1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu sunt băiat."

"Eu sunt băiat."

Translation:I am a boy.

January 4, 2017

7 Comments


gtgr45

Why isn't it "Eu sunt un bãiat"?


valkirianunes

I am A boy = Eu sunt UN bãiat.

The exercise is "Eu sunt bãiat." then "I am boy".


razvan.marin

You're not supposed to translate word by word. Each language has its own rules.


yahochuspat

I am boy doesn't make sense in English, it's either a boy or the boy, or maybe I am male?


leavethezity

Yup so my friend told me we can skip "un" this time.


woozlification

But is there a reason why? I know in lots of languages you can skip the article here and there, but it's nice to have an idea when and why. I put in "un" because my connection isn't great and I can often only hear half of the audio.


A.Weinstock

What's a bit confusing is that in other exercises the article can be required. Would be good to know if there is a grammatical explanation behind this.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.