Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Inelul și verigheta sunt la fel."

Translation:The ring and the wedding ring are the same.

0
1 year ago

6 Comments


ChipAgapi
ChipAgapi

wedding band should be accepted

3
Reply1 year ago

RedDragon16

i agree

0
Reply1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

The ring and the wedding ring are alike!

0
Reply1 year ago

miacomet
miacomet

What grammatical purpose does the "la" here serve? Is it invariable?

0
Reply1 year ago

crbratu
crbratu

”la fel” is an adverb ( more precisely locuțiune adverbială) meaning the same / alike / identical. More to read here: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/fel

2
Reply1 year ago

miacomet
miacomet

Multumesc!

0
Reply1 year ago