1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Inelul și verigheta sunt la …

"Inelul și verigheta sunt la fel."

Translation:The ring and the wedding ring are the same.

January 4, 2017

6 Comments


ChipAgapi

wedding band should be accepted


crbratu

The ring and the wedding ring are alike!


miacomet

What grammatical purpose does the "la" here serve? Is it invariable?


crbratu

”la fel” is an adverb ( more precisely locuțiune adverbială) meaning the same / alike / identical. More to read here: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/fel

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.