1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mala não é tão grande."

"Minha mala não é tão grande."

Translation:My suitcase is not so big.

February 26, 2014

18 Comments


ThanKwee

Just in case anyone was wondering "My suitcase is not that big" was accepted.


chafiabist1

My switcase is not so big


GrannySlasher

Well it's not anymore. Just got marked as incorrect.


JudithNash1

Why is “my suitcase is not as big “ not accepted?


richard2403

I guess that someone at DL thinks that one “as” has to be followed by another “as”. And who knows, perhaps some arcane grammatical rule says so. But in my view you are correct since a second “as” may be implied. For instance “Gee that’s a huge suitcase. My suitcase is not as big”.


JamesEdwar6

I agree with you.


Scutigera

"Mala" in Portugal also means purse (at least, in the "handbag" sense... rather than the "public" or "coin" sense):

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/mala.html

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/handbag.html


nicktrejo

Could it be "my suitcase is not big enough"?


GrannySlasher

Why would anyone mark another person down for simply asking a question? We're all learners.


KTKee-EnglishEng

My boot isn't as big isn't. grr.


KTKee-EnglishEng

I just did it again, unbelievable.


Jamesalex1

"My suitcase is not too big" wasn't accepted, is this wrong?


ThanKwee

I believe that "too big" is either "grande demais", "muito grande" or "demasiado grande". I think that Portuguese is like Spanish in that both "muito" and "muy" can mean both "very" and "too"


Sueli Angst

Quando uso is not eles colocam no, quando uso o no eles usam not? Afinal quando usa um ou outro, alguém aqui sabe? Obrigada


GlennaSol

In English 'not' is an adverb. It modifies the verb phrase (I do not have any money), or it modifies an adjective (My suitcase is not big).

'No' is an adjective (I have no money) or an interjection (No, I do not have any money)


JurgReiser

Why is trunk not excepted?


ThanKwee
  • Why is trunk not accepted ?

I don't know. I guess that 'trunk' has an old-fashioned outdated meaning that is similar to 'suitcase'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.