"Nós não pagamos pela galinha."

Translation:We have not paid for the chicken.

February 18, 2013

13 Comments


Corey.Bobco

Why is this past tense?

February 18, 2013

theycallmepyro

I wondered that, too!

February 19, 2013

vivisaurus

Present tense is accepted too. "We do not pay for the chicken". Both use "pagamos". =)

June 18, 2013

MarinneCheney

Why isn't "We don't pay for chicken" acceptable? It has to be "the chicken"?

April 24, 2014

vivisaurus

Because in this case it is using "pela" which is pretty much "por + a" (for + the). So the the is necessary here. =]

July 8, 2014

Sr.Noble

Wouldn't the present tense "we don't pay for the chicken" be correct as well?

February 19, 2013

ginachalegre

agreed

February 25, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes. It would be less common, but it would still be correct. I can imagine your sentence being uttered as a part of a bigger context:

"Let's do it this way: We don't pay for the chicken, and you don't pay for the pigs. OK?"
"Vamos fazer assim: nós não pagamos pela galinha, e você não paga pelos porcos. Tá bom?"

July 8, 2014

sacodehuesos

frango is chicken galinha is hen

This should be fixed.

March 29, 2013

mogens.paletti

I agree with you

May 29, 2013

joebeach

I think that's right, technically, but in English we often just use "chicken" to refer to hens, and we only use "hen" when we need to be specific. So, if anything, "hen" should simply be added to the accepted translations, along with "chicken"

July 20, 2013

meaestacio

As far as I understood, "galinha" literally means chicken whereas "frango" refers to cooked, edible chicken. Is that about right?

October 31, 2013

vivisaurus

Pretty much. I think of it more as "chicken" is "frango" (which refers to a younger chicken, the kind we eat), and galinha is closer to "hen". =)

November 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.