"Inelul și verigheta sunt la fel."

Translation:The ring and the wedding ring are the same.

January 4, 2017

6 Comments


ChipAgapi

wedding band should be accepted

January 4, 2017

RedDragon16

i agree

January 8, 2017

crbratu

The ring and the wedding ring are alike!

February 6, 2017

miacomet

What grammatical purpose does the "la" here serve? Is it invariable?

June 19, 2017

crbratu

”la fel” is an adverb ( more precisely locuțiune adverbială) meaning the same / alike / identical. More to read here: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/fel

June 19, 2017

miacomet

Multumesc!

June 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.