1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Punem puiul peste orez."

"Punem puiul peste orez."

Translation:We put the chicken over the rice.

January 4, 2017

11 Comments


houdmoed

We put the chicken above the rice Is not accepted. Why?


BrigiP11

I'd think that it's because the chicken is laying on top of the rice and not floating above it :)


hugo928613

Shouldn't orez in this sentence be orezul? Or am I mistaken?


Schattenparker

There never seems to be an article after prepositions. Like the first one we learned: "pe masă", not "pe masa".


razvan.marin

It's correct this way in Romanian. It's the way the language works, but I'm not sure why it works like that.


j.p.haaleb

my translation would be we lay the chicken on( or over) the rice


SusieFrisc

Does punem also mean lay?


j.p.haaleb

at 2nd thought i would prefer to translate as "we place the chicken on/over the rice".


SusieFrisc

that makes sense!


JkumC5vF

could it be also: "let's put the chicken..."?


j.p.haaleb

no, JKum, i dont think so...because the original sentence is placed in the affirmative . Not with a question mark

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.