Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los siguientes meses"

Translation:The following months

0
5 years ago

32 Comments


laydeesian

Why is it not "Los meses siguientes"? Doesn't the adjective always come afterwards?

21
Reply4 years ago

chibinecco
chibinecco

All adjectives come after the noun in Spanish (and other romance languages) Unless they are a member of BAGS: Beauty, Age (including timelines), Good/bad, Size.

51
Reply33 years ago

Talca
Talca

First time I have heard of BAGS. Gracias mil.

7
Reply2 years ago

android629

Gracias

0
Reply2 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That "rule" doesn't always hold. In this case, both Los meses siguientes and Los siguientes meses work.

35
Reply4 years ago

NevilleMit

These adjectives: uno, dos= [1,2] Proximo(a)= [next] siguientes= [the following] este,eso,aquello= [this/that] ...ETC.

they less describe its noun and are more QUANTIFYING or DEMONSTRATIVE so they are always placed in front to "point out" the modification of its noun

27
Reply3 years ago

Ja7nBr

No

0
Reply1 year ago

angel194462

Is "siguientes" not supposed to have the "g" sound?

8
Reply5 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

The letter 'g' makes three different sounds, depending on the surrounding sounds. It makes a sound similar to the English 'g', as in 'sugar' in only some environments, but especially after 'n', like in 'venga'. Before an 'i' or an 'e', as in the word 'gente', it's different, just like the 'j' in 'jamón'; or something like a hard 'h' sound in English, with some constriction at the back of your tongue; or German 'ch' in 'machen' or 'Bach'. Anywhere else, especially (but not limited to) between vowels, as in this case, it's pronounced similar to the 'j' sound in 'jamón', but with the vocal chords vibrating; like the Modern Greek 'γ' in 'γάλα'; something similar to the English 'g' in 'sugar', but with the air free-flowing and continuous, so it might be hard to hear. If you've studied phonetics, the international phonetic alphabet symbols for the three sounds are [g], [x], and [ɣ], respectively. By the way, the Spanish 'b/v' and 'd' also make special sounds in this last environment (between vowels, etc.). The 'b' in 'abuela' or the 'v' in 'uva' make a sound somewhat like a 'v' in English, but with both lips almost touching, instead of your top teeth touching your bottom lip. Both 'd' sounds in 'ciudad' are pronounced similar to the English 'th' in 'this'. Sorry if this is all confusing or if some of my examples are meaningless, but it's hard to describe in terms of English, due to its lack of some of these sounds, or without being too technical, and I also don't know what languages you're familiar with. I hope this helps a bit.

101
Reply95 years ago

Rickydito

Balaur: Wow! Great explanation!

6
Reply4 years ago

gamesmasterg9

This is a very useful piece of information. Thank you!

4
Reply5 years ago

BartMilner

Thanks so much. I've struggled with all of these where the sound is unusual or non-existent in English and tried to learn how to say each word as it appears (which may not help reading new words outside Duolingo). Your description is excellent - have a Lingot!

1
Reply1 year ago

Flaviae_italica

Can "siguentes" be traslated as "coming"?

6
Reply14 years ago

Daphne177862

I was marked wrong for trying "The coming months".

1
Reply10 months ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I am only seeing próximo and venidero for translations of coming.

0
Reply3 years ago

midnight27

I totally thought this said "The following tables".

Frightening.

4
Reply3 years ago

Filius

Is proxima interchangeable with siguiente?

3
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Most of the time, yes.

9
Reply5 years ago

StephenDoonan

In American English, "the coming months" means the same as "the following months" or "the months that follow." "We'll see what happens in the coming months." "Veremos lo que pasa en los siguientes meses."

2
Reply2 years ago

bcq1
bcq1

How would you say 'the next few months'?

1
Reply2 years ago

jrharshath

The next tables. facepalm

1
Reply2 years ago

Jenna624376

That's what I thought at first!

0
Reply1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

same here, hehe... had to do it twice... this is how we learn (if...) :P

0
Reply11 months ago

SevanPomperada

January, Febuary, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, and December then we turn around

1
Reply8 months ago

swiesend
swiesend

Do 'months' always go with s in its plural? Can't it also be 'month'?

0
Reply3 years ago

89MBD
89MBD

If month is being used as an adverbial noun, it is singular, as in 'a twelve month period.' Sometimes it would be hyphenated, i.e. twelve-month. If it is being used as a noun, the s is required to make it plural, for example: I have been here twelve months.

0
Reply11 months ago

TheAwesomeClair

I get "Meses" and "Mesas" mixed up. Can anyone tell me how to keep them apart?

0
Reply3 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

Just remember that the '-es' plural ending gets attached to nouns ending in a consonant (e.g. ciudad > ciudades; profesor > profesores), so you'll know it comes from 'mes' (you wouldn't analyze the plural as just '-s', since there's no Spanish word 'mese' as far as I know). As for 'mesas', take off the plural '-s' and you're left with 'mesa', which is the origin of the word 'mesa' in English, meaning a raised, flat, table-like landform.

3
Reply3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

gracias, que realmente ayudó!

1
Reply3 years ago

BadalAgraw

need some help with pronunciation, i thought in spanish we pronounce all the alphabets and vowels separately, still 'u' is silent her in 'siguientes' and 'que'... or am I listening inaccurately?

0
Reply9 months ago

gts5098
gts5098

When you see "ue" or "ui" together, the "u" is silent, as you noted. When it is supposed to be pronounced, there will be an umlaut over the letter ... like "el pingüino".

1
Reply4 months ago

Niel490234

i wrote "the succeeding months" but it was marked wrong :(

0
Reply7 months ago