"Vous lisez un livre facile."

Translation:You read an easy book.

February 18, 2013

22 Comments


greyxray

how would I say : "I read a book easily"? and how:"I read an easy book easily"?

September 15, 2014

Sitesurf

je lis un livre facilement

je lis facilement un livre facile

September 15, 2014

greyxray

can't I also say: je lis facilement un livre ?

September 15, 2014

Sitesurf

Sure, you can.

September 16, 2014

greyxray

and can I say "je lis un livre facile facilement "?

September 17, 2014

Ripcurlgirl

Wouldn't this also translate to "You are reading a simple book". I know this is "Vous lisez un livre simple" but, in English, simple and easy are fairly synonomous words.

February 20, 2016

Sitesurf

There are indeed many instances where "easy" and "simple" can be interchangeable. However, you know how Duolingo likes to be precise; so "easy" is "facile" and "simple" is "simple".

February 21, 2016

Ripcurlgirl

Thanks Sitesurf :)

February 21, 2016

vivienps

when to use un facile livre and when to use un livre facile?

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf

You don't use "un facile livre": 90% of French adjectives are placed after the noun.

To know more about it: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

February 18, 2013

moranmonkey

I keep getting these questions in lesson 7, while these words are clearly vocabulary of lesson 1. The original vocabulary of lesson 7( it happens on every lesson > 1, btw ) was reduced to incroyable alone + all of lesson 1's vocabulary. If created a discussion under troubleshooting.

December 4, 2015

JoshuaRiley

An is used before words that start with a vowel no?

June 15, 2013

tishita58

before a word that starts with a vowel, the correct grammar is using "an": an easy book

August 23, 2013

JP9911

why is 'un' used in this case, and not 'une'?

April 14, 2014

alisabgr

Because it's le livre (masculine) and not la livre (feminine)

April 14, 2014

JP9911

Right!! Thanks. I always make the mistake that 'une' refers to 'one' rather than the feminine.

April 15, 2014

Sean138766

Is there an equivalent French word for facile? In English it's used as a pejorative to mean something that is shallow/trite, simple-minded or childish.

August 21, 2015

BugraBeyaz

why not "un livre facil" instead? Why doesn't "facile"agree with the noun?

November 8, 2015

Sitesurf

"facile" ends with an -e even in masculine, so it only changes in plural.

November 9, 2015

butterfly1325

i don't think that "vous lisez un livre facile" = "vous lisez un livre qui est facile" -_-

December 8, 2015

Sitesurf

It means the same thing, it is just a bit more insistent, and "qui est" is not needed.

December 8, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.