"Your wife reads a book."

Translation:Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.

January 4, 2017

6 Comments


ColinScott18

Surely you could use the formal version of 'you' could be used here too. E.g. Η γυναίκα σας διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.

November 25, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it had already been included in the possible translations.

November 25, 2018

Odontoceto

σού? Why the accent? I got that in one of those exercises with multiple answers, to choose.

January 4, 2017

troll1995

It's wrong. The accent is needed if it were "the woman reads you a book."="η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο"

January 4, 2017

Odontoceto

Oh, so the indirect object is marked with an accent in those pronouns? Like μού, σού, τού, τής, μάς, σάς, τούς?

January 4, 2017

troll1995

Yes, but only in a case when it could be misunderstund as a possessive, as in the above sentence. So αυτός σου διαβάζει=he reads to you does not need an accent because σου here could never be a possessive. Also, that accent mark is present in spoken Greek as an emphasis on σου.

January 4, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.