Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Punem puiul peste orez."

Translation:We put the chicken over the rice.

1 year ago

4 Comments


hugo928613

Shouldn't orez in this sentence be orezul? Or am I mistaken?

1 year ago

Schattenparker

There never seems to be an article after prepositions. Like the first one we learned: "pe masă", not "pe masa".

1 year ago

razvan.marin

It's correct this way in Romanian. It's the way the language works, but I'm not sure why it works like that.

1 year ago

houdmoed
houdmoed

We put the chicken above the rice Is not accepted. Why?

4 months ago