Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I praise the children."

Translation:Eu îi laud pe copii.

1 year ago

8 Comments


Jake_78343

Why is the second word i^i instead of le?

1 year ago

Pueblolaw

I'm guessing that i^i is the masculine form, le is the feminine form, and that it's a mixed group of children, thus requiring the masculine form.

10 months ago

PaulMinden

I got this wrong with "eu îi laud pe copiii". Is a noun always nehotarat after 'pe'? I remember something about "am mers cu taxiu'"

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Yes, usually nouns are not articulated when preceded by a preposition that is not "cu". I tried answering in detail here.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Multumesc!

1 year ago

cheerfulcharlie

îi is a dative pronoun. It's presence here does not seem to make sense.

[Later added note: Don't read this comment -- it is wrong]

6 months ago

potestasity
potestasity

Unfortunately, "îi" is also the accusative third-person plural form, which is mandatory in constructs that use "pe" after the verb.

An alternative without it is "Eu laud copiii." (notice the definite article of the object)

6 months ago

cheerfulcharlie

Ah yes, you are indeed correct. Temporarily forgot. DL's tips and notes do not include "îi" in the table of accusative pronouns (well, it does, but only in its hyphenated form). Thank you kindly for the memory refresher!

6 months ago