Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy seguro de que lo van a permitir."

Translation:I am sure that they are going to allow it.

5 years ago

14 Comments


mangledmatt

What is the purpose of the "de" here?

4 years ago

mandarq
mandarq

Same. Would "estoy seguro que lo van a permitir" be wrong?

3 years ago

HelenWende1

Same question. Why "de que" instead of just "que" by itself?

3 years ago

WilliamMcC186879

"Seguro de" means "sure of" or "sure about".

2 months ago

miriam0216
miriam0216

Why can't it be translated as "I am sure that YOU are going to allow it."? Ustedes van, no?

5 years ago

cghoyt

Report it. It should be accepted.

4 years ago

howardqiao

same question

4 years ago

Camelor

What is the de for?

3 years ago

tylerlucas13

How about "allow him"?

4 years ago

alexandernext

'Van' is third person plural and formal second person plural.

4 years ago

tylerlucas13

Yes but I'm talking here about the word "lo."

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

How about, "I am sure of what they are going to allow"?

4 years ago

cghoyt

I think not. I think the "lo" in this sentence specifically puts it in the form of "going to allow it". Therefore, to take a literal translation of "I am sure of what they are going to allow it" for "Estoy seguro de que lo van a permetir" does not sound quite right.

4 years ago

aguilarbrian

How about "I am sure it will be allowed?"

4 years ago