1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The sisters drink wine in th…

"The sisters drink wine in the restaurant."

Translation:Die Schwestern trinken Wein im Restaurant.

February 18, 2013

8 Comments


sashabozic873

This is still technically correct - "Die Schwestern trinken Wein in dem Restaurant."


WikangMagiting

I got a multiple choice question for this, and it says that the option "Die Schwestern im Restaurant" is also a translation for "The sisters drink wine in the restaurant." How can this be the case when there was no "trinken Wein" in the sentence? Is this a grammatical rule or is this a mistake with the program?


helenvee

It's a mistake.


Sophiaaw

I also got corrected and was given Die Schwestern im Restaurant as the answer. It is clearly a mistake


CBR600DUO

why dative ?


DerekLaugh

The preposition "in" demands the dative, I think.


Sophiaaw

Die Schwestern trinken im Restaurant Wein. Why is this incorrect?


DancingGeek

Im Restaurant trinken die Schwestern Wein - am I making up a word order here? It wasn't accepted, but I've reported it for consideration. I'm basing this off sentences like "In Deutschland leben viele Türken."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.