1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy seguro de que lo van a…

"Estoy seguro de que lo van a permitir."

Translation:I am sure that they are going to allow it.

February 18, 2013

17 Comments


mangledmatt

What is the purpose of the "de" here?


mandarq

Same. Would "estoy seguro que lo van a permitir" be wrong?


WilliamMcC186879

"Seguro de" means "sure of" or "sure about".


HelenWende1

Same question. Why "de que" instead of just "que" by itself?


daniel87359

This is the way to be said in Spanish, I'm afraid.


miriam0216

Why can't it be translated as "I am sure that YOU are going to allow it."? Ustedes van, no?


cghoyt

Report it. It should be accepted.


daniel87359

It'd better to specify Ustedes in the sentence for clarification.


Camelor

What is the de for?


HocpU

If anyone still has the question, here is what I found: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/estar-seguro-de-que.2872245/ Looks like "de que" is the correct way to say it. Something more to remember..... :o)


tylerlucas13

How about "allow him"?


alexandernext

'Van' is third person plural and formal second person plural.


tylerlucas13

Yes but I'm talking here about the word "lo."


geneven

How about, "I am sure of what they are going to allow"?


cghoyt

I think not. I think the "lo" in this sentence specifically puts it in the form of "going to allow it". Therefore, to take a literal translation of "I am sure of what they are going to allow it" for "Estoy seguro de que lo van a permetir" does not sound quite right.


aguilarbrian

How about "I am sure it will be allowed?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.