"Făcând acest curs, am învățat multe lucruri despre limba română."

Translation:Doing this course, I learned many things about the Romanian language.

January 4, 2017

8 Comments


tasosthes

Why is ''learnt'' considered to be as a wrong answer? I am not a native English speaker but i know both forms ''learned'' and ''learnt'' are correct. Actually in British English ''learnt'' is used more than the other form.

January 4, 2017

potestasity

Because Duolingo mostly uses American English :P A lot of course makers add various regional alternatives, but I guess it's pretty hard to think of all of them. Just report these cases and they'll probably be added as correct answers.

January 4, 2017

nahuatl1939

yes, I liked this course.

January 9, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

"attending this course" should also be accepted i guess

July 5, 2017

nahuatl1939

i am not a native english-speaker but i think TO ATTEND means you have to be present while TO DO, means you can do it anywhere alone.

January 9, 2018

AlexDiaconescu

Well. It could also refer to creating the course just to increase the ambiguity. You can also attend online courses. Neither i am an English native so a native speaker's feedback would be nice

January 23, 2018

MikeBaker874500

I would say "Taking this course". I'd also have thought "Luând acest curs" would be better, but I'm not a native Romanian speaker.

May 13, 2018

Istvan438587

Not because luând in this case means buying.

June 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.