


Hlubeck

Yes, that's right. I said that to a french family i was staying with after dinner, meaning to express that "i was full". They had a good laugh. However, it's more of a slang way of saying one is pregnant. To say you are full it's : J'ai plus faime. Or "i don't have any more hunger"


GoldenDusty

Thats incorrect, sorry. "J'ai plus fame" = I am hungrier. "Je suis rassasie" , "J'ai trop mangé", or Je n'en peux plus" would work.


Hlubeck

technically you are right about "j'ai plus faim," in a french class it would mean "i am more hungry." What I should have written is je n'ai plus faim. The thing is, in France they drop the "ne" like it's nobody's business. I rarely, if ever, heard them use it. "Je ne sais pas" becomes "je sais pas," likewise "je n'ai plus faim" becomes "j'ai plus faim."

So I guess it depends on the context. If you are doing an oral presentation in your high school french class then don't forget the "ne"s...but if you're talking to french people in france....


AmbassadorTigger

Also, generally, the s is not pronounced when it's negative but is when it's positive (gosh I hope I didn't get that backwards)


nicole.nel

FrenchByte- "ne plus" translates to "no longer" or "not anymore," whereas "ne pas" means "not." So when you say "je n'ai plus faim," you're saying "I'm not hungry anymore." If you say "je n'ai pas faim," that means "I'm not hungry." I'm sure the different negatives will be coming up in a future lesson. And as Hlubeck said, in spoken French the "ne" is often dropped.


kurt.cronj

You can also say, 'je suis repu'. Which means I am sated.


Baconkin

Yes, but it's basically the French equivalent of "knocked-up." Never use this to refer to an actual pregnant woman.


theo-taquet

Saying that is really rude !


zippy261194

It is gets easy if you practise


Koolkaren

I got the version of the question where you are asked to translate the French sentence into English. (I only mention this for the benefit of non-native English speakers.) I wrote "His wife is expecting" and was marked wrong, which I should not have been because, in this context, 'expecting' means 'pregnant'. However, in the answer box, the very first answer it showed said "His wife is expecting KID"! This sentence is nonsense. (I did report it as a mistake.) You may say "She is expecting" or "She is expecting a baby" or (slightly more vulgar or informal) "She is expecting A kid". You CANNOT say "She is expecting kid"! It made me laugh out loud even though it cost me a heart. :D


n6zs

We've come a long way, at least in some areas. 1) elle attend un enfant (ou) bébé = she's pregnant (or) expecting (a baby/a child). You can also say "elle est enceinte". Note that in the "attend un enfant" version, it is an idiom and when translated into English, is not "waiting for a child", but simply "expecting" or "pregnant". The use of "kid" in any phrasing of this expression would be considered coarse. The various errors have hopefully all been corrected now.


ChristineG782005

Isn't waiting for a child technically correct though, for attend? How are we supposed to know she's pregnant and not just waiting for someone?


MazelAngel

As I said in my previous comment: she could be waiting for a child just as, in English, a woman who is expecting a child could literally be expecting a child. However, out of context, people will take it to mean she is pregnant.


skunkyjohn

If this does not translate as "his wife is not waiting for a child" the how would we translate "his wife is waiting for a child" into French???


n6zs

You would say the same thing but add some context. Otherwise, it would be understood as "she is expecting" (a baby).


nordist

I hope Duo accepts His/Her wife is waiting/waits for a child. because you don't have any context in Duo. It didn't accept my Her wife waits for a child. (August 2018).


Raeshawn2

Same happened here. It should except both if it offers both as a translation.


MazelAngel

"She's expecting a child" could, technically, be taken as that she is expecting a child to come to wherever she is, but we take it to mean she is pregnant. In French, from what I've seen, it's very much the same with this phrase.


tiasg

Doesn't accept her wife expects a child in February 2019 either.


rkent

I was not aware this phrase meant pregnant and put "his wife is waiting for a child", which was marked correct. These mean very different things in English, depending on context... my question is, would you say "sa femme attend un enfant" if you literally mean that the wife is somewhere standing around waiting on a child (.e.g picking him up from school)?


n6zs

In French, it is an idiom and is not to be translated literally as "waiting for a child". Regarding your question, you could simply say "Sa femme attend son enfant à l'école (ou) après l'école". Another useful expression for "picking somebody up" in this context is "aller chercher". It is used in exactly that way (i.e., not literally "going to look for" somebody" but to go pick them up). E.g., Elle va chercher son fils à l'ecole = She is going to pick up (or "get") her son at school. Also, "Elle est allé chercher son fils à l'école" = She went to pick up her son at school.


stopbeingsoanno

Another good explanation n6nz, thanks and have a lingot.


DaleDewar

I used the same answer "his wife is waiting for a child" and it was marked wrong - go figure. Duolingo is just a temperamental hockey player.


NancyNeigu

I had the same answer and was also marked wrong. But I learned a lot from this dialogue


FramedInBlue

That's strange, I also misread the context and put: "His wife waits for a child" which was marked wrong. I'm so sorry Duo!


cgallo42

Could be "her wife" :-)


ZePotente

It's actually marked as correct now :D


MazelAngel

Really? I wanted to put "her wife" but was afraid it'd be marked wrong and I didn't want to have to deal with thinking about that. "His wife" is accepted, though, now, for the people who got it wrong. Anyway, I'm very happy about this, too : )


MykolasKar1

I wrote "his wife" and got flagged for incorrect


Kimi857086

Yeah me too, it said that it is HER wife.....


visualmadness

I wrote "his wife is pregnant with a child" - I understand that it's slightly redundant, but I don't think I was technically wrong, no?


starbunnie

I think "attend un enfant" itself means pregnant, so the "with child" is unnecessary. Also, there is no "with" in the sentence, only "un enfant/a child" so there's no reason to write "with child" at all.


Halwyr

Well, she might very well be pregnant with a giraffe for all we know... Then again, getting knocked up by a child is quite a feat too... As in "My husband and I are pregnant -> I'm pregnant with my husband (a child)"


Madeline05

I wrote Ca femme... Ca and Sa sounded just the same. :S


MichelleSize

but wouldn't sa make more sense i'm not sure what ca femme would mean.


emmalbateman

I wrote "her wife is expecting a child" and was marked wrong. Is this not how you would say "her wife is expecting a child" in french?


hardlystraight

i agree & wrote the same translation - i thought sa/ses/etc. were dependent on the noun that follows - since 'wife' is feminine, sa was used. there's isn't further clarification so by all means the partner of said wife shouldn't necessarily be a 'he', right?


JunDenOuds

HER wife should be possible too :)


ErinAbramson

Was told to use "His" instead of "Her" here and was marked, most other questions don't make you translate it as a heterosexual relationship, weird.


aboosala7

Is awaits ??

Severely incorrect !

May be ( his woman awaits a child ) or better : ( his wife is expecting a child )


SansSoleil

His wife awaits a child.


n6zs

"Attend un enfant" is an idiom and is not translated literally to "awaits a child" in English. It is expressed in English as "pregnant" or simply "expecting". The latter is a very common euphemism for "pregnant".


MattOlkowski

But what if she was literally WAITING for a kid? Like her 14 year old son is out past curfew and she's waiting for him to come home? This is why, even though knowing idioms is important, the direct translation should always be expected. I even used Lingots to buy the idiom bonus skill and THOSE problems accept the literal translation as well as the standard English translation of meaning.


n6zs

Hi, Matt. Then you would say, "Elle attend son fils". Où est ce garçon-là ? By translating idioms literally, you will have missed the meaning because the meaning is not in the literal translation. As you begin studying a language, your first teacher may encourage you and say "Very good", letting the good effort take the place of a good translation. As you progress, you will come to realize that it was actually wrong and perhaps wonder why nobody told you.


xelethas

So because the woman is waiting for "un enfant" the assumption is pregnant? And what about a child who is on a walk with his dad, for example? The child is coming back and the mom is waiting for a child.


n6zs

What I can tell you is that the expression "sa femme attend un enfant" will be understood as "his wife is expecting a child", i.e., she's pregnant". I know it is subtle but the context will tell you whether it should be taken in a more literal sense of waiting for someone. Even the slight clue of "son fils" instead of "un enfant" or perhaps the name of the child would be enough to put it in the "waiting for" category.


jralph18

ok I know this post is old but I have to say something here...no one in English would say "she is waiting for a child" in that scenario (and probably most any scenario for that matter). We would say "she is waiting for her child/son/daughter."


snpreece

I know this is picky but would this always be taken to mean his wife is pregnant? For example his wife is a teacher, she's been delayed waiting for a child - I don't know whose but not hers. In this context could we say 'Sa femme attend un enfant' - or would you always go out of the way to find another way to express this as the idiom is so strong?


n6zs

Let's put it this way, the French know when they use "attend un enfant" how it would usually be understood. So unless they were deliberately throwing in a double-entendre, I would expect a shift to a different word like "étudiant" or "élève".


AaronAlaska

how are you supposed to hear the difference between ça (this woman is pregnant) and sa (his wife is pregnant)?


neverfox

Being that "this woman" is « cette femme » it shouldn't be too hard. (Ça isn't an adjective; it's a pronoun.)


lindersbee

I guess it's similar to English in this way: if you said "she's expecting a child," it would be understood that you mean she's pregnant. If you said "she's expecting a package" or "she's expecting her family to arrive," the verb has a different meaning, but as soon as you throw "a child" in there, it implies pregnancy. I'm just confused because I don't think I saw this idiomatic translation until I was quizzed on it, and I thought she was literally waiting around for a child, say, at school.


NieNieNieNie

Attendre un enfant = to expect a child Être enceint(e) = to be pregnant Avoir un polichinelle dans le tiroir = to have a bun in the oven


berengeria

Duolingo translates this sentence, "His wife is pregnant." Can anyone explain?


neverfox

It was in the pop-up as an acceptable translation of "attend un enfant," being synonymous with "expecting a child."


ParisianDreams

Confused. I always thought pregnant was enceint, as in "elle est enceinte". Is this Duo sentence an idiom for pregnant, like slang (ie, "knocked up")?


neverfox

If anything, it's more of a polite euphemism than slang. It's like the English "with child," whereas enciente is very direct, like the literal English "pregnant."


thomasharland

why is "sa femme attend une enfant" (his wife is waiting for a child) wrong? we have not yet had the phrase for pregnant!


neverfox

So, in this hypothetical situation where Duo introduces you to the phrase, what form would that take? My guess is a sentence much like this one. ;)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Because we don't know if the baby or child is a boy or a girl, "une" would not be used. Instead the default would be "un" for unknown gender.


amygilliatt

I thought "son"/"sa"/"ses" meant "her", rather than being more neutral. Are there any specific "his" or "her" terms?


neverfox

It's neutral, and there are sort of alternatives, e.g. you can use a locution adjectivale like à elle (belonging to her) and à lui (belonging to him).


GraceChu1

I answered ' his woman waits for a child'. If they wanted his wife- then why not put ' sa mari'. I think I should have been marked correct!


n6zs

Because "mari" = husband.


j624

In a previous lesson, I wasn't paying attention and translated the French "enfant" into the English "infant" and was corrected with Duo saying that "l'enfant" refers to a child somewhat older than an infant (not word for word), so why is "pregnant" translated to "attend un enfant"?


neverfox

Probably because "enfant" is also just generally the word used for someone's offspring. She's expecting an infant initially, yes, but she's also expecting a child who will successively be an infant, a toddler, an adolescent etc. In any case, I find that comment by DL to be a bit misleading. The takeaway is that when you want to mean infant specifically, you would use a different word (enfant is a faux ami for infant) like bébé or nouveau-né(e), but neither are you wrong to refer to an infant as « un enfant ».


-Sapphira-

Why is it "His wife is pregnant" instead of "His wife waits for a child"?


n6zs

It's a French idiom and not to be translated literally. In English, if you said "waiting for a child", no one would understand you to mean that she was pregnant (or) "expecting".


hanxiongshi

how would you say waiting for a child then? would you have to include the gender like "sa femme attend le garçon/la fille?" or i guess would using "l'enfant" convey the message?


WebbWorthi

Why not "His wife waits on a child" ?


n6zs

"Attend un enfant" is an idiom and is not translated literally to "waits on a child". The English way is to say "pregnant" or "expecting"; the latter is a common euphemism for "pregnant".


elrebusque

How do you say 'she is waiting...her boy'? Tks


Hafu.glindia.59

"Boy" is "garcon". Same sentence, just change the last word. ;) Hope this helps!


poodledog13

Why can't you say kid?


n6zs

In this context, saying "kid" is coarse.


mumunek

Everywhere before I wrote kids instead of children and it was correct. Why this time when I wrote "His wife waits for a kid" the sentence is incorrect?


n6zs

When referring to a woman's pregnancy, it is considered coarse to refer to her beloved offspring-to-be as a "kid". In English, one would never say "waits for a child" to mean that a woman is pregnant or "expecting". English speakers would not understand it that way at all.


rabbitculture

But if 'Sa femme attend un enfant' means 'His wife is pregnant', would it be the same sentence if a lesbian couple decides to have a kid? What if the woman is just waiting for her kid at school (or anywhere), would it still be the same sentence?

I'm a bit confused.


RadwaAlaa91

isn't "attend" = wait ?


Rosemarie139718

I said 'his wife expects a child' which means his wife is expecting a child where I am from but it was marked as wrong. But it means the same thing and also it means his wife is pregnant. An example: His wife expects a child in September.


keskesei

How the heck is anyone supposed to know what this means when attendre means "to wait" Duo is great, but sometimes is so far off base.


neverfox

Well, you know now right?


alexcabada75

This means literally: "His woman is expecting a child."


soufiane_141

"His wife is pregnant "= "Sa femme est enceinte"


VexatiousVaquita

Ok, the correct answer makes sense, but when did we learn this? I don't remember being told "attend un enfant" = "pregnant" in any of the lessons?


TheHarpyEagle

It's just kind of how DuoLingo teaches languages. Rather than rigidly teaching you everything and testing you on it, it allows you to just encounter new terms as you learn.


VexatiousVaquita

I've noticed! haha, I think it's probably a good thing, making mistakes is the best way to learn and all...


NerdyMatthew

I got 'his wife's expecting a child' marked wrong :(


DutchessJones

Google translated this to say "his wife is expecting a child", but "Sa femme est enceinte" means "his wife is pregnant". The prior is more ambiguous. She could be expecting a child to come over rather than being pregnant. It's all in contexts I guess. However, Duo should specify the difference. The word for pregnant and expecting are different and should noted.


Doobius1

I'm confused. I thought attend meant "wait" or "is waiting". Thats not the same as having. It looks like the sentence says "His wife is waiting for a child". Which I guess if you're pregnant you are waiting for a child. Confusing.


TanveerMoh

how do we then say "his wife is waiting for a kid"? like someone is actually waiting for someone else


janeywa

Why was it not correct to say, "his wife is waiting for a child"?


AnCatDubh

‘Are you expecting a child?’

‘Nope, just fat.’


AcornBerries

I thought "attend" meant wait, so "attend un enfant" would mean "waiting for a child".


jbean02

How do you know the difference in French between "his" and "her" in french is "sa femme" Could cause confusion no? The same with "son chien" for example meaning both his and her dog?


n6zs

Context will usually tell you what it is.


KendraMoe

what's wrong with "his wife waits for a child"? like if they were adopting a kid


n6zs

Please read the other comments on this page for the answer.


M.Roger

Why not 'his wife is awaiting a child'.


Nela777297

Why i cant say his woman?


[deactivated user]

    its easy to decide wether to ad the s on the end just look at the subjejt


Kimi857086

    Was a multiple choice one..... there was a block that said write snd one that said wife..... guess which one list my streak


Halwyr

    I do realize there are certain possessive connotations to this kind of expression in English, but I strongly feel "his woman" should be an acceptable translation to "sa femme".


TehBigO

    I typed "His wife is expecting" and I got the correction that said I had an extra space and said the proper translation was :"Hiswife is expecting". So there is an error is what the program is using as the answer.


ElenaMarceline

    I translated it into "His wife is pregnant with a child". I understand that sentence isn't the best way to say it, but when I looked at the translation for attend in the given sentence it said that pregnant was a valid translation. However, when I submitted that answer it was incorrect. For some reason Duolingo is contradicting itself, so can someone explain which translation is actually correct. I am so confused.


YsabellaStudies

    I put "HER wife is waiting for a child" and it was marked correct lol


mary8286

    "His wife is pregnant/expecting a child" has to be very clear in the context. In English, to express this idea, I would say "They are expecting" instead of "His wife is expecting a child". Here can I translate it into "His wife is waiting for a child"?


madredomo

    That was my answer. DL corrected me and said" You have an extra space". The correct answer was supposed to be: "Hiswife is expecting."


Hardboiledbabe

    I wrote "his wife awaits a child" and duo told me i should have insted written "his wife IS awaits a child" ugh


Azarya.m

    Can it also mean his wife is waiting for a child


KyleeRobin2

    The box for 'child' wasn't there


gramezza

    I wrote "his wife is waiting for a child". Without context it's impossible to determine whether she's waiting for a child to arrive (ie the wife could be a school teacher?) or whether the wife is pregnant. What did I do wrong?


NieNieNieNie

    "waiting for a child" should be correct. You can "attendre un enfant" literally.


LizaBush

    should ask the student: what is the meaning of "sa femme attend un enfant" , then one could say "his wife is awaiting a child" which can also mean she is expecting a child, but the translation would be: his wife is awaiting or waiting for a child. And I am convinced my translation was correct.


dinkarinjosh

    His wife is waiting for a child.. why is this wrong?


doug438513

    'His wife is with child".this is what duos correct answer was . now above it is expecting a child . when i put down waiting for a child i was marked wrong . Could somebody explain what is going on here and also if i wanted to say that the wife was waiting for a child rather than expecting a child (presumably she was pregnant ) how would i express that?


websmasha

    his wife is expcting a kid is wrong. I thought Duo would mark it as a typo


GraemeJeal

    Having just finished ce/ca/cet etc, I put "Ca femme" that woman (with the cedillas which I don't have on my keyboard). Is there any way of distinguishing between Sa and Ca in their pronunciation?


AmbassadorTigger

    No. However, "ça femme" is ungrammatical (this/that woman would be cette femme), so you can tell from context


BrittneyNeff

    Duolingo is really starting to frustrate me. This questions said to translate the following: "Sa femme attend un enfant." So far, we are only taught that the verb "attendre" is to wait/expect. When I got his wrong, Duolingo says the proper translation is "His wife is with child."


Victor120532

    ATTEND is "wait" not WITH


shabna07

    Why not Attende?


    [deactivated user]

      I guess this one is just one of those ones you have to memorize. 'Waiting for' a child is not really the same as 'expecting'.


DanielHaoca

      Apparantly the infinitive for "attend" is "attendre". I'm confused why the ending letters are simply taken off instead of being changed to something else?


Pam520742

      I got 'Sa femme attend un enfant'. I answered 'His wife is waiting for a child!! Wish we could read comments FIRST. Then I would of known LOL So, if I ever get 'Son homme attend un enfant' I know to answer Her man is expecting a child' LOL


Pam520742

      Ok. Has enough. Where can I find out how to conjugare with sa ta and, propably, ses too? Tu is attends so I wrote s'a attends ... and got incorrect. Looked up the conjugation of Attend and it is ' tu attends 's what in creation is upposed to go with 'sa'


Pam520742

      Don't bother. Had a cup of coffee. Woke my brain up. Sa/ta an ses Are His an her. Still not sure why Ses i needed. But I really must NOT do a lesson when I'm tired out. LOL


MarnieCher

      So how would you say " his wife is waiting for a child"... it would be the same just depending on context but Duolingo marks it wrong.


Charlie531761

      There is no reason why "She is waiting for a child." should be an incorrect translation. It apparently has two meanings, so why is one acceptable and not the other.

      This sort of thing makes learning a language needlessly difficult for a beginner.


Charlie531761

      How would I express, "His wife is waiting for a child?" Obviously, it is also a correct response.


Charlie531761

      Ca femme attend un enfant. should also be correct, since "sa" and "ca" sound exactly the same.


AmbassadorTigger

      "Ça femme" is ungrammatical


lmparis49

      sa femme est en famille That is what my parents used to say when a woman was pregnant. ?


hilmikur

      why is it "expecting" not "waiting"?


hilmikur

      why "his wife awaits a child" wrong?


RobynCooga

      Again you introduce an idiom by setting us up to make a literal translation in error. You can introduce idioms BEFORE testing us on them, setting up our failure. Just make the idiom an auditory dictation, which will translate the idiom at the end. You lose people when you make it unnecessarily harsh.


johnmadu

      Underline what is wrong then the learning will be complete otherwise it is correct.


johnmadu

      Also child can be translated as a baby but enfant is a straightforward translation child. I do not see that match with pregnancy.


VeronicaPa501102

      I thought it was "his wife is attending to/taking care of a child".


johnmadu

      Try not to put the English interpretation. In French it means entirely different from and also we have to know the difference b/w attend and attendre in french. So the meaning of attend in French is expect


MarcoSanti939833

      why is WAITING FOR not correct?


MarieB521235

      ah come on "she is waiting for a child" is also correct is it not.


mlitsonata

      I would think the literal translation of this his "His wife is with a child", which is very similar to our english idiom of "His wife is with child", we drop the a. But I dont think Duolingo should be using idioms unless specified. Create a 2nd idioms lesson and put this in there.


sach0311

      how would you say his wife is waiting for a child

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.