"Chúng tôi thấy những cái đĩa màu cam."

Translation:We see the orange dishes.

January 4, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michaelstelmo

the explanation above shows the need for mau to distinguish from fruit in vietnamese why then is my answer" we see the orange coloured plates " wrong. It seems to me the same logic applies


bloomy_0

Why can't i use the words plates instead of dishes?


GiaLang3

Đĩa : Plates, dishes. Phương ngữ miền Trung còn gọi đĩa là dĩa ; nhưng người miền Bắc và miền Nam gọi dĩa là vật để xiên vào thức ăn : fork (n)


s.aitken88

Would be good if we could use plates here...


brjaga

Is "màu" required here? All of the examples I've seen so far of colors used as attributive adjectives have not had a classifier.


tuyendev

Yes. Sometime you can skip " màu" but in this case if you don't put " màu" . We will think it's fruit not color . Did you get it ? If you don't undersand ask me any question. ^^

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.