1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Făcând acest curs, am învăța…

"Făcând acest curs, am învățat multe lucruri despre limba română."

Translation:Doing this course, I learned many things about the Romanian language.

January 4, 2017

10 Comments


tasosthes

Why is ''learnt'' considered to be as a wrong answer? I am not a native English speaker but i know both forms ''learned'' and ''learnt'' are correct. Actually in British English ''learnt'' is used more than the other form.


potestasity

Because Duolingo mostly uses American English :P A lot of course makers add various regional alternatives, but I guess it's pretty hard to think of all of them. Just report these cases and they'll probably be added as correct answers.


Coldyham

2020-03-15 "learnt" was accepted


nahuatl1939

yes, I liked this course.


AlexDiaconescu

"attending this course" should also be accepted i guess


nahuatl1939

i am not a native english-speaker but i think TO ATTEND means you have to be present while TO DO, means you can do it anywhere alone.


AlexDiaconescu

Well. It could also refer to creating the course just to increase the ambiguity. You can also attend online courses. Neither i am an English native so a native speaker's feedback would be nice


MikeBaker874500

I would say "Taking this course". I'd also have thought "Luând acest curs" would be better, but I'm not a native Romanian speaker.


Istvan438587

Not because luând in this case means buying.


David-Herron

I know that Facand literally translates as Doing or Making as the hints suggest. But neither word is good English. Fortunately I put in Taking - and that was accepted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.