1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós não pagamos pela galinha…

"Nós não pagamos pela galinha."

Translation:We have not paid for the chicken.

February 18, 2013

13 Comments


Corey.Bobco

Why is this past tense?


theycallmepyro

I wondered that, too!


vivisaurus

Present tense is accepted too. "We do not pay for the chicken". Both use "pagamos". =)


MarinneCheney

Why isn't "We don't pay for chicken" acceptable? It has to be "the chicken"?


vivisaurus

Because in this case it is using "pela" which is pretty much "por + a" (for + the). So the the is necessary here. =]


Sr.Noble

Wouldn't the present tense "we don't pay for the chicken" be correct as well?


vivisaurus

Yes. It would be less common, but it would still be correct. I can imagine your sentence being uttered as a part of a bigger context:

"Let's do it this way: We don't pay for the chicken, and you don't pay for the pigs. OK?"
"Vamos fazer assim: nós não pagamos pela galinha, e você não paga pelos porcos. Tá bom?"


sacodehuesos

frango is chicken galinha is hen

This should be fixed.


joebeach

I think that's right, technically, but in English we often just use "chicken" to refer to hens, and we only use "hen" when we need to be specific. So, if anything, "hen" should simply be added to the accepted translations, along with "chicken"


meaestacio

As far as I understood, "galinha" literally means chicken whereas "frango" refers to cooked, edible chicken. Is that about right?


vivisaurus

Pretty much. I think of it more as "chicken" is "frango" (which refers to a younger chicken, the kind we eat), and galinha is closer to "hen". =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.