1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Măgarul său are o zi bună."

"Măgarul său are o zi bună."

Translation:His donkey has a good day.

January 5, 2017

11 Comments


vincemat

Does this mean the donkey's day...

...is kick-ass?


alextoliver

How do you know if său is his or her?


SamJustin201

It's all in the context. If you want to specify gender, you could use "ei" for hers and "lui" for his. Many times though, său/sa/săi/sale is used to refer to the subject of the sentence. For example, "El citește cartea sa" (he reads his own boom) vs "El citește cartea lui" (he reads someone else's book). This rule isn't concrete though, and many people don't follow it.


SamJustin201

He reads his own book*


SayedElAraby

Why wouldn't "his donkey has a nice day " be accepted?


splittongue

it should, it is correct, and idiomatic. Report it.


BrianDefferding

Does not magarul mean "The donkey"?


I92P2

Yes! but THIS Donkey HIS !!! )))


aDdGPi11

why does it give "her" as a choice, but not accept it -- there is nothing in this sentence to indicate it must be HIS donkey

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.