"The sisters drink wine in the restaurant."

Translation:Die Schwestern trinken Wein im Restaurant.

February 18, 2013

7 Comments


sashabozic873

This is still technically correct - "Die Schwestern trinken Wein in dem Restaurant."

February 18, 2013

WikangMagiting

I got a multiple choice question for this, and it says that the option "Die Schwestern im Restaurant" is also a translation for "The sisters drink wine in the restaurant." How can this be the case when there was no "trinken Wein" in the sentence? Is this a grammatical rule or is this a mistake with the program?

March 15, 2013

helenvee

It's a mistake.

June 19, 2013

Sophiaaw

I also got corrected and was given Die Schwestern im Restaurant as the answer. It is clearly a mistake

August 27, 2014

CBR600DUO

why dative ?

May 20, 2013

DerekLaugh

The preposition "in" demands the dative, I think.

May 24, 2017

Sophiaaw

Die Schwestern trinken im Restaurant Wein. Why is this incorrect?

August 27, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.