1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What is my name? My name is …

"What is my name? My name is Viktor!"

Translation:Як мене звуть? Мене звуть Віктор!

January 4, 2017

12 Comments


allisssek

i don't understand, it shouldn't be "звати" ?


Yonamopmoh

yes it should. not sure why these are all wrong


olivia2138

Whats the difference between вас and як? Also when do you use яке?


Yonamopmoh

so вас is the formal accusative/genitive version of "you" як means how яке means which (and can have different endings depending on the declension)


Ken20827

What is wrong with "Що моє ім'я? Моє ім'я Віктор"?


Yonamopmoh

So although that is a correct translation, it doesn't work in the linguistic context. You could say that if you were, for example talking about a list with a bunch names and they wanted you to point to yours. (I know my points aren't the highest. I used to live in Ukraine. This is just to brush up)


AndrewDike

Why isn't і'мя accepted for name here?


olivia2138

You might have used the wrong pronoun. І'мя is neutral so you have to use a neutral pronoun: моє. If you used мене thats improper because it isnt neutral


LucasPinault

why yake here ? i don't get it XD


Yonamopmoh

i thought the same thing haha


johnkdz

Is що instead of як also correct?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.