"Nie znam jej nazwiska."

Translation:I do not know her last name.

January 4, 2017

10 Comments


ADJD4

Why not "I do not know her name"?

January 4, 2017

Aleksandra6495

Because when Poles ask for your nazwisko, they want to know only your last name. Your name doesn't matter ;)

January 6, 2017

KubaWielgu

Surname?

January 9, 2017

Jellei

Yup, obviously it works.

January 10, 2017

yab401

is it also right to translate "nazwiska" to family name? I wrote family name and it was rejected.

July 31, 2017

Jellei

Added "family name".

July 31, 2017

ADJD4

Ok I just tried to translate it exactly the same way when revising.

"The name's Bond; James Bond." The second clause is subordinate, giving optional additional information; that is, you can say, "the name's Bond," on its own and you mean surname when you say 'name'.

March 31, 2017

Jellei

OK, that's true, and I understand that it may work. Still... I think that can rather cause a mixup than help? Especially that recently Duo hasn't been offering 'another correct answer' to me... so one wouldn't necessarily notice that it's 'acceptable, tops'.

And the Bond phrase is "Nazywam się Bond. James Bond." in Polish :)

April 1, 2017

sppottsam

Nazwisko is neutral nominative. A neutral genitive ending (o changes to a)? So "Jablko" in the genitive is "jablka"?

May 13, 2018

Jellei

Yes, that is correct.

May 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.