"El are o răceală ușoară."

Translation:He has an easy cold.

January 4, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mickeymouse1955

What is 'an easy cold'?


potestasity

It should've been "a slight cold".


kushmeista

In the german language light and easy is the same word, maybe also in romanian thats why there is the mistake probably.


PolygltCassowary

kushmeista, genau, but not in english.


JohnGardne7

or a mild cold.


rockyroo121

I agree.no such thing as an easy cold


Lng52-._

I think you may be right -- "slight" could also mean "ușoară".


rockyroo121

Slight cold,not a heavy cold


mayamica

No such thing as an easy cold!


FabianPradz

Which disease is mild cold?


tibi838736

Cold with symptoms, but that is not incapacitating - can still go to work


gaurav_singh_md

"easy cold" is wrong unless there is some context.


DeltaBravo85

Light cold is accepted


jppira

a mild cold might be the best option


IanWitham1

I think it should be, "He has a simple cold."

That is a cold that has no complications. It does not require treatment. Just put him in bed with a cold drink and a hot nurse.


rapuchan

I asked my collegue last week "Ai o răceală?" and he said this was not a correct sentence. I should instead have asked "Ești răcit?".


iiai

Ha-ha, you are brave, congratulations! This sentence is presented in the medical chapter, it is meant to be used mainly from a medical perspective not in a usual conversation about your health. But your colleague is not right, the sentence is perfectly correct, but in a different context, for instance:

The colleague: Mă simt foarte rău. Mă doare capul.
Rapuchan: Ai o răceală? Sau ești doar obosit?

But indeed, if you start the conversation, observing his state, it is appropriate to start with: ”Ești răcit?”


rapuchan

Thanks. I just showed your response to my colleague. He agreed with you and added that either way "Ești răcit?" would still sound better and "Ai o răceală?", while being technically correct, sounds pretentious to him. So I guess this sentence should have come with a warning attached. :)


Mapka15

What is the meaning of the Romanian sentence? Is it that the person (he) has just a light cold? Or is it that the person (he) gets easily a cold?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.