"Nie możesz tego zrobić bez pozwolenia."

Translation:You cannot do it without permission.

January 4, 2017

11 Comments


EdgMnH

Consider alternate translation 'You may not do this without permission.' In many situations it may be physically possible to perform an unathorized act.

January 4, 2017

Jellei

Alright, added.

January 5, 2017

Hugo647250

Does "pozwolenia" mean both abstract "permission" and concrete "permit" (as, for example, a building permit).

November 30, 2017

Hugo647250

Sorry double post.

November 30, 2017

Jellei

Happens more and more recently, the forum is buggy. Yeah, double meaning :)

December 1, 2017

mirjamko87

Could, "you are not allowed" to do that, also fit? or would that be expressed differently in Polish?

July 23, 2018

Jellei

Well, this is just the "Nie możesz tego zrobić" part.

July 23, 2018

JanuszWoro3

You could also say, "nie wolno tego zrobić", or "nie wolno mi tego zrobić" if you want to emphasize yourself. Right?

July 23, 2018

Jellei

In your construction, I'd rather say "robić", "zrobić" here is a bit like "Just be careful not to do X by any chance!". Your sentences sound more like "It is not allowed to do it at all".

And the first one doesn't emphasise myself, it just states that it's not allowed for anyone. The second means that I am not allowed.

July 23, 2018

JanuszWoro3

Can you add "authorization" as a translation for "pozwolenie"?

April 15, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

April 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.