"Anna accuses me and she does not forgive me."

Translation:Ana mă acuză și ea nu mă iartă.

January 4, 2017

8 Comments


Lixmage

Anna mă acuză pe mine și ea nu mă iartă pe mine.

I guess I overdid it with the pe mine... Oh well. back to the drawing board.

February 21, 2017

PaulMinden

Native speaker, please: am I wrong to say "Ana ma acuza nici nu ma iarta pe mine"?

January 4, 2017

razvan.marin

Ana mă acuză și nici nu mă iartă (pe mine) would sound a lot more natural. You can skip the și but you'd need a comma I think. In English it would be something like: Anna accuses me and neither does she forgive me.

January 4, 2017

PaulMinden

Thanks again! I think of 'nici' as 'nec/neque' from Latin, so on it's own 'and not' or in a pair it's "neither...nor" -- but of course it's not the exact same thing as the word it came from in Trajan's time: that's just my way of trying to understand it from my nerdy perspective. In English I think we would just say "Anna blames me" and leave it at that! 'Blames' implies a lack of forgiveness, so the rest is redundant. English embraces a small word count much more than Romanian, as far as I can tell. I really appreciate all your feedback -- incredibly helpful! If you ever have English questions (although your English is clearly superb!) I'm happy to help. I you're old enough to remember the PROtv show "Star Factory" in 2003, I was the English teacher on there. :)

January 5, 2017

razvan.marin

It's easy for me to clear out issues on English matters at this time cause I know Enough to read and understand explanations for them. There may even be explanations in Romanian as people might've asked before.

But doing the same for Romanian must be a lot more difficult. I doubt most of the little things that would need to be understood can be found explained in English. You may find them in Romanian but you'd have to know a lot more to understand them. I don't even know enough grammar terms to understand some Romanian things explained in Romanian.

I was 13 in 2013, the name of the TV show sounds familiar, but I do not recall much about it :(

January 5, 2017

PaulMinden

I'm fine with obscure grammar terms in romanian, because the more obscure and latinate the word, the more likely it is to be the exact same thing in english. the hard thing for me in romanian is the simple words. something obscure like 'a adumbri' is just adumbrate. but something like 'covrig' has no obvious english equivalent. that's the romanian language paradox: the hard things are easy, and the easy things are hard. you can learn the conjunctive in about an hour -- but I'm still making mistakes with the definite article after years and years.

January 6, 2017

razvan.marin

I never or heard of a adumbri until now!

I think a umbri is more widely used, yet still similar.

January 6, 2017

Frederik747226

Names are not translated. Ana = Ana

September 24, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.