"Το κορίτσι τρώει ένα λεμόνι."

Translation:The girl eats a lemon.

January 5, 2017

9 Comments


Gaz444139

She can't be enjoying that.

March 21, 2017

ColinScott18

Is this the greek version of chewing a wasp?

December 11, 2018

Dimitra956826

Hahahahah, not exactly, I guess. You usually don't seem angry when chewing a lemon, just desperate. XD

However, in Greek, when someone seems just unpleasant to hang out with, or has a snobbish attitude, the word ξινός (sour) is used. :)

December 12, 2018

Hanyi407563

does a lemon and lemon make a difference?

February 4, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

"The girl eats a lemon" -- "a lemon" indicates that there is one whole lemon.

"The girl eats lemon" -- no determiner before the singular noun "lemon" means that it is not being used in a countable way, but as a mass noun, so the girl is eating an unspecified quantity of the substance "lemon".

February 4, 2018

Ann348008

That's one hardcore girl

November 25, 2018

foxstars

I know that this has come up on previous lessons but how would I know when to use "mia" or "ena" in a case like this. Also, when I translated this sentence, I typed "The girl eats ONE lemon." It accepted it but I guess "A lemon" is more correct.

January 5, 2017

mizinamo

μία is used for feminine nouns, ένα is used for neuter nouns.

λεμόνι is neuter - as are all(?) nouns that end in -ι.

Usually, you can tell the gender of a noun from the ending, though some endings can be on nouns from more than one gender (particularly -ος, which is most often masculine but not always).

January 5, 2017

RowanM.1

Sounds like a girl after my own heart (I really like lemons, although conversely, I can't stand spicy food, so I'll take a raw lemon over a curry any day!).

January 25, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.