1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Your wife reads a book."

"Your wife reads a book."

Translation:Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.

January 4, 2017

16 Comments


ColinScott18

Surely you could use the formal version of 'you' could be used here too. E.g. Η γυναίκα σας διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it had already been included in the possible translations.


[deactivated user]

    I understand that in written Greek, an accent on the pronoun would indicate an indirect object, eg: Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο would then be "The woman reads a book to you." What about spoken Greek? Would there be an audible pause (as though there were a comma) after γυναίκα in order to pair it with the verb as opposed to the preceding noun? eg: Η γυναίκα (pause) σου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο? Or would there be more audible emphasis placed on the pronoun as a way to distinguish it from the possessive adjective? (eg: Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα βιλβίο.)


D_..
    Mod
    Plus

    It's not a clearly audible pause, it's more about intonation as your comment implies: how words are grouped together and speech flows.
    Η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο = Η γυναίκα σουδιαβάζει ένα βιβλίο
    Η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο =Η γυναίκασου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο
    If you try to read these as they are grouped, you are forced to utter the words in a way that it's clear whether σου is a possessive or not.


Odontoceto

    σού? Why the accent? I got that in one of those exercises with multiple answers, to choose.


troll1995

    It's wrong. The accent is needed if it were "the woman reads you a book."="η γυναίκα σού διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο"


Odontoceto

    Oh, so the indirect object is marked with an accent in those pronouns? Like μού, σού, τού, τής, μάς, σάς, τούς?


troll1995

    Yes, but only in a case when it could be misunderstund as a possessive, as in the above sentence. So αυτός σου διαβάζει=he reads to you does not need an accent because σου here could never be a possessive. Also, that accent mark is present in spoken Greek as an emphasis on σου.


pavlin.petrov

    I almost got this. But I still wonder how one would say: Your wife reads you a book; Do you put σού after σου, like that: Η γυναίκα σου σού διαβάζει...?


troll1995

    Yes, or you can skip the accent on the second σου, because it cannot be confused with a possessive (you can't have two possessives in a row). It's aesthetically better with the accent, though.


Vivliothykarios

    'Fraid this one rejected my "η γυναίκα σου διαβάζει βιβλίο," insisting on "το βιβλιο." Could it be added so as to bring it into line with all the "... διαβάζει εφημερίδα" examples already allowed in this exercise?


Chris542688

    Shouldn't you say σύζυγος instead of γυναίκα? Or is σύζυγος only reserved for 'husband'?


jaye16

    It's "ο " ->"husband" and "η σύζυγος" -> "wife".


Vivliothykarios

    Whoa, j. Please check your spelling here; both versions you typed are a little off. As I'm sure you know, it's always σύζυγος, masculine or feminine.


Chris542688

    So how come it's not used in this sentence to learn?


mizinamo

    η γυναίκα μου / ο άντρας μου are very common ways of saying "my wife / my husband".

    You don't have to say η σύζυγός μου / ο σύζυγός μου "my spouse".

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.