"May I have some, please?"

Translation:Ga i beth os gwelwch chi'n dda?

January 4, 2017

8 Comments


mizinamo

Would Ga i dipyn, os gwelwch chi'n dda? be acceptable? (It's currently not accepted.)

June 25, 2017

ibisc

In the sense of 'a little bit', yes. Now added.

June 25, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

June 25, 2017

hugh.k.rob

Ga i beth os gwelwch chi'n dda is marked as correct but it is not!

January 4, 2017

ibisc

What do you think is wrong with the sentence?

January 4, 2017

Malwen

Is "Ga i rhyw os gwelwch chi'n dda" technically wrong, or is it just best avoided as "rhyw" also means "sex"?

January 12, 2017

ibisc

It is technically wrong if you are asking for 'some' in either meaning. Firstly, remember the mutation after Ga i...?

  • Ga i raw? - May I have a spade?
  • Ga i redeg yma? - May I run here?

Secondly, if you want some of a countable thing (loaves, nails, toys, fingers...) then you can use rhai (in the sense of some/ones as a plural of 'one') or ychydig (a few):

  • Dyna foron hyfryd, ga i un/rai/ychydig? - Those are lovely carrots, may I have one/some/a few?

For uncountable things or things that you tend to buy or use by weight, say, you can use peth, ychydig or rhywfaint:

  • Dyna stwnsh blasus, ga i beth? - That's tasty mashed potato, may I have some/a little?
  • Dyma wair da, ga i ychydig/rywfaint i fy ngheffyl? - This is good hay, can I have a little/some for my horse?
  • Ga i beth, plîs? - Can I have some/a little, please? (of something, usually uncountable).

There are some (!) other options, too.

January 12, 2017

hugh.k.rob

Sorry to be so slow to respond. I think of 'beth' as what. I think I would tend to use tipyn rather than beth.

February 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.