"This city is the capital."

Translation:Це місто - столиця.

January 4, 2017

5 Comments


va-diim

Yes, it would be right, other than your omission of the noun determiner "this/це"

January 27, 2017

mapple2002

I now see that my sentence is considered correct (because it wasn't before). Thanks for the confirmation!

August 1, 2017

va-diim

(and your typo in сТолиця)

January 27, 2017

mapple2002

Oh yeah I see now. Thanks!

August 1, 2017

mapple2002

If I would say: місто солиця. It would be right, right? I thought that because Ukrainian does not use a 'to be' verb often, so you can put two nouns next to each other.

January 4, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.