"We easily have enough time."

Translation:Nous avons largement le temps.

February 18, 2013

6 Comments


cosentino

Why isn't "nous avons facilement assez de temps" acceptable?

February 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

On principle, there is nothing wrong with it, except usage: the French don't say it that way.

February 18, 2013

Kateykr
Plus

How bout "Nous avons assez du temps?" (Might be 'de', I still get those mixed up)

March 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

expressions: "plus de, moins de, assez de, trop de, peu de" are constructed with "de" alone.

March 23, 2013

Bredouille

Is it just specifically here that one has to use "on" rather than "nous" or is there a general set of expressions where one has to use "on" in favor of "nous"?

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Nous" is 1st person plural whenever you want to express that the subject is yourself + at least one other person. However, in the oral and familiar French language, "on" replaces "nous" very often. Please note that "on" is 3rd person singular and therefore is conjugated like il/elle. In some cases you use "on" while it is not a replacement for "nous" but a non defined subject.

  • "on a fait ├ža": you don't name the person having done that, you don't know who did that, so the real subject may be yourself, a third party or your counterpart: "I did that" or "he/she/someone did that" or "you did that", or as I said before: "we did that".
March 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.