"I praise the children."

Translation:Eu îi laud pe copii.

January 4, 2017

8 Comments


Jake_78343

Why is the second word i^i instead of le?

May 22, 2017

Pueblolaw

I'm guessing that i^i is the masculine form, le is the feminine form, and that it's a mixed group of children, thus requiring the masculine form.

November 8, 2017

PaulMinden

I got this wrong with "eu îi laud pe copiii". Is a noun always nehotarat after 'pe'? I remember something about "am mers cu taxiu'"

January 4, 2017

potestasity

Yes, usually nouns are not articulated when preceded by a preposition that is not "cu". I tried answering in detail here.

January 4, 2017

PaulMinden

Multumesc!

January 5, 2017

cheerfulcharlie

îi is a dative pronoun. It's presence here does not seem to make sense.

[Later added note: Don't read this comment -- it is wrong]

February 28, 2018

potestasity

Unfortunately, "îi" is also the accusative third-person plural form, which is mandatory in constructs that use "pe" after the verb.

An alternative without it is "Eu laud copiii." (notice the definite article of the object)

February 28, 2018

cheerfulcharlie

Ah yes, you are indeed correct. Temporarily forgot. DL's tips and notes do not include "îi" in the table of accusative pronouns (well, it does, but only in its hyphenated form). Thank you kindly for the memory refresher!

February 28, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.