"Măgarul său are o zi bună."

Translation:His donkey has a good day.

January 5, 2017

8 Comments


manatopthehill

Good for him!

April 6, 2017

vincemat

Does this mean the donkey's day...

...is kick-ass?

September 26, 2017

SayedElAraby

Why wouldn't "his donkey has a nice day " be accepted?

January 5, 2017

splittongue

it should, it is correct, and idiomatic. Report it.

January 26, 2017

ReedAlexandra

How do you know if său is his or her?

June 1, 2017

SamJustin201

It's all in the context. If you want to specify gender, you could use "ei" for hers and "lui" for his. Many times though, său/sa/săi/sale is used to refer to the subject of the sentence. For example, "El citește cartea sa" (he reads his own boom) vs "El citește cartea lui" (he reads someone else's book). This rule isn't concrete though, and many people don't follow it.

August 23, 2017

SamJustin201

He reads his own book*

August 23, 2017

BrianDefferding

Does not magarul mean "The donkey"?

July 6, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.