"We have a girl."

Translation:Εμείς έχουμε ένα κορίτσι.

January 5, 2017

7 Comments


AmyPeatlin

why is ενα and not μια used in this sentence?

January 5, 2017

troll1995
Mod

Κορίτσι is a neuter noun (neuter nouns use ένα), not a feminine one (which would use μία/μια). Grammatical gender does not always match natural gender. ;)

January 5, 2017

AmyPeatlin

Fantastic, thanks for that! After I posted I thought it might be something like that (as it reminded me of some of the things I learnt in Ancient Greek)

January 5, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

In case you're curious, many noins in -ι come from diminutives in -ιον (e.g. το παιδί was from earlier το παιδίον, a diminutive of ο παις, του παιδός).

January 6, 2017

servetopolaris

I'm new to Greek, so pardon me if this is is an elementary question, but what is the difference between το κορίτσι and μία κοπέλα?

March 23, 2019, 4:07 PM

IWL

Why is Εχουμε ενα ηαιδι not acceptable?

March 16, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

There is no Greek word ηαιδι, and the word παιδί (with pi instead of eta at the beginning) means “child”, not “girl”.

March 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.