"Jesteś starsza ode mnie?"

Translation:Are you older than me?

January 4, 2017

9 Comments


Dario117560

I know it may sound silly, but what is the difference between niz and ode? Could you use both here?

January 4, 2017

Jellei

Also "ode" exists, if I am correct, literally only in two phrases: "ode mnie" (from me, than me) and "i zbaw nas ode złego" (and deliver us from evil, from "The Lord's Prayer").

Normally it's "od".

January 5, 2017

MarcinM85

Niż is used with nominative and od/ode with genitive. Yes, you can use niż here, it would be niż ja.

January 4, 2017

mishemplushem

I agree that "...than I" sounds too formal, but it is still correct, isn't it? I mean, when you are trying to learn a language as difficult as Polish, it is hard enough even without trying to guess what the program does or doesn't consider too formal.

May 24, 2018

Jellei

Sure, added.

May 24, 2018

GrzegorzLi19

"are you elder than I" or "are you elder than me" what is wrong?

March 24, 2017

Jellei

Wiktionary explains it really well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/elder#Usage_notes

March 24, 2017

WillyCroez1

Older than I

September 28, 2018

JoanieKatz

Older than I (am)

October 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.