1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous lisez un livre facile."

"Vous lisez un livre facile."

Translation:You read an easy book.

February 18, 2013

22 Comments


greyxray

how would I say : "I read a book easily"? and how:"I read an easy book easily"?


Sitesurf

je lis un livre facilement

je lis facilement un livre facile


greyxray

can't I also say: je lis facilement un livre ?


greyxray

and can I say "je lis un livre facile facilement "?


Ripcurlgirl

Wouldn't this also translate to "You are reading a simple book". I know this is "Vous lisez un livre simple" but, in English, simple and easy are fairly synonomous words.


Sitesurf

There are indeed many instances where "easy" and "simple" can be interchangeable. However, you know how Duolingo likes to be precise; so "easy" is "facile" and "simple" is "simple".


Ripcurlgirl

Thanks Sitesurf :)


vivienps

when to use un facile livre and when to use un livre facile?


Sitesurf

You don't use "un facile livre": 90% of French adjectives are placed after the noun.

To know more about it: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


moranmonkey

I keep getting these questions in lesson 7, while these words are clearly vocabulary of lesson 1. The original vocabulary of lesson 7( it happens on every lesson > 1, btw ) was reduced to incroyable alone + all of lesson 1's vocabulary. If created a discussion under troubleshooting.


JoshuaRiley

An is used before words that start with a vowel no?


tishita58

before a word that starts with a vowel, the correct grammar is using "an": an easy book


JP9911

why is 'un' used in this case, and not 'une'?


alisabgr

Because it's le livre (masculine) and not la livre (feminine)


JP9911

Right!! Thanks. I always make the mistake that 'une' refers to 'one' rather than the feminine.


Sean138766

Is there an equivalent French word for facile? In English it's used as a pejorative to mean something that is shallow/trite, simple-minded or childish.


BugraBeyaz

why not "un livre facil" instead? Why doesn't "facile"agree with the noun?


Sitesurf

"facile" ends with an -e even in masculine, so it only changes in plural.


butterfly1325

i don't think that "vous lisez un livre facile" = "vous lisez un livre qui est facile" -_-


Sitesurf

It means the same thing, it is just a bit more insistent, and "qui est" is not needed.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.