1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi thấy những cái đĩa…

"Chúng tôi thấy những cái đĩa màu cam."

Translation:We see the orange dishes.

January 4, 2017

5 Comments


Michael775713

the explanation above shows the need for mau to distinguish from fruit in vietnamese why then is my answer" we see the orange coloured plates " wrong. It seems to me the same logic applies


GiaLang3

Đĩa : Plates, dishes. Phương ngữ miền Trung còn gọi đĩa là dĩa ; nhưng người miền Bắc và miền Nam gọi dĩa là vật để xiên vào thức ăn : fork (n)


brjaga

Is "màu" required here? All of the examples I've seen so far of colors used as attributive adjectives have not had a classifier.


tuyendev

Yes. Sometime you can skip " màu" but in this case if you don't put " màu" . We will think it's fruit not color . Did you get it ? If you don't undersand ask me any question. ^^


bloomy_0

Why can't i use the words plates instead of dishes?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.