1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los siguientes meses"

"Los siguientes meses"

Translation:The following months

February 18, 2013

32 Comments


laydeesian

Why is it not "Los meses siguientes"? Doesn't the adjective always come afterwards?


chibinecco

All adjectives come after the noun in Spanish (and other romance languages) Unless they are a member of BAGS: Beauty, Age (including timelines), Good/bad, Size.


Talca

First time I have heard of BAGS. Gracias mil.


Luis

That "rule" doesn't always hold. In this case, both Los meses siguientes and Los siguientes meses work.


NevilleMit

These adjectives: uno, dos= [1,2] Proximo(a)= [next] siguientes= [the following] este,eso,aquello= [this/that] ...ETC.

they less describe its noun and are more QUANTIFYING or DEMONSTRATIVE so they are always placed in front to "point out" the modification of its noun


angel194462

Is "siguientes" not supposed to have the "g" sound?


Balaur

The letter 'g' makes three different sounds, depending on the surrounding sounds. It makes a sound similar to the English 'g', as in 'sugar' in only some environments, but especially after 'n', like in 'venga'. Before an 'i' or an 'e', as in the word 'gente', it's different, just like the 'j' in 'jamón'; or something like a hard 'h' sound in English, with some constriction at the back of your tongue; or German 'ch' in 'machen' or 'Bach'. Anywhere else, especially (but not limited to) between vowels, as in this case, it's pronounced similar to the 'j' sound in 'jamón', but with the vocal chords vibrating; like the Modern Greek 'γ' in 'γάλα'; something similar to the English 'g' in 'sugar', but with the air free-flowing and continuous, so it might be hard to hear. If you've studied phonetics, the international phonetic alphabet symbols for the three sounds are [g], [x], and [ɣ], respectively. By the way, the Spanish 'b/v' and 'd' also make special sounds in this last environment (between vowels, etc.). The 'b' in 'abuela' or the 'v' in 'uva' make a sound somewhat like a 'v' in English, but with both lips almost touching, instead of your top teeth touching your bottom lip. Both 'd' sounds in 'ciudad' are pronounced similar to the English 'th' in 'this'. Sorry if this is all confusing or if some of my examples are meaningless, but it's hard to describe in terms of English, due to its lack of some of these sounds, or without being too technical, and I also don't know what languages you're familiar with. I hope this helps a bit.


Rickydito

Balaur: Wow! Great explanation!


gamesmasterg9

This is a very useful piece of information. Thank you!


BartMilner

Thanks so much. I've struggled with all of these where the sound is unusual or non-existent in English and tried to learn how to say each word as it appears (which may not help reading new words outside Duolingo). Your description is excellent - have a Lingot!


Flaviae_italica

Can "siguentes" be traslated as "coming"?


Daphne177862

I was marked wrong for trying "The coming months".


AlexisLinguist

I am only seeing próximo and venidero for translations of coming.


midnight27

I totally thought this said "The following tables".

Frightening.


Filius

Is proxima interchangeable with siguiente?


Luis

Most of the time, yes.


Steve643

In American English, "the coming months" means the same as "the following months" or "the months that follow." "We'll see what happens in the coming months." "Veremos lo que pasa en los siguientes meses."


bcq1

How would you say 'the next few months'?


jrharshath

The next tables. facepalm


JennaVermilion

That's what I thought at first!


splittongue

same here, hehe... had to do it twice... this is how we learn (if...) :P


SevanPomperada

January, Febuary, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, and December then we turn around


swiesend

Do 'months' always go with s in its plural? Can't it also be 'month'?


89MBD

If month is being used as an adverbial noun, it is singular, as in 'a twelve month period.' Sometimes it would be hyphenated, i.e. twelve-month. If it is being used as a noun, the s is required to make it plural, for example: I have been here twelve months.


TheAwesomeClair

I get "Meses" and "Mesas" mixed up. Can anyone tell me how to keep them apart?


Balaur

Just remember that the '-es' plural ending gets attached to nouns ending in a consonant (e.g. ciudad > ciudades; profesor > profesores), so you'll know it comes from 'mes' (you wouldn't analyze the plural as just '-s', since there's no Spanish word 'mese' as far as I know). As for 'mesas', take off the plural '-s' and you're left with 'mesa', which is the origin of the word 'mesa' in English, meaning a raised, flat, table-like landform.


TheAwesomeClair

gracias, que realmente ayudó!


BadalAgraw

need some help with pronunciation, i thought in spanish we pronounce all the alphabets and vowels separately, still 'u' is silent her in 'siguientes' and 'que'... or am I listening inaccurately?


gts5098

When you see "ue" or "ui" together, the "u" is silent, as you noted. When it is supposed to be pronounced, there will be an umlaut over the letter ... like "el pingüino".


NielPonciano

i wrote "the succeeding months" but it was marked wrong :(

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.