"Chúng tôi thấy những cái đĩa màu cam."

Translation:We see the orange dishes.

January 4, 2017

4 Comments


Michael775713

the explanation above shows the need for mau to distinguish from fruit in vietnamese why then is my answer" we see the orange coloured plates " wrong. It seems to me the same logic applies

December 22, 2018

brjaga

Is "màu" required here? All of the examples I've seen so far of colors used as attributive adjectives have not had a classifier.

January 4, 2017

tuyendev

Yes. Sometime you can skip " màu" but in this case if you don't put " màu" . We will think it's fruit not color . Did you get it ? If you don't undersand ask me any question. ^^

February 13, 2017

StewartMM

"đĩa" seems pronounced more like 'điện' to me above, compared to its pronunciation in previous courses and contrasted to the Google speaker.

May 16, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.