"What is my name? My name is Viktor!"

Translation:Як мене звуть? Мене звуть Віктор!

January 4, 2017

7 Comments


loeuf50

yak zvatu?

January 4, 2017

LucasPinault

why yake here ? i don't get it XD

July 2, 2017

AndrewDike

Why isn't і'мя accepted for name here?

September 29, 2017

olivia2138

You might have used the wrong pronoun. І'мя is neutral so you have to use a neutral pronoun: моє. If you used мене thats improper because it isnt neutral

May 4, 2019

olivia2138

Whats the difference between вас and як? Also when do you use яке?

May 4, 2019

allisssek

i don't understand, it shouldn't be "звати" ?

July 8, 2019

Ken20827

What is wrong with "Що моє ім'я? Моє ім'я Віктор"?

August 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.