"Punem puiul peste orez."

Translation:We put the chicken over the rice.

January 4, 2017

5 Comments


hugo928613

Shouldn't orez in this sentence be orezul? Or am I mistaken?

January 4, 2017

Schattenparker

There never seems to be an article after prepositions. Like the first one we learned: "pe masă", not "pe masa".

August 20, 2017

razvan.marin

It's correct this way in Romanian. It's the way the language works, but I'm not sure why it works like that.

January 4, 2017

houdmoed

We put the chicken above the rice Is not accepted. Why?

May 2, 2018

j.p.haaleb

my translation would be we lay the chicken on( or over) the rice

April 13, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.